The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0197
Internal risk management program.
395.0197  Internal risk management program.--
(1)  Every licensed facility shall, as a part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management program that includes all of the following components:
* * *
1.  Risk management and risk prevention education and training of all nonphysician personnel as follows:
a.  Such education and training of all nonphysician personnel as part of their initial orientation; and
b.  At least 1 hour of such education and training annually for all nonphysician personnel of the licensed facility working in clinical areas and providing patient care.
2.  A prohibition, except when emergency circumstances require otherwise, against a staff member of the licensed facility attending a patient in the recovery room, unless the staff member is authorized to attend the patient in the recovery room and is in the company of at least one other person. However, a hospital is exempt from the two-person requirement if it has:
a.  Live visual observation;
b.  Electronic observation; or
c.  Any other reasonable measure taken to ensure patient protection and privacy.
(c)  The analysis of patient grievances that relate to patient care and the quality of medical services.
(d)  The development and implementation of an incident reporting system based upon the affirmative duty of all health care providers and all agents and employees of the licensed health care facility to report adverse incidents to the risk manager.
(2)  The internal risk management program is the responsibility of the governing board of the health care facility. Each licensed facility shall hire a risk manager, licensed under part IX of chapter 626, who is responsible for implementation and oversight of such facility's internal risk management program as required by this section. A risk manager must not be made responsible for more than four internal risk management programs in separate licensed facilities, unless the facilities are under one corporate ownership or the risk management programs are in rural hospitals.
(3)  In addition to the programs mandated by this section, other innovative approaches intended to reduce the frequency and severity of medical malpractice and patient injury claims shall be encouraged and their implementation and operation facilitated. Such additional approaches may include extending internal risk management programs to health care providers' offices and the assuming of provider liability by a licensed health care facility for acts or omissions occurring within the licensed facility.
(4)  The agency shall, after consulting with the Department of Insurance, adopt rules governing the establishment of internal risk management programs to meet the needs of individual licensed facilities. Each internal risk management program shall include the use of incident reports to be filed with an individual of responsibility who is competent in risk management techniques in the employ of each licensed facility, such as an insurance coordinator, or who is retained by the licensed facility as a consultant. The individual responsible for the risk management program shall have free access to all medical records of the licensed facility. The incident reports are part of the workpapers of the attorney defending the licensed facility in litigation relating to the licensed facility and are subject to discovery, but are not admissible as evidence in court. A person filing an incident report is not subject to civil suit by virtue of such incident report. As a part of each internal risk management program, the incident reports shall be used to develop categories of incidents which identify problem areas. Once identified, procedures shall be adjusted to correct the problem areas.
(5)
(a)  Each licensed facility subject to this section shall submit an annual report to the agency summarizing the incident reports that have been filed in the facility for that year. The report shall include:
1.  The total number of adverse incidents causing injury to patients.
2.  A listing, by category, of the types of operations, diagnostic or treatment procedures, or other actions causing the injuries, and the number of incidents occurring within each category.
3.  A listing, by category, of the types of injuries caused and the number of incidents occurring within each category.
4.  A code number using the health care professional's licensure number and a separate code number identifying all other individuals directly involved in adverse incidents causing injury to patients, the relationship of the individual to the licensed facility, and the number of incidents in which each individual has been directly involved. Each licensed facility shall maintain names of the health care professionals and individuals identified by code numbers for purposes of this section.
5.  A description of all malpractice claims filed against the licensed facility, including the total number of pending and closed claims and the nature of the incident which led to, the persons involved in, and the status and disposition of each claim. Each report shall update status and disposition for all prior reports.
6.  A report of all disciplinary actions pertaining to patient care taken against any medical staff member, including the nature and cause of the action.
(b)  The information reported to the agency pursuant to paragraph (a) which relates to persons licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 461, or chapter 466 shall be reviewed by the agency. The agency shall determine whether any of the incidents potentially involved conduct by a health care professional who is subject to disciplinary action, in which case the provisions of s. 455.225 shall apply.
* * *