The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
7.  Notwithstanding any other provision in this paragraph to the contrary, in order to receive the exemption provided in this paragraph a taxpayer must register with the WAGES Program Business Registry established by the local WAGES coalition for the area in which the taxpayer is located. Such registration establishes a commitment on the part of the taxpayer to hire WAGES program participants to the maximum extent possible consistent with the nature of their business.
(c)  Machinery and equipment used in production of electrical or steam energy.--
1.  The purchase of machinery and equipment for use at a fixed location which machinery and equipment are necessary in the production of electrical or steam energy resulting from the burning of boiler fuels other than residual oil is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter. Such electrical or steam energy must be primarily for use in manufacturing, processing, compounding, or producing for sale items of tangible personal property in this state. Use of a de minimis amount of residual fuel to facilitate the burning of nonresidual fuel shall not reduce the exemption otherwise available under this paragraph.
2.  In facilities where machinery and equipment are necessary to burn both residual and nonresidual fuels, the exemption shall be prorated. Such proration shall be based upon the production of electrical or steam energy from nonresidual fuels as a percentage of electrical or steam energy from all fuels. Purchasers claiming a partial exemption shall obtain such exemption by refund of taxes paid, or as otherwise provided in the department's rules.
* * *
vehicles or farm equipment between farms. The transporting of bees by water and the operating of equipment used in the apiary of a beekeeper is also deemed an exempt use.
(f)  Motion picture or video equipment used in motion picture or television production activities and sound recording equipment used in the production of master tapes and master records.--
1.  Motion picture or video equipment and sound recording equipment purchased or leased for use in this state in production activities is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter upon an affirmative showing by the purchaser or lessee to the satisfaction of the department that the equipment will be used for production activities. The exemption provided by this paragraph shall inure to the taxpayer only through a refund of previously paid taxes. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 212.095, such refund shall be made within 30 days of formal application, which application may be made after the completion of production activities or on a quarterly basis. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 213, the department shall provide the 6Department of Commerce with a copy of each refund application and the amount of such refund, if any.
2.  For the purpose of the exemption provided in subparagraph 1.:
* * *
c.  "Silicon technology products" means raw silicon wafers that are transformed into semiconductor memory or logic wafers, including wafers containing mixed memory and logic circuits; related assembly and test operations; active-matrix flat panel displays; semiconductor chips; and related silicon technology products as determined by the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development.
(6)  EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. This exemption does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy by systems owned and operated by a political subdivision in
* * *
(l)  Military museums.--Also exempt are sales to nonprofit corporations which hold current exemptions from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and whose primary purpose is to raise money for military museums.
(m)  Nonprofit corporations; homes for the aged, nursing homes, or hospices.--Nonprofit corporations which hold current exemptions from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and which either qualify as homes for the aged pursuant to s. 196.1975(2) or are licensed as a nursing home or hospice under the provisions of chapter 400, are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(n)  Organizations providing special educational, cultural, recreational, and social benefits to minors.--There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter nonprofit organizations which are incorporated pursuant to chapter 617 or which hold a current exemption from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code the primary purpose of which is providing activities that contribute to the development of good character or good sportsmanship, or to the educational or cultural development, of minors. This exemption is extended only to that level of the organization that has a salaried executive officer or an elected nonsalaried executive officer.
(o)  Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations.--
1.  There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving:
* * *
e.  "Veterans' organizations" means nationally chartered or recognized veterans' organizations, including, but not limited to, Florida chapters of the Paralyzed Veterans of America, Catholic War Veterans of the U.S.A., Jewish War Veterans of the U.S.A., and the Disabled American Veterans, Department of Florida, Inc., which hold current exemptions from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(4) or (19) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(p)  Resource recovery equipment.--Also exempt is resource recovery equipment which is owned and operated by or on behalf of any county or municipality, certified by the Department of Environmental Protection under the provisions of s. 403.715.
(q)  School books and school lunches.--This exemption applies to school books used in regularly prescribed courses of study, and to school lunches served to students, in public, parochial, or nonprofit schools operated for and attended by pupils of grades 1 though 12. School books and food sold or served at community colleges and other institutions of higher learning are taxable.
(r)  State theater contract organizations.--Nonprofit organizations incorporated in accordance with chapter 617 which have qualified under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and which have been designated as state theater contract organizations as provided in s. 265.289 are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(s)  Tasting beverages.--Vinous and alcoholic beverages provided by distributors or vendors for the purpose of "wine tasting" and "spirituous beverage tasting" as contemplated under the provisions of 11ss. 564.06 and 565.12, respectively, are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(t)  Boats temporarily docked in state.--
1.  Notwithstanding the provisions of chapters 327 and 328, pertaining to the registration of vessels, a boat upon which the state sales or use tax has not been paid is exempt from the use tax under this chapter if it enters and remains in this state for a period not to exceed a total of 20 days in any calendar year calculated from the date of first dockage or slippage at a facility, registered with the department, that rents dockage or slippage space in this state. If a boat brought into this state for use under this paragraph is placed in a facility, registered with the department, for repairs, alterations, refitting, or modifications and such repairs, alterations, refitting, or modifications are supported by written documentation, the 20-day period shall be tolled during the time the boat is physically in the care, custody, and control of the repair facility, including the time spent on sea trials conducted by the facility. The 20-day time period may be tolled only once within a calendar year when a boat is placed for the first time that year in the physical care, custody, and control of a registered repair facility; however, the owner may request and the
* * *