The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
F.S. 100.371
100.371 Initiatives; procedure for placement on ballot.
(1) Constitutional amendments proposed by initiative shall be placed on the ballot for the general election, provided the initiative petition has been filed with the Secretary of State no later than February 1 of the year the general election is h
* * *
(11)(a) An initiative petition form circulated for signature may not be bundled with or attached to any other petition. Each signature shall be dated when made and shall be valid until the next February 1 occurring in an even-numbered year for the purpose of the amendment appearing on the ballot for the general election occurring in that same year, provided all other requirements of law are met. The sponsor shall submit signed and dated forms to the supervisor of elections for the county of residence listed by the person signing the form for verification of the number of valid signatures obtained. If a signature on a petition is from a registered voter in another county, the supervisor shall notify the petition sponsor of the misfiled petition. The supervisor shall promptly verify the signatures within 60 days after receipt of the petition forms and payment of a fee for the actual cost of signature verification incurred by the supervisor. However, for petition forms submitted less than 60 days before February 1 of an even-numbered year, the supervisor shall promptly verify the signatures within 30 days after receipt of the form and payment of the fee for signature verification. The supervisor shall promptly record, in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of State, the date each form is received by the supervisor, and the date the signature on the form is verified as valid. The supervisor may verify that the signature on a form is valid only if:
1. The form contains the original signature of the purported elector.
2. The purported elector has accurately recorded on the form the date on which he or she signed the form.
3. The form sets forth the purported elector’s name, address, city, county, and voter registration number or date of birth.
4. The purported elector is, at the time he or she signs the form and at the time the form is verified, a duly qualified and registered elector in the state.
5. The signature was obtained legally, including that if a paid petition circulator was used, the circulator was validly registered under subsection (3) when the signature was obtained.
The supervisor shall retain all signature forms, separating forms verified as valid from those deemed invalid, for at least 1 year following the election for which the petition was circulated.
(b) Each supervisor shall post the actual cost of signature verification on his or her website and may increase such cost, as necessary, on February 2 of each even-numbered year. The division shall also publish each county’s current cost on its website. The division and each supervisor shall biennially review available technology aimed at reducing verification costs.
(c) On the last day of each month, or on the last day of each week from December 1 of an odd-numbered year through February 1 of the following year, each supervisor shall post on his or her website the total number of signatures submitted, the total number of invalid signatures, the total number of signatures processed, and the aggregate number of verified valid signatures and the distribution of such signatures by congressional district for each proposed amendment proposed by initiative, along with the following information specific to the reporting period: the total number of signed petition forms received, the total number of signatures verified, the distribution of verified valid signatures by congressional district, and the total number of verified petition forms forwarded to the Secretary of State.
(12) The Secretary of State shall determine from the signatures verified by the supervisors of elections the total number of verified valid signatures and the distribution of such signatures by congressional districts, and the division shall post such information on its website at the same intervals specified in paragraph (11)(c). Upon a determination that the requisite number and distribution of valid signatures have been obtained, the secretary shall issue a certificate of ballot position for that proposed amendment and shall assign a designating number pursuant to s. 101.161.
(13)(a) At the same time the Secretary of State submits an initiative petition to the Attorney General pursuant to s. 15.21, the secretary shall submit a copy of the initiative petition to the Financial Impact Estimating Conference. Within 75 days after receipt of a proposed revision or amendment to the State Constitution by initiative petition from the Secretary of State, the Financial Impact Estimating Conference shall complete an analysis and financial impact statement to be placed on the ballot of the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or costs to state or local governments and the overall impact to the state budget resulting from the proposed initiative. The 75-day time limit is tolled when the Legislature is in session. The Financial Impact Estimating Conference shall submit the financial impact statement to the Attorney General and Secretary of State. If the initiative petition has been submitted to the Financial Impact Estimating Conference but the validity of signatures has expired and the initiative petition no longer qualifies for ballot placement at the ensuing general election, the Secretary of State must notify the Financial Impact Estimating Conference. The Financial Impact Estimating Conference is not required to complete an analysis and financial impact statement for an initiative petition that fails to meet the requirements of subsection (1) for placement on the ballot before the 75-day time limit, including any tolling period, expires. The initiative petition may be resubmitted to the Financial Impact Estimating Conference if the initiative
* * *