The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 10
Crustacea, marine animals, fish; regulations; general provisions.
370.10  Crustacea, marine animals, fish; regulations; general provisions.--
(1)  OWNERSHIP OF FISH, SPONGES, ETC.--All fish, shellfish, sponges, oysters, clams, and crustacea found within the rivers, creeks, canals, lakes, bayous, lagoons, bays, sounds, inlets, and other bodies of water within the jurisdiction of the state, and within the Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic Ocean within the jurisdiction of the state, excluding all privately owned enclosed fish ponds not exceeding 150 acres, are the property of the state and may be taken and used by its citizens and persons not citizens, subject to the reservations and restrictions imposed by these statutes. No water bottoms owned by the state shall ever be sold, transferred, dedicated, or otherwise conveyed without reserving in the people the absolute right to fish thereon, except as otherwise provided in these statutes.
(2)  TAKING SALTWATER ANIMALS FOR EXPERIMENTAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND EXHIBITIONAL PURPOSES.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of general or special law to the contrary, the department may issue permits, upon such terms, conditions, and restrictions as it may prescribe by rule, to any properly accredited person permitting him or her to collect and possess saltwater animals for experimental, scientific, and exhibitional purposes. Such permits may allow collection of specimens without regard to, and not limited to, size, seasonal closure, collection method, reproductive state, or bag limit. Permits issued under the provisions of this section may be suspended or revoked by the department if it finds that the permitholder has violated this section, department rules or orders, or terms or conditions of the permit or has submitted false or inaccurate information in his or her application.
History.--s. 2, ch. 28145, 1953; ss. 25, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 284, ch. 71-136; s. 1, ch. 78-70; s. 1, ch. 80-90; s. 221, ch. 81-259; s. 8, ch. 85-234; s. 557, ch. 95-148.