The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
916.107  Rights of forensic clients.--
(1)  RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY.--
(a)  The policy of the state is that the individual dignity of the patient shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the patient is detained, transported, or treated. Persons who are mentally ill or mentally retarded and who are charged with,
* * *
(c)  Every patient committed pursuant to this act shall be afforded the opportunity to participate in activities designed to enhance self-image and the beneficial effects of other treatments, as determined by the facility.
(d)  Not more than 30 days after admission, each patient shall have and receive, in writing, an individualized treatment plan which the patient has had an opportunity to assist in preparing.
(3)  RIGHT TO EXPRESS AND INFORMED CONSENT.--
(a)  A person committed to the department pursuant to this act shall be asked to give express and informed written consent for treatment. "Express and informed consent" or "consent" means consent given voluntarily in writing after a conscientious and sufficient explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the proposed treatment, the common side effects of the treatment, if any, the expected duration of the treatment, and any alternative treatment available. If a patient in a forensic facility refuses such treatment as is deemed necessary by the patient's multidisciplinary treatment team at the forensic facility for the appropriate care of the patient and the safety of the patient or others, such treatment may be provided under the following circumstances:
1.  In an emergency situation in which there is immediate danger to the safety of the patient or others, such treatment may be provided upon the written order of a physician for a period not to exceed 48 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays. If, after the 48-hour period, the patient has not given express and informed consent to the treatment initially refused, the administrator of the forensic facility shall, within 48 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays, petition the committing court or the circuit court serving the county in which the facility is located, at the option of the facility administrator, for an order authorizing the continued treatment of the patient. In the interim, treatment may be continued without the consent of the patient upon the continued written order of a physician who has determined that the emergency situation continues to present a danger to the safety of the patient or others.
2.  In a situation other than an emergency situation, the administrator of the forensic facility shall petition the court for an order authorizing the treatment of the patient. The order shall allow such treatment for a period not to exceed 90 days from the date of the entry of the order. Unless the court is notified in writing that the patient has provided express and informed consent in writing or that the patient has been discharged by the committing court, the administrator shall, prior to the expiration of the initial 90-day order, petition the court for an order authorizing the continuation of treatment for another 90-day period. This procedure shall be repeated until the patient provides
* * *
3.  Jail personnel in the jail to which a client may be returned; and
4.  Community agencies and others expected to provide followup care to the patient upon his or her return to the community.
(c)  The department may provide notice to any patient's next of kin or first representative regarding any serious medical illness or the death of the patient.
(d)
1.  Any law enforcement agency, treatment facility, or other governmental agency that receives information pursuant to this subsection shall maintain the confidentiality of such information except as otherwise provided herein.
2.  Any agency or private practitioner who acts in good faith in releasing information pursuant to this subsection is not subject to civil or criminal liability for such release.
(9)  HABEAS CORPUS.--
(a)  At any time, and without notice, a person detained by a facility, or a relative, friend, guardian, representative, or attorney on behalf of such person, may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of such detention and request that the circuit court issue a writ for release. Each patient committed pursuant to this chapter shall receive a written notice of the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
(b)  A patient or the patient's guardian or representatives may file a petition in the circuit court in the county where the patient is committed alleging that the patient is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted herein or that a procedure authorized herein is being abused. Upon the filing of such a petition, the circuit court shall have the authority to conduct a judicial inquiry and to issue any appropriate order to correct an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.
(10)  TRANSPORTATION.--
(a)  The sheriff shall consult with the governing board of the county as to the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment. Such consultation shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of the cost to the county of transportation performed by sheriff's department personnel as opposed to transportation performed by other means and, if sheriff's department personnel are to be used for transportation, the effect such use will have, if any, on service delivery levels of the sheriff's road patrol. After such consultation with the governing board of the county, the sheriff shall determine the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment.
(b)  The governing board of each county is authorized to contract with private transport companies for the transportation of such patients to and from a forensic facility.
* * *