The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
c.  "Silicon technology products" means raw silicon wafers that are transformed into semiconductor memory or logic wafers, including wafers containing mixed memory and logic circuits; related assembly and test operations; active-matrix flat panel displays; semiconductor chips; and related silicon technology products as determined by the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development.
(6)  EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. This exemption does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy by systems owned and operated by a political subdivision in this state for transmission or distribution
* * *
2.  The department shall make such rules concerning items exempt from tax under the provisions of this paragraph as may be necessary to provide that any person authorized to have a consumer's certificate of exemption need only present such a certificate at the time of paying for exempt goods and shall not be required to pay any tax thereon.
(i)  Hospital meals and rooms.--Also exempt from payment of the tax imposed by this chapter on rentals and meals are patients and inmates of any hospital or other physical plant or facility designed and operated primarily for the care of persons who are ill, aged, infirm, mentally or physically incapacitated, or otherwise dependent on special care or attention. Residents of a home for the aged are exempt from payment of taxes on meals provided through the facility. A home for the aged is defined as a facility that is licensed or certified in part or in whole under chapter 400 or chapter 651, or that is financed by a mortgage loan made or insured by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development under s. 202, s. 202 with a s. 8 subsidy, s. 221(d)(3) or (4), s. 232, or s. 236 of the National Housing Act, or other such similar facility designed and operated primarily for the care of the aged.
* * *
c.  Sales or leases to the state headquarters of qualified veterans' organizations and the state headquarters of their auxiliaries when used in carrying on their customary veterans' organization activities. If a qualified veterans' organization or its auxiliary does not maintain a permanent state headquarters, then transactions involving sales or leases to such organization and used to maintain the office of the highest ranking state official are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
2.  The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
a.  "Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on. The term "religious institutions" includes nonprofit corporations the sole purpose of which is to provide free transportation services to church members, their families, and other church attendees. The term "religious institutions" also includes state, district, or other governing or administrative offices the function of which is to assist or regulate the customary activities of religious organizations or members. The term "religious institutions" also includes any nonprofit corporation which is qualified as nonprofit pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which owns and operates a Florida television station, at least 90 percent of the programming of which station consists of programs of a religious nature, and the financial support for which, exclusive of receipts for broadcasting from other nonprofit organizations, is predominantly from contributions from the general public. The term
* * *
1986, as amended, which provides regular religious services to Florida state prisoners and which from its own established physical place of worship, operates a ministry providing worship and services of a charitable nature to the community on a weekly basis.
b.  "Charitable institutions" means only nonprofit corporations qualified as nonprofit pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and other nonprofit entities, the sole or primary function of which is to provide, or to raise funds for organizations which provide, one or more of the following services if a reasonable percentage of such service is provided free of charge, or at a substantially reduced cost, to persons, animals, or organizations that are unable to pay for such service:
(I)  Medical aid for the relief of disease, injury, or disability;
(II)  Regular provision of physical necessities such as food, clothing, or shelter;
(III)  Services for the prevention of or rehabilitation of persons from alcoholism or drug abuse; the prevention of suicide; or the alleviation of mental, physical, or sensory health problems;
(IV)  Social welfare services including adoption placement, child care, community care for the elderly, and other social welfare services which clearly and substantially benefit a client population which is disadvantaged or suffers a hardship;
(V)  Medical research for the relief of disease, injury, or disability;
(VI)  Legal services; or
* * *
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature that neither subsection (4) nor this subsection shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this chapter on vessels used as common carriers, contract carriers, or private carriers, engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (a).
(9)  PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS; RAILROADS AND MOTOR VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.--
(a)  Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier. Such ratio is to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of the railroad which are used in this state to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. Railroads which are licensed as common carriers by the 14Interstate Commerce Commission and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter.
* * *