The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(6)  EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. This exemption does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy by systems owned and operated by a political subdivision in this state for transmission or distribution expansion. Likewise exempt are charges for services rendered by radio and television stations, including line charges, talent fees, or license fees and charges for films, videotapes, and transcriptions used in producing radio or television broadcasts. The exemption provided in this subsection does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and
* * *
(m)  Nonprofit corporations; homes for the aged, nursing homes, or hospices.--Nonprofit corporations which hold current exemptions from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and which either qualify as homes for the aged pursuant to s. 196.1975(2) or are licensed as a nursing home or hospice under the provisions of chapter 400, are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(n)  Organizations providing special educational, cultural, recreational, and social benefits to minors.--There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter nonprofit organizations which are incorporated pursuant to chapter 617 or which hold a current exemption from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code the primary purpose of which is providing activities that contribute to the development of good character or good sportsmanship, or to the educational or cultural development, of minors. This exemption is extended only to that level of the organization that has a salaried executive officer or an elected nonsalaried executive officer.
(o)  Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations.--
1.  There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving:
a.  Sales or leases directly to churches or sales or leases of tangible personal property by churches;
b.  Sales or leases to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational activities, including church cemeteries; and
* * *
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature that neither subsection (4) nor this subsection shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this chapter on vessels used as common carriers, contract carriers, or private carriers, engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (a).
(9)  PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS; RAILROADS AND MOTOR VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.--
(a)  Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. Such ratio is to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of the railroad which are used in this state to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *