The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(a)  The sale or use of vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce is subject to the taxes imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier's vessels which were used in interstate or foreign commerce and which had at least some Florida mileage during the previous fiscal year. The ratio would be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total Florida purchases of such vessels and parts thereof which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to the tax at the applicable rate. Items, appropriate to carry out the purposes for which a vessel is designed or equipped and used, purchased by the owner, operator, or agent of a vessel for use on board such vessel shall be deemed to be parts of the vessel upon which the same are used or consumed. Vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter. Vessels and parts thereof used exclusively in intrastate commerce do not qualify for the proration of tax.
(b)  The partial exemption provided for in this subsection shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs an affidavit stating that the item or items to be partially exempted are for the exclusive use designated herein and setting forth the extent of such partial exemption. Any person furnishing a false affidavit to such effect for the purpose of evading payment of any tax imposed under this chapter is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 212.12 and as otherwise provided by law.
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature that neither subsection (4) nor this subsection shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this chapter on vessels used as common carriers, contract carriers, or private carriers, engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (a).
(9)  PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS; RAILROADS AND MOTOR VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.--
(a)  Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. Such ratio is to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of the railroad which are used in this state to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter.
(b)  Motor vehicles which are engaged in interstate commerce as common carriers, and parts thereof, used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier's motor vehicles which were used in interstate or foreign commerce and which had at least some Florida mileage during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. Such ratio is to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of such motor vehicles and parts thereof which are used in this state to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. Motor vehicles which are engaged in interstate commerce, and parts thereof, used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby
* * *