The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
c.  "Silicon technology products" means raw silicon wafers that are transformed into semiconductor memory or logic wafers, including wafers containing mixed memory and logic circuits; related assembly and test operations; active-matrix flat panel displays; semiconductor chips; and related silicon technology products as determined by the Office of Tourism, Trade, and Economic Development.
(6)  EXEMPTIONS; POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS.--There are also exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to the United States Government, a state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of a state when payment is made directly to the dealer by the governmental entity. This exemption shall not inure to any transaction otherwise taxable under this chapter when payment is made by a government employee by any means, including, but not limited to, cash, check, or credit card when that employee is subsequently reimbursed by the governmental entity. This exemption does not include sales of tangible personal property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof. This exemption does not include sales, rental, use, consumption, or storage for use in any political subdivision or municipality in this state of machines and equipment and parts and accessories therefor used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electrical energy by systems owned and operated by a political subdivision in
* * *
(n)  Organizations providing special educational, cultural, recreational, and social benefits to minors.--There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter nonprofit organizations which are incorporated pursuant to chapter 617 or which hold a current exemption from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code the primary purpose of which is providing activities that contribute to the development of good character or good sportsmanship, or to the educational or cultural development, of minors. This exemption is extended only to that level of the organization that has a salaried executive officer or an elected nonsalaried executive officer.
(o)  Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations.--
1.  There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving:
a.  Sales or leases directly to churches or sales or leases of tangible personal property by churches;
b.  Sales or leases to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational activities, including church cemeteries; and
c.  Sales or leases to the state headquarters of qualified veterans' organizations and the state headquarters of their auxiliaries when used in carrying on their customary veterans' organization activities. If a qualified veterans' organization or its auxiliary does not maintain a permanent state headquarters, then transactions involving sales or leases to such organization and used to maintain the office of the highest ranking state official are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
2.  The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
a.  "Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on. The term "religious institutions" includes nonprofit corporations the sole purpose of which is to provide free transportation services to church members, their families, and other church attendees. The term "religious institutions" also includes state, district, or other governing or administrative offices the function of which is to assist or regulate the customary activities of religious organizations or members. The term "religious institutions" also includes any nonprofit corporation which is qualified as nonprofit pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which owns and operates a Florida television station, at least 90 percent of the programming of which station consists of programs of a
* * *