- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
343.54 Powers and duties.—
(1)(a) The authority created and established by this part shall have the right to own, operate, maintain, and manage a transit system in the tri-county area of Broward, Miami-Dade, and Palm Beach Counties, hereinafter referred to as the South Florida Regional Transportation Authority.
* * *
(f) To fix, alter, establish, and collect rates, fares, fees, rentals, and other charges for the use of any transit system or transit facilities owned or operated by the authority.
(g) To develop and provide feeder transit services to or from stations within or across counties.
(h) To adopt bylaws for the regulation of the affairs and the conduct of the business of the authority. The bylaws shall provide for quorum and voting requirements, maintenance of minutes and other official records, and preparation and adoption of an annual budget.
(i) To lease, rent, or contract for the operation or management of any part of a transit system or transit facility, including feeder transit services and concessions. In awarding a contract, the authority shall consider, but is not limited to, the following:
1. The qualifications of each applicant.
2. The level of service.
3. The efficiency, cost, and anticipated revenue.
4. The construction, operation, and management plan.
5. The financial ability to provide reliable service.
6. The impact on other transportation modes, including the ability to interface with other transportation modes and facilities.
(j) To enforce collection of rates, fees, and charges, and to establish and enforce fines and penalties for violations of any rules.
(k) To advertise and promote transit systems, transit facilities, and activities of the authority.
(l) To employ an executive director, attorney, staff, and consultants.
(m) To cooperate with other governmental entities and to contract with other governmental agencies, including the Department of Transportation, the Federal Government, regional planning councils, counties, and municipalities.
(n) To enter into joint development agreements.
(o) To accept funds from other governmental sources, and to accept private donations.
(p) To purchase by directly contracting with local, national, or international insurance companies to provide liability insurance which the authority is contractually and legally obligated to provide, the requirements of s. 287.022(1), notwithstanding.
(q) To privatize any of the administrative functions of the authority existing as of July 1, 2012, by contracting with a private entity or entities to perform any or all of those functions, which shall require a two-thirds vote of the entire membership of the board.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, the authority may not enter into, extend, or renew any contract or other agreement that may be funded, in whole or in part, with funds provided by the department without the prior review and written approval by the department of the authority’s proposed expenditures.
(5) The authority shall develop and adopt a plan for the operation, maintenance, and expansion of the transit system. Such plan shall address the authority’s plan for the development of public and private revenue sources, and the service to be provided, including expansions of current service which are consistent, to the maximum extent feasible, with approved local government comprehensive plans. The plan shall be reviewed and updated annually.
(6) The authority, by a resolution of its governing board, may expand its service area into Monroe County. The board shall determine the conditions and terms of the partnership, except as provided herein. However, the authority may not expand its service area without the consent of the board of county commissioners representing the proposed expansion area, and a county may not be added to the service area except in the year that federal reauthorization legislation for transportation funds is enacted. The authority shall not expand into any county other than Monroe County without the department’s prior written approval.
History.—s. 1, ch. 89-351; s. 88, ch. 90-136; s. 76, ch. 92-152; s. 4, ch. 2003-159; s. 1, ch. 2007-255; s. 64, ch. 2012-174; s. 12, ch. 2017-42; s. 5, ch. 2017-138.