The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(6)  EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. This exemption does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy by systems owned and operated by a political subdivision in this state for transmission or distribution expansion. Likewise exempt are charges for services rendered by radio and television stations, including line charges, talent fees, or license fees and charges for films, videotapes, and transcriptions used in producing radio or television broadcasts. The exemption provided in this subsection does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in providing two-way telecommunications services to the public for hire by the
* * *
of whether such sales of utilities and fuels are separately metered and billed direct to the residents or are metered and billed to the landlord. If any part of the utility or fuel is used for a nonexempt purpose, the entire sale is taxable. The landlord shall provide a separate meter for nonexempt utility or fuel consumption. For the purposes of this paragraph, licensed family day care homes shall also be exempt.
(k)  Meals provided by certain nonprofit organizations.--There is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter the sale of prepared meals by a nonprofit volunteer organization to handicapped, elderly, or indigent persons when such meals are delivered as a charitable function by the organization to such persons at their places of residence.
(l)  Military museums.--Also exempt are sales to nonprofit corporations which hold current exemptions from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and whose primary purpose is to raise money for military museums.
(m)  Nonprofit corporations; homes for the aged, nursing homes, or hospices.--Nonprofit corporations which hold current exemptions from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and which either qualify as homes for the aged pursuant to s. 196.1975(2) or are licensed as a nursing home or hospice under the provisions of chapter 400, are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(a)  The sale or use of vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce is subject to the taxes imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier's vessels which were used in interstate or foreign commerce and which had at least some Florida mileage during the previous fiscal year. The ratio would be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total Florida purchases of such vessels and parts thereof which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to the tax at the applicable rate. Items, appropriate to carry out the purposes for which a vessel is designed or equipped and used, purchased by the owner, operator, or agent of a vessel for use on board such vessel shall be deemed to be parts of the vessel upon which the same are used or consumed. Vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter. Vessels and parts thereof used exclusively in intrastate commerce do not qualify for the proration of tax.
(b)  The partial exemption provided for in this subsection shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs an affidavit stating that the item or items to be partially exempted are for the exclusive use designated herein and setting forth the extent of such partial exemption. Any person furnishing a false affidavit to such effect for the purpose of evading payment of any tax imposed under this chapter is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 212.12 and as otherwise provided by law.
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature that neither subsection (4) nor this subsection shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this chapter on vessels used as common carriers, contract carriers, or private carriers, engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (a).
(9)  PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS; RAILROADS AND MOTOR VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.--
(a)  Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. Such ratio is to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of the railroad which are used in this state to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *