The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 215.32
215.32 State funds; segregation.
(1) All moneys received by the state shall be deposited in the State Treasury unless specifically provided otherwise by law and shall be deposited in and accounted for by the Chief Financial Officer within the following funds, which funds are hereby created and established:
* * *
History.s. 3, ch. 22833, 1945; s. 1, ch. 59-91; s. 2, ch. 59-257; s. 1, ch. 61-119; s. 1, ch. 65-266; s. 3, ch. 65-420; ss. 2, 3, ch. 67-371; ss. 12, 31, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 73-196; ss. 1, 2, ch. 73-316; s. 1, ch. 77-352; s. 15, ch. 79-190; s. 2, ch. 80-114; s. 6, ch. 81-169; s. 2, ch. 81-231; s. 9, ch. 81-295; ss. 2, 25, ch. 83-49; s. 31, ch. 87-247; s. 8, ch. 87-331; s. 44, ch. 87-548; s. 47, ch. 89-356; s. 5, ch. 91-79; s. 1, ch. 91-109; s. 14, ch. 92-142; s. 1, ch. 93-159; s. 1146, ch. 95-147; s. 12, ch. 98-73; s. 83, ch. 99-2; s. 13, ch. 2000-169; s. 47, ch. 2000-371; s. 18, ch. 2001-256; s. 1, ch. 2001-375; s. 3, ch. 2001-380; s. 209, ch. 2003-261; s. 9, ch. 2003-400; s. 21, ch. 2004-234; s. 73, ch. 2004-269; s. 51, ch. 2005-71; s. 7, ch. 2005-152; s. 3, ch. 2007-119; s. 22, ch. 2007-217; s. 51, ch. 2008-153; s. 2, ch. 2009-2; s. 52, ch. 2009-82; s. 1, ch. 2010-2; s. 59, ch. 2010-153; ss. 65, 66, ch. 2011-47; ss. 42, 43, ch. 2012-119; ss. 41, 42, ch. 2013-41; ss. 55, 56, ch. 2014-53; ss. 77, 78, ch. 2015-222; ss. 116, 117, ch. 2016-62; ss. 55, 56, ch. 2017-71; ss. 82, 83, ch. 2018-10; ss. 109, 110, ch. 2019-116.
1Note.
A. Section 109, ch. 2019-116, reenacted paragraph (2)(b) “[i]n order to implement the transfer of funds to the General Revenue Fund from trust funds for the 2019-2020 General Appropriations Act.”
B. Section 110, ch. 2019-116, provides that “[t]he text of s. 215.32(2)(b), Florida Statutes, as carried forward from chapter 2011-47, Laws of Florida, by this act, expires July 1, 2020, and the text of that paragraph shall revert to that in existence on June 30, 2011, except that any amendments to such text enacted other than by this act shall be preserved and continue to operate to the extent that such amendments are not dependent upon the portions of text which expire pursuant to this section.” Effective July 1, 2020, paragraph (2)(b), as amended by s. 110, ch. 2019-116, will read:
(b)1. The trust funds shall consist of moneys received by the state which under law or under trust agreement are segregated for a purpose authorized by law. The state agency or branch of state government receiving or collecting such moneys shall be responsible for their proper expenditure as provided by law. Upon the request of the state agency or branch of state government responsible for the administration of the trust fund, the Chief Financial Officer may establish accounts within the trust fund at a level considered necessary for proper accountability. Once an account is established within a trust fund, the Chief Financial Officer may authorize payment from that account only upon determining that there is sufficient cash and releases at the level of the account.