The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
916.107  Rights of forensic clients.--
(1)  RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY.--
(a)  The policy of the state is that the individual dignity of the patient shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the patient is detained, transported, or treated. Persons who are mentally ill or mentally retarded and who are charged with,
* * *
(a)  The policy of the state is that the department shall not deny treatment of mental illness or mental retardation to any client and that no services shall be delayed at a forensic mental health treatment facility because the client is unable to pay. However, every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for the cost of providing mental health services to persons able to pay for the services, including reimbursement from insurance or other third-party payments, shall be made by forensic facilities providing services pursuant to this chapter and in accordance with the provisions of s. 402.33.
(b)  Each client who is a patient at a forensic facility shall be given, at the time of admission and at regular intervals thereafter, a physical examination, which shall include screening for communicable disease by a health practitioner authorized by law to give such screenings and examinations.
(c)  Every patient committed pursuant to this act shall be afforded the opportunity to participate in activities designed to enhance self-image and the beneficial effects of other treatments, as determined by the facility.
(d)  Not more than 30 days after admission, each patient shall have and receive, in writing, an individualized treatment plan which the patient has had an opportunity to assist in preparing.
(3)  RIGHT TO EXPRESS AND INFORMED CONSENT.--
(a)  A person committed to the department pursuant to this act shall be asked to give express and informed written consent for treatment. "Express and informed consent" or "consent" means consent given voluntarily in writing after a conscientious and sufficient explanation and disclosure of the purpose of the proposed treatment, the common side effects of the treatment, if any, the expected duration of the treatment, and any alternative treatment available. If a patient in a forensic facility refuses such treatment as is deemed necessary by the patient's multidisciplinary treatment team at the forensic facility for the appropriate care of the patient and the safety of the patient or others, such treatment may be provided under the following circumstances:
1.  In an emergency situation in which there is immediate danger to the safety of the patient or others, such treatment may be provided upon the written order of a physician for a period not to exceed 48 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays. If, after the 48-hour period, the patient has not given express and informed consent to the treatment initially refused, the administrator of the forensic facility shall, within 48 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays, petition the committing court or the circuit court serving the county in which the facility is located, at the option of the facility administrator, for an order authorizing the continued treatment of the patient. In the interim, treatment may be continued without the consent of the patient upon the continued written order of a physician who has determined that the emergency situation continues to present a danger to the safety of the patient or others.
* * *