2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 102
Legislative intent.
385.102 Legislative intent.—It is the finding of the Legislature that:
1(1) Chronic diseases exist in high proportions among the people of this state. These chronic diseases include, but are not limited to, heart disease, hypertension, diabetes, renal disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, cancer, chronic critical illness, and genetic predisposition for developing venous thromboembolisms. These diseases are often interrelated, and they directly and indirectly account for a high rate of death and illness.
(2) Advances in medical knowledge and technology have assisted in the prevention of chronic diseases. Comprehensive approaches stressing application of current treatment, continuing research, professional training, and patient education should be encouraged.
(3) A comprehensive program dealing with the early detection and prevention of chronic diseases is required to make knowledge and therapy available to all people of this state. The mobilization of scientific, medical, and educational resources under one comprehensive chronic disease act will facilitate the prevention and treatment of these diseases and their symptoms and result in a decline in death and illness among the people of this state.
History.—s. 93, ch. 86-220; s. 2, ch. 2025-211.
1Note.—Amended by s. 2, ch. 2025-211, effective July 1, 2025, per s. 7, ch. 2025-211. Chapter 2025-211 was not approved by the Governor until July 2, 2025, triggering the constitutional effective date in s. 9, Art. III of the State Constitution, of 60 days after sine die of the 2025 Regular Session of the Legislature, pursuant to the opinion in In Re Advisory Opinion to the Governor Request of June 29, 1979, 374 So. 2d 959 (Fla. 1979). The constitutional effective date is August 15, 2025, for ch. 2025-211.