The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(3)  EXEMPTIONS, PARTIAL; CERTAIN FARM EQUIPMENT.--There shall be taxable at the rate of 3 percent the sale, use, consumption, or storage for use in this state of self-propelled or power-drawn farm equipment used exclusively by a farmer on a farm owned, leased, or sharecropped by the farmer in plowing, planting, cultivating, or harvesting crops. The rental of self-propelled or power-drawn farm equipment shall be taxed at the rate of 6 percent.
(4)  EXEMPTIONS; ITEMS BEARING OTHER EXCISE TAXES, ETC.--
(a)  Also exempt are:
1.  Water (not exempting mineral water or carbonated water).
2.  All fuels used by a public or private utility, including any municipal corporation or rural electric cooperative association, in the generation of electric power or energy for sale. Fuel other than motor fuel and diesel fuel is taxable as provided in this chapter with the exception of fuel expressly exempt herein. Motor fuels and diesel fuels are taxable as provided in chapter 206, with the exception of those motor fuels and diesel fuels used by railroad locomotives or vessels to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce, which are taxable under this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier's railroad locomotives or vessels that were used in interstate or foreign commerce and that had at least some Florida mileage during the previous fiscal year of the carrier, such ratio to be determined at the close of the fiscal year of the carrier. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total Florida purchases made in
* * *
or technical services.
c.  "Silicon technology products" means raw silicon wafers that are transformed into semiconductor memory or logic wafers, including wafers containing mixed memory and logic circuits; related assembly and test operations; active-matrix flat panel displays; semiconductor chips; and related silicon technology products as determined by the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development.
(6)  EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. This exemption does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy by systems owned and operated by a political subdivision in this state for transmission or distribution expansion. Likewise exempt are charges for services rendered by radio and television stations, including line charges, talent fees, or license fees and charges for films, videotapes, and transcriptions used in producing radio or television broadcasts. The exemption provided in this subsection does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision
* * *
of this section is hereby waived. However, the exemption provided in this subsection includes transactions taxable under this 9part which are for use by the operator of a public-use airport, as defined in 10s. 322.004, in providing such telecommunications services for the airport or its tenants, concessionaires, or licensees, or which are for use by a public hospital for the provision of such telecommunications services.
(7)  MISCELLANEOUS EXEMPTIONS.--
(a)  Artificial commemorative flowers.--Exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter is the sale of artificial commemorative flowers by bona fide nationally chartered veterans' organizations.
(b)  Boiler fuels.--When purchased for use as a combustible fuel, purchases of natural gas, residual oil, recycled oil, waste oil, solid waste material, coal, sulfur, wood, wood residues or wood bark used in an industrial manufacturing, processing, compounding, or production process at a fixed location in this state are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter; however, such exemption shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs a certificate stating that the fuel to be exempted is for the exclusive use designated herein. This exemption does not apply to the use of boiler fuels that are not used in manufacturing, processing, compounding, or producing items of tangible personal property for sale, or to the use of boiler fuels used by any firm subject to regulation by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of
* * *
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature that neither subsection (4) nor this subsection shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this chapter on vessels used as common carriers, contract carriers, or private carriers, engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (a).
(9)  PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS; RAILROADS AND MOTOR VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.--
(a)  Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. Such ratio is to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of the railroad which are used in this state to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *