The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
916.107  Rights of forensic clients.--
(1)  RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY.--
(a)  The policy of the state is that the individual dignity of the patient shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the patient is detained, transported, or treated. Persons who are mentally ill or mentally retarded and who are charged with,
* * *
or others.
2.  In a situation other than an emergency situation, the administrator of the forensic facility shall petition the court for an order authorizing the treatment of the patient. The order shall allow such treatment for a period not to exceed 90 days from the date of the entry of the order. Unless the court is notified in writing that the patient has provided express and informed consent in writing or that the patient has been discharged by the committing court, the administrator shall, prior to the expiration of the initial 90-day order, petition the court for an order authorizing the continuation of treatment for another 90-day period. This procedure shall be repeated until the patient provides consent or is discharged by the committing court.
3.  At the hearing on the issue of whether the court should enter an order authorizing treatment for which a patient has refused to give express and informed consent, the court shall determine by clear and convincing evidence that the patient is mentally ill or mentally retarded as defined in this chapter, that the treatment not consented to is essential to the care of the patient, and that the treatment not consented to is not experimental and does not present an unreasonable risk of serious, hazardous, or irreversible side effects. In arriving at the substitute judgment decision, the court must consider at least the following factors:
a.  The patient's expressed preference regarding treatment;
b.  The probability of adverse side effects;
c.  The prognosis without treatment; and
d.  The prognosis with treatment.
The hearing shall be as convenient to the patient as may be consistent with orderly procedure and shall be conducted in physical settings not likely to be injurious to the patient's condition. The court may appoint a master to preside at the hearing. The patient or the patient's guardian, and his or her representative, shall be provided with a copy of the petition and the date, time, and location of the hearing. The patient has the right to have an attorney represent him or her at the hearing, and, if the patient is indigent, the court shall appoint the office of the public defender to represent the patient at the hearing. The patient may testify or not, as he or she chooses, and has the right to cross-examine witnesses testifying on behalf of the facility and may present his or her own witnesses.
* * *
3.  Jail personnel in the jail to which a client may be returned; and
4.  Community agencies and others expected to provide followup care to the patient upon his or her return to the community.
(c)  The department may provide notice to any patient's next of kin or first representative regarding any serious medical illness or the death of the patient.
(d)
1.  Any law enforcement agency, treatment facility, or other governmental agency that receives information pursuant to this subsection shall maintain the confidentiality of such information except as otherwise provided herein.
2.  Any agency or private practitioner who acts in good faith in releasing information pursuant to this subsection is not subject to civil or criminal liability for such release.
(9)  HABEAS CORPUS.--
(a)  At any time, and without notice, a person detained by a facility, or a relative, friend, guardian, representative, or attorney on behalf of such person, may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of such detention and request that the circuit court issue a writ for release. Each patient committed pursuant to this chapter shall receive a written notice of the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
(b)  A patient or the patient's guardian or representatives may file a petition in the circuit court in the county where the patient is committed alleging that the patient is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted herein or that a procedure authorized herein is being abused. Upon the filing of such a petition, the circuit court shall have the authority to conduct a judicial inquiry and to issue any appropriate order to correct an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.
(10)  TRANSPORTATION.--
(a)  The sheriff shall consult with the governing board of the county as to the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment. Such consultation shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of the cost to the county of transportation performed by sheriff's department personnel as opposed to transportation performed by other means and, if sheriff's department personnel are to be used for transportation, the effect such use will have, if any, on service delivery levels of the sheriff's road patrol. After such consultation with the governing board of the county, the sheriff shall determine the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment.
(b)  The governing board of each county is authorized to contract with private transport companies for the transportation of such patients to and from a forensic facility.
* * *