The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 555
Crime Stoppers Trust Fund; rulemaking.
16.555  Crime Stoppers Trust Fund; rulemaking.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Department" shall mean the Department of Legal Affairs.
(b)  "Units of local government" shall mean the various city and county governments of the State.
(c)  "Crime Stoppers" shall mean members of the Florida Association of Crime Stoppers, Incorporated, a Florida Corporation.
(2)  The department shall have all the powers necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act.
(3)  The department shall establish a trust fund for the purpose of grant administration to fund Crime Stoppers and their crime fighting programs within the units of a local government of the state.
(4)  The department shall make applications for all federal and state or private grants which meet the purposes of advancing Crime Stoppers in the State of Florida. Upon securing such grants, the funds shall be deposited in the "Crime Stoppers Trust Fund." The department shall then be the disbursing authority for distribution of funding to units of local government, upon their application to the department for funding assistance.
(5)  The department shall adopt and enforce rules to implement the provisions of this act. Such rules shall include, but shall not be limited to:
(a)  Criteria for local governments to apply for funding from the "Crime Stoppers Trust Fund" in order to aid their local law enforcement agency.
(b)  The limits of funding to be distributed to local government units based on a pro rata share of grants made available through the "Crime Stoppers Trust Fund."
(c)  Provisions for the return of unused funds to be redeposited in the "Crime Stoppers Trust Fund" if for any reason the unit of local government does not use the funds as intended within an agreed upon time.
(d)  Provisions for the coordination with appropriate governmental agencies to support and enhance efforts to train the public in crime prevention methods and in personal safety principles, especially for citizens who live in, work at, or frequent locations having high crime rates.
History.--ss. 12, 13, ch. 91-205.