The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(1)  EXEMPTIONS; GENERAL GROCERIES.--
(a)  There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter food and drinks for human consumption except candy. Unless the exemption provided by paragraph (7)(q) for school lunches, paragraph (7)(i) for meals to certain patients or inmates, paragraph (7)(k) for meals provided by certain nonprofit organizations, or paragraph (7)(z) for food or drinks sold through vending machines pertains, none of such items of food or drinks means:
1.  Food or drinks served, prepared, or sold in or by restaurants; drugstores; lunch counters; cafeterias; hotels; amusement parks; racetracks; taverns; concession stands at arenas, auditoriums, carnivals, fairs, stadiums, theaters, or other like places of business; or by any business or place required by law to be licensed by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, except bakery products sold in or by pastry shops, doughnut shops, or like establishments for consumption off the premises;
2.  Foods and drinks sold ready for immediate consumption from vending machines, pushcarts, motor vehicles, or any other form of vehicle;
* * *
(6)  EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. This exemption does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy by systems owned and operated by a political subdivision in this state for transmission or distribution expansion. Likewise exempt are charges for services rendered by radio and television stations, including line charges, talent fees, or license fees and charges for films, videotapes, and transcriptions used in producing radio or television broadcasts. The exemption provided in this subsection does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in providing two-way
* * *
2.  The department shall make such rules concerning items exempt from tax under the provisions of this paragraph as may be necessary to provide that any person authorized to have a consumer's certificate of exemption need only present such a certificate at the time of paying for exempt goods and shall not be required to pay any tax thereon.
(i)  Hospital meals and rooms.--Also exempt from payment of the tax imposed by this chapter on rentals and meals are patients and inmates of any hospital or other physical plant or facility designed and operated primarily for the care of persons who are ill, aged, infirm, mentally or physically incapacitated, or otherwise dependent on special care or attention. Residents of a home for the aged are exempt from payment of taxes on meals provided through the facility. A home for the aged is defined as a facility that is licensed or certified in part or in whole under chapter 400 or chapter 651, or that is financed by a mortgage loan made or insured by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development under s. 202, s. 202 with a s. 8 subsidy, s. 221(d)(3) or (4), s. 232, or s. 236 of the National Housing Act, or other such similar facility designed and operated primarily for the care of the aged.
* * *
providing activities that contribute to the development of good character or good sportsmanship, or to the educational or cultural development, of minors. This exemption is extended only to that level of the organization that has a salaried executive officer or an elected nonsalaried executive officer.
(o)  Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations.--
1.  There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving:
a.  Sales or leases directly to churches or sales or leases of tangible personal property by churches;
b.  Sales or leases to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational activities, including church cemeteries; and
c.  Sales or leases to the state headquarters of qualified veterans' organizations and the state headquarters of their auxiliaries when used in carrying on their customary veterans' organization activities. If a qualified veterans' organization or its auxiliary does not maintain a permanent state headquarters, then transactions involving sales or leases to such organization and used to maintain the office of the highest ranking state official are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
2.  The personal service transactions exempted pursuant to subparagraph 1. do not exempt the sale of information services involving the furnishing of printed, mimeographed, or multigraphed matter, or matter duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, other than professional services and services of employees, agents, or other persons acting in a representative or fiduciary capacity or information services furnished to newspapers and radio and television stations. As used in this subparagraph, the term "information services" includes the services of collecting, compiling, or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons.
3.  This exemption does not apply to any service warranty transaction taxable under s. 212.0506.
4.  This exemption does not apply to any service transaction taxable under 12s. 212.05(1)(k).
(w)  Certain newspaper, magazine, and newsletter subscriptions, shoppers, and community newspapers.--Likewise exempt are newspaper, magazine, and newsletter subscriptions in which the product is delivered to the customer by mail. Also exempt are free, circulated publications that are published on a regular basis, the content of which is primarily advertising, and that are distributed through the mail, home delivery, or newsstands. The exemption for newspaper, magazine, and newsletter subscriptions which is provided in this paragraph applies only to subscriptions entered into after March 1, 1997.
* * *
the total Florida purchases of such vessels and parts thereof which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to the tax at the applicable rate. Items, appropriate to carry out the purposes for which a vessel is designed or equipped and used, purchased by the owner, operator, or agent of a vessel for use on board such vessel shall be deemed to be parts of the vessel upon which the same are used or consumed. Vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter. Vessels and parts thereof used exclusively in intrastate commerce do not qualify for the proration of tax.
(b)  The partial exemption provided for in this subsection shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs an affidavit stating that the item or items to be partially exempted are for the exclusive use designated herein and setting forth the extent of such partial exemption. Any person furnishing a false affidavit to such effect for the purpose of evading payment of any tax imposed under this chapter is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 212.12 and as otherwise provided by law.
* * *