- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2019 Florida Statutes
Chapter 170
SUPPLEMENTAL AND ALTERNATIVE METHOD OF MAKING LOCAL MUNICIPAL IMPROVEMENTS
Entire Chapter
SECTION 03
Resolution required to declare special assessments.
170.03 Resolution required to declare special assessments.—When the governing authority of any municipality may determine to make any public improvement authorized by s. 170.01 and defray the whole or any part of the expense thereof by special assessments, said governing authority shall so declare by resolution stating the nature of the proposed improvement, designating the street or streets or sidewalks to be so improved, the location of said sanitary sewers, storm sewers, and drains, the location of said water mains, water laterals, and other water distribution facilities, the location of the utilities, the location of the recreational facilities, the location of the seawalls, the location of the drainage project, or the location of the retail or wholesale business districts or nationally recognized historic districts to be improved, and the part or portion of the expense thereof to be paid by special assessments, the manner in which said assessments shall be made, when said assessments are to be paid, what part, if any, shall be apportioned to be paid from the general improvement fund of the municipality; and said resolution shall also designate the lands upon which the special assessments shall be levied, and in describing said lands it shall be sufficient to describe them as “all lots and lands adjoining and contiguous or bounding and abutting upon such improvements or specially benefited thereby and further designated by the assessment plat hereinafter provided for.” Such resolution shall also state the total estimated cost of the improvement. Such estimated cost may include the cost of construction or reconstruction, the cost of all labor and materials, the cost of all lands, property, rights, easements, and franchises acquired, financing charges, interest prior to and during construction and for 1 year after completion of construction, discount on the sale of special assessment bonds, cost of plans and specifications, surveys of estimates of costs and of revenues, cost of engineering and legal services, and all other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or practicability of such construction or reconstruction, administrative expense, and such other expense as may be necessary or incident to the financing herein authorized.
History.—s. 3, ch. 9298, 1923; CGL 3024; s. 2, ch. 59-396; s. 2, ch. 67-552; s. 1, ch. 78-330; s. 2, ch. 87-103; s. 40, ch. 91-45; s. 2, ch. 92-156; s. 3, ch. 94-344.