The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
c.  "Silicon technology products" means raw silicon wafers that are transformed into semiconductor memory or logic wafers, including wafers containing mixed memory and logic circuits; related assembly and test operations; active-matrix flat panel displays; semiconductor chips; and related silicon technology products as determined by the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development.
(6)  EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. This exemption does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy by systems owned and operated by a political subdivision in this state for transmission or
* * *
(II)  Has adequate piers and storage facilities to provide safe berthing of vessels in its care, custody, and control; and
(III)  Has necessary shops and equipment to provide repairs or warranty work.
(u)  Volunteer fire departments.--Also exempt are firefighting and rescue service equipment and supplies purchased by volunteer fire departments, duly chartered under the Florida Statutes as corporations not for profit.
(v)  Professional services.--
1.  Also exempted are professional, insurance, or personal service transactions that involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made.
2.  The personal service transactions exempted pursuant to subparagraph 1. do not exempt the sale of information services involving the furnishing of printed, mimeographed, or multigraphed matter, or matter duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, other than professional services and services of employees, agents, or other persons acting in a representative or fiduciary capacity or information services furnished to newspapers and radio and television stations. As used in this subparagraph, the term "information services" includes the services of collecting, compiling, or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons.
3.  This exemption does not apply to any service warranty transaction taxable under s. 212.0506.
4.  This exemption does not apply to any service transaction taxable under 12s. 212.05(1)(k).
* * *
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature that neither subsection (4) nor this subsection shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this chapter on vessels used as common carriers, contract carriers, or private carriers, engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (a).
(9)  PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS; RAILROADS AND MOTOR VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.--
(a)  Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. Such ratio is to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of the railroad which are used in this state to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *