- General Laws Conversion Table (2023) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2023) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2023) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2023) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2023) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2023) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
Bond by surety company; when required.
113.07 Bond by surety company; when required.--
(1) In all cases where public officials, not honorary, either state, county or district, are now, or shall hereafter be, required to post fidelity or performance bonds, all such bonds shall be written by surety companies authorized by law to do business in the state.
(2) The provisions of this law shall not apply to deputy sheriffs, notaries public, or special process servers appointed to serve process under the provisions of s. 48.021.
(3) No such official shall be qualified to hold office or perform the duties thereof until such surety bond has been filed.
(4) The cost of the premium on such bond shall be paid out of the General Revenue Fund of the state or out of the county or out of the various districts, depending upon the class in which such officer belongs. In the event any excess premium over the base premium rate should be charged in the procurement of the bonds herein provided for, such excess premium shall be paid by the individual officer or official.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, ch. 20523, 1941; s. 2, ch. 76-263.