See All 2026 Bills that Cite this Section
- General Laws Conversion Table (2025) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2025) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2025) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2025) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 1012
Patient safety.
395.1012 Patient safety.—
(1) Each licensed facility must adopt a patient safety plan. A plan adopted to implement the requirements of 42 C.F.R. s. 482.21 shall be deemed to comply with this requirement.
(2) Each licensed facility shall appoint a patient safety officer and a patient safety committee, which shall include at least one person who is neither employed by nor practicing in the facility, for the purpose of promoting the health and safety of patients, reviewing and evaluating the quality of patient safety measures used by the facility, and assisting in the implementation of the facility patient safety plan.
(3)(a) Each hospital shall provide to any patient or patient’s representative identified pursuant to s. 765.401(1) upon scheduling of nonemergency care, or to any other stabilized patient or patient’s representative identified pursuant to s. 765.401(1) within 24 hours of the patient being stabilized or at the time of discharge, whichever comes first, written information on a form created by the agency which contains the following information available for the hospital for the most recent year and the statewide average for all hospitals related to the following quality measures:
1. The rate of hospital-acquired infections;
2. The overall rating of the Hospital Consumer Assessment of Healthcare Providers and Systems survey; and
3. The 15-day readmission rate.
(b) A hospital shall also provide to any person, upon request, the written information specified in paragraph (a).
(c) The information required by this subsection must be presented in a manner that is easily understandable and accessible to the patient and must also include an explanation of the quality measures and the relationship between patient safety and the hospital’s data for the quality measures.
(4) Each licensed facility must, at least biennially, conduct a patient safety culture survey using the applicable Survey on Patient Safety Culture developed by the federal Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality. Each facility shall conduct the survey anonymously to encourage completion of the survey by staff working in or employed by the facility. Each facility may contract to administer the survey. Each facility shall biennially submit the survey data to the agency in a format specified by rule, which must include the survey participation rate. Each facility may develop an internal action plan between conducting surveys to identify measures to improve the survey and submit the plan to the agency.
1(5) Each hospital with an emergency department and each ambulatory surgical center must:
(a) Develop and implement policies and procedures for the rendering of appropriate medical attention for persons at risk of forming venous thromboembolisms which reflect evidence-based best practices relating to, at a minimum:
1. Assessing patients for risk of venous thromboembolism using a nationally recognized risk assessment tool.
2. Treatment options for a patient diagnosed with venous thromboembolism.
(b) Train all nonphysician personnel at least annually on the policies and procedures developed under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, “nonphysician personnel” means all personnel of the licensed facility working in clinical areas and providing patient care, except those persons licensed as health care practitioners.
History.—s. 6, ch. 2003-416; s. 43, ch. 2016-10; s. 4, ch. 2019-138; s. 1, ch. 2020-134; s. 3, ch. 2025-211.
1Note.—Amended by s. 3, ch. 2025-211, effective July 1, 2025, per s. 7, ch. 2025-211. Chapter 2025-211 was not approved by the Governor until July 2, 2025, triggering the constitutional effective date in s. 9, Art. III of the State Constitution, of 60 days after sine die of the 2025 Regular Session of the Legislature, pursuant to the opinion in In Re Advisory Opinion to the Governor Request of June 29, 1979, 374 So. 2d 959 (Fla. 1979). The constitutional effective date is August 15, 2025, for ch. 2025-211.