The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0197
Internal risk management program.
395.0197  Internal risk management program.--
(1)  Every licensed facility shall, as a part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management program that includes all of the following components:
* * *
(c)  The report submitted to the agency shall also contain the name and license number of the risk manager of the licensed facility, a copy of its policy and procedures which govern the measures taken by the facility and its risk manager to reduce the risk of injuries and adverse or untoward incidents, and the results of such measures. The annual report is confidential and is not available to the public pursuant to s. 119.07(1) or any other law providing access to public records. The annual report is not discoverable or admissible in any civil or administrative action, except in disciplinary proceedings by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board. The annual report is not available to the public as part of the record of investigation for and prosecution in disciplinary proceedings made available to the public by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board. However, the agency or the appropriate regulatory board shall make available, upon written request by a health care professional against whom probable cause has been found, any such records which form the basis of the determination of probable cause.
(6)  If an adverse or untoward incident, whether occurring in the licensed facility or arising from health care prior to admission in the licensed facility, results in:
(a)  The death of a patient;
(b)  Brain or spinal damage to a patient;
(c)  The performance of a surgical procedure on the wrong patient; or
(d)  A surgical procedure unrelated to the patient's diagnosis or medical needs being performed on any patient, including the surgical repair of injuries or damage resulting from the planned surgical procedure, wrong site or wrong procedure surgeries, and procedures to remove foreign objects remaining from surgical procedures,
the licensed facility shall report this incident to the agency within 15 calendar days after its occurrence. The agency may require an additional, final report. These reports shall not be available to the public pursuant to s. 119.07(1) or any other law providing access to public records, nor be discoverable or admissible in any civil or administrative action, except in disciplinary proceedings by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board, nor shall they be available to the public as part of the record of investigation for and prosecution in disciplinary proceedings made available to the public by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board. However, the agency or the appropriate regulatory board shall make available, upon written request by a health care professional against whom probable cause has been found, any such records which form the basis of the determination of probable cause. The agency may investigate, as it deems appropriate, any such incident and prescribe measures that must or may be taken in response to the incident. The agency shall review each incident and determine whether it potentially involved conduct by the health care professional who is subject to disciplinary action, in which case the provisions of s. 455.225 shall apply.
(7)  The internal risk manager of each licensed facility shall:
(a)  Notify the family or guardian of the victim, if a minor, that an allegation of sexual misconduct has been made and that an investigation is being conducted;
(b)  Investigate every allegation of sexual misconduct which is made against a member of the facility's personnel who has direct patient contact, when the allegation is that the sexual misconduct occurred at the facility or on the grounds of the facility; and
(c)  Report every allegation of sexual misconduct to the administrator of the licensed facility.
(8)  Any witness who witnessed or who possesses actual knowledge of the act that is the basis of an allegation of sexual abuse shall:
(a)  Notify the local police; and
(b)  Notify the hospital risk manager and the administrator.
For purposes of this subsection, "sexual abuse" means acts of a sexual nature committed for the sexual gratification of anyone upon, or in the presence of, a vulnerable adult without the vulnerable adult's informed consent. "Sexual abuse" includes, but is not limited to, the acts defined in s. 794.011(1)(h), fondling, exposure of a vulnerable adult's sexual organs, or the use of the vulnerable adult to solicit for or engage in prostitution or sexual performance. "Sexual abuse" does not include any act intended for a valid medical purpose or any act which may reasonably be construed to be a normal caregiving action.
(9)  A person who, with malice or with intent to discredit or harm a licensed facility or any person, makes a false allegation of sexual misconduct against a member of a licensed facility's personnel is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(10)  In addition to any penalty imposed pursuant to this section, the agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $5,000, for any violation of the reporting requirements of this section.
(11)  The agency shall have access to all licensed facility records necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. The records obtained are not available to the public under s. 119.07(1), nor shall they be discoverable or admissible in any civil or administrative action, except in disciplinary proceedings by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board, nor shall records obtained pursuant to s. 455.223 be available to the public as part of the record of investigation for and prosecution in disciplinary proceedings made available to the public by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board. However, the agency or the appropriate regulatory board shall make available, upon written request by a health care professional against whom probable cause has been found, any such records which form the basis of the determination of probable cause, except that, with respect to medical review committee records, s. 766.101 controls.
* * *