See All 2026 Bills that Cite this Section
- General Laws Conversion Table (2025) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2025) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2025) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
* * *
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 26
Enforcement of school attendance.
1003.26 Enforcement of school attendance.—The Legislature finds that poor academic performance is associated with nonattendance and that school districts must take an active role in promoting and enforcing attendance as a means of improving student performance. It is the policy of the state that each district school superintendent be responsible for enforcing school attendance of all students subject to the compulsory school age in the school district and supporting enforcement of school attendance by local law enforcement agencies. The responsibility includes recommending policies and procedures to the district school board that require public schools to respond in a timely manner to every unexcused absence, and every absence for which the reason is unknown, of students enrolled in the schools. District school board policies shall require the parent of a student to justify each absence of the student, and that justification will be evaluated based on adopted district school board policies that define excused and unexcused absences. The policies must provide that public schools track excused and unexcused absences and contact the home in the case of an unexcused absence from school, or an absence from school for which the reason is unknown, to prevent the development of patterns of nonattendance. The Legislature finds that early intervention in school attendance is the most effective way of producing good attendance habits that will lead to improved student learning and achievement. Each public school is required to implement the following steps to promote and enforce regular school attendance:
(1) CONTACT, REFER, AND ENFORCE.—
(a) Upon each unexcused absence, or absence for which the reason is unknown, the school principal or his or her designee must contact the student’s parent to determine the reason for the absence. If the absence is an excused absence, as defined by district school board policy, the school shall provide opportunities for the student to make up assigned work and not receive an academic penalty unless the work is not made up within a reasonable time.
(b) If a student has had at least five unexcused absences, or absences for which the reasons are unknown, within a calendar month or 10 unexcused absences, or absences for which the reasons are unknown, within a 90-calendar-day period, the student’s primary teacher must report to the school principal or his or her designee that the student may be exhibiting a pattern of nonattendance. Unless there is clear evidence that the absences are not a pattern of nonattendance, the principal must refer the case to the school’s child study team to determine if early patterns of truancy are developing. If the child study team finds that a pattern of nonattendance is developing, whether the absences are excused or not, a meeting with the parent must be scheduled to identify potential remedies, and the principal must notify the district school superintendent and the school district contact for home education programs that the referred student is exhibiting a pattern of nonattendance. The child study team may allow the parent to attend the meeting virtually or by telephone if the parent is unable to attend the meeting in person.
(c) If the parent or child fails to attend the child study team meeting, the meeting shall be held in his or her absence, and the child study team shall make written recommendations to remediate the truancy based upon the information available to the school. The recommendations shall be provided to the parent within 7 days after the child study team meeting. If the initial meeting does not resolve the problem, the child study team shall implement the following:
1. Frequent attempts at communication between the teacher and the family.
2. Attempt to determine the reasons the child is truant from school and provide remedies if available or refer the family to services, including referring the family for available scholarship options if the learning environment is an issue of concern.
3. Evaluation for alternative education programs.
4. Attendance contracts.
The child study team may, but is not required to, implement other interventions, including referral to the Department of Juvenile Justice’s designated provider for voluntary family services, or to other agencies for family services or recommend filing a truancy petition pursuant to s. 984.151.
(d) The child study team must be diligent in facilitating intervention services and shall report the case to the district school superintendent only when all reasonable efforts to resolve the nonattendance behavior are exhausted.
(e) If the parent refuses to participate in the remedial strategies because he or she believes that those strategies are unnecessary or inappropriate, the parent may appeal to the district school board. The district school board may provide a hearing officer, and the hearing officer shall make a recommendation for final action to the district school board. If the district school board’s final determination is that the strategies of the child study team are appropriate, and the parent still refuses to participate or cooperate, the district school superintendent may seek criminal prosecution for noncompliance with compulsory school attendance.
* * *