FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
SECTION 161
Method of substituted service on certain parties in care of the Secretary of State.
F.S. 48.161
148.161 Method of substituted service on certain parties in care of the Secretary of State.
* * *
receipts showing delivery to the other party by mail or courier and by electronic means, if electronic means were used, unless the party is actively refusing or rejecting the delivery of the notice or the party is concealing himself, herself, or itself. An affidavit of compliance of the party effectuating service or such party’s attorney must be filed within 40 days after the date of service on the Secretary of State or within such additional time as the court allows. The affidavit of compliance must set forth the facts that justify such substituted service and must contain sufficient facts showing:
(a) That due diligence was exercised in attempting to locate and effectuate personal service on the party; and
(b) To the extent applicable, the party’s nonresidence, or concealment, or that the party is a business entity for which substituted service is otherwise authorized by law. The party effectuating service does not need to allege in its original or amended complaint the facts required to be set forth in the affidavit of compliance.
(4) When an individual or a business entity conceals its whereabouts, the party seeking to effectuate service may, after exercising due diligence to locate and effectuate personal service, use substituted service pursuant to subsection (1) in connection with any action in which the court has jurisdiction over such individual or business entity. The party seeking to effectuate service must also comply with subsection (3); however, a return receipt or other proof showing acceptance of receipt of the notice of service and a copy of the process by the concealed party need not be filed.
(5) The party effectuating service is considered to have used due diligence if that party:
(a) Made diligent inquiry and exerted an honest and conscientious effort appropriate to the circumstances to acquire the information necessary to effectuate personal service;
(b) In seeking to effectuate personal service, reasonably employed the knowledge at the party’s command, including knowledge obtained pursuant to paragraph (a); and
(c) Made an appropriate number of attempts to serve the party, taking into account the particular circumstances, during such times when and where such party is reasonably likely to be found, as determined through resources reasonably available to the party seeking to secure service of process.
(6) If any individual on whom service of process is authorized under subsection (1) dies, service may be made in the same manner on his or her administrator, executor, curator, or personal representative.
(7) The Secretary of State may designate an individual in his or her office to accept service.
* * *