- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2021 Florida Statutes (Including 2021B Session)
SECTION 0602
Education; limited exemption.
212.0602 Education; limited exemption.—To facilitate investment in education and job training, there is also exempt from the taxes levied under this chapter, subject to the provisions of this section, the purchase or lease of materials, equipment, and other items or the license in or lease of real property by any entity, institution, or organization that is primarily engaged in teaching students to perform any of the activities or services described in s. 212.031(1)(a)9., that conducts classes at a fixed location located in this state, that is licensed under chapter 1005, and that has at least 500 enrolled students. Any entity, institution, or organization meeting the requirements of this section shall be deemed to qualify for the exemptions in ss. 212.031(1)(a)9. and 212.08(5)(f) and (12), and to qualify for an exemption for its purchase or lease of materials, equipment, and other items used for education or demonstration of the school’s curriculum, including supporting operations. Nothing in this section shall preclude an entity described in this section from qualifying for any other exemption provided for in this chapter.
History.—s. 3, ch. 97-188; s. 2, ch. 99-238; s. 917, ch. 2002-387.