FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
F.S. 258.004
258.004 Duties of division.
(1) The Division of Recreation and Parks of the Department of Environmental Protection shall:
(a) Supervise, administer, regulate, and control the operation of all public parks, including all monuments, memorials, sites of historic interest and value, and sites of archaeological interest and value which are owned or may be acquired by the state, which the state may have made or may make contribution or appropriation of public funds for their operation, development, preservation, and maintenance.
(b) Preserve, manage, regulate, and protect all parks and recreational areas held by the state. The Division of Recreation and Parks may provide these services by contract or interagency agreement for any water management district when the governing board of a water management district designates or sets aside any park or recreation area within its boundaries.
1. All lands managed pursuant to this chapter must be managed:
a. In a manner that will provide the greatest combination of benefits to the public and to the land’s natural resources; and
b. For conservation-based recreational uses and associated facilities; public access and related amenities, including roads, parking areas, walkways, and visitor centers; Florida heritage and wildlife viewing, including preservation of historical structures and activities such as glass bottom boat tours; and scientific research, including archaeology. Such uses must be managed in a manner that is compatible with and ensures the conservation of this state’s natural resources by minimizing impacts to undisturbed habitat. As used in this sub-subparagraph, the term “conservation-based recreational uses” means public outdoor recreational activities that do not significantly invade, degrade, or displace the natural resources, native habitats, or archaeological or historical sites that are preserved within state parks. These activities include, but are not limited to, fishing, camping, bicycling, hiking, nature study, swimming, boating, canoeing, horseback riding, diving, birding, sailing, 1and jogging.
2. To ensure the protection of state park resources, native habitats, and archaeological and historical sites, sporting facilities, including, but not limited to, golf courses, tennis courts, pickleball courts, ball fields, or other sporting facilities, may not be constructed within the boundaries of state parks. This subparagraph may not be construed to prohibit the continued operation, maintenance, or repair of any such sporting facilities, or other facilities, existing within a state park.
(c) Study and appraise the recreational needs of the state and assemble and disseminate information relative to recreation.
(d) Provide consultation assistance to local governing units as to the protection, organization, and administration of local recreation systems and the planning and design of local recreational areas and facilities.
(e) Assist in recruiting, training, and placing recreation personnel.
(f) Sponsor and promote recreation institutes, workshops, seminars, and conferences throughout this state.
(g) Cooperate with state and federal agencies, private organizations, and commercial and industrial interests in the promotion of a state recreation program.
(2) The Division of Law Enforcement of the Department of Environmental Protection and its officers and the Division of Law Enforcement of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and its officers shall enforce this part.
History.s. 6, ch. 25353, 1949; ss. 25, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 254, ch. 71-377; s. 14, ch. 75-22; s. 91, ch. 94-356; s. 2, ch. 2010-178; s. 118, ch. 2011-142; s. 6, ch. 2019-141; s. 3, ch. 2025-76.
1Note.The word “and” was inserted by the editors to improve clarity.
Note.Former s. 592.06.