The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
and other fuel products used in the household or residential model for the purposes of heating, cooking, lighting, and refrigeration, regardless of whether such sales of utilities and fuels are separately metered and billed direct to the residents or are metered and billed to the landlord. If any part of the utility or fuel is used for a nonexempt purpose, the entire sale is taxable. The landlord shall provide a separate meter for nonexempt utility or fuel consumption. For the purposes of this paragraph, licensed family day care homes shall also be exempt.
(k)  Meals provided by certain nonprofit organizations.--There is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter the sale of prepared meals by a nonprofit volunteer organization to handicapped, elderly, or indigent persons when such meals are delivered as a charitable function by the organization to such persons at their places of residence.
(l)  Military museums.--Also exempt are sales to nonprofit corporations which hold current exemptions from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and whose primary purpose is to raise money for military museums.
* * *
(n)  Organizations providing special educational, cultural, recreational, and social benefits to minors.--There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter nonprofit organizations which are incorporated pursuant to chapter 617 or which hold a current exemption from federal corporate income tax pursuant to s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code the primary purpose of which is providing activities that contribute to the development of good character or good sportsmanship, or to the educational or cultural development, of minors. This exemption is extended only to that level of the organization that has a salaried executive officer or an elected nonsalaried executive officer.
(o)  Religious, charitable, scientific, educational, and veterans' institutions and organizations.--
1.  There are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter transactions involving:
a.  Sales or leases directly to churches or sales or leases of tangible personal property by churches;
b.  Sales or leases to nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational institutions when used in carrying on their customary nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, nonprofit scientific, or nonprofit educational activities, including church cemeteries; and
c.  Sales or leases to the state headquarters of qualified veterans' organizations and the state headquarters of their auxiliaries when used in carrying on their customary veterans' organization activities. If a qualified veterans' organization or its auxiliary does not maintain a permanent state headquarters, then transactions involving sales or leases to such organization and used to maintain the office of the highest ranking state official are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
(s)  Tasting beverages.--Vinous and alcoholic beverages provided by distributors or vendors for the purpose of "wine tasting" and "spirituous beverage tasting" as contemplated under the provisions of 11ss. 564.06 and 565.12, respectively, are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(t)  Boats temporarily docked in state.--
1.  Notwithstanding the provisions of chapters 327 and 328, pertaining to the registration of vessels, a boat upon which the state sales or use tax has not been paid is exempt from the use tax under this chapter if it enters and remains in this state for a period not to exceed a total of 20 days in any calendar year calculated from the date of first dockage or slippage at a facility, registered with the department, that rents dockage or slippage space in this state. If a boat brought into this state for use under this paragraph is placed in a facility, registered with the department, for repairs, alterations, refitting, or modifications and such repairs, alterations, refitting, or modifications are supported by written documentation, the 20-day period shall be tolled during the time the boat is physically in the care, custody, and control of the repair facility, including the time spent on sea trials conducted by the facility. The 20-day time period may be tolled only once within a calendar year when a boat is placed for the first time that year in the physical care, custody, and control of a registered repair facility; however, the owner may request and the
* * *
3.  This exemption does not apply to any service warranty transaction taxable under s. 212.0506.
4.  This exemption does not apply to any service transaction taxable under 12s. 212.05(1)(k).
(w)  Certain newspaper, magazine, and newsletter subscriptions, shoppers, and community newspapers.--Likewise exempt are newspaper, magazine, and newsletter subscriptions in which the product is delivered to the customer by mail. Also exempt are free, circulated publications that are published on a regular basis, the content of which is primarily advertising, and that are distributed through the mail, home delivery, or newsstands. The exemption for newspaper, magazine, and newsletter subscriptions which is provided in this paragraph applies only to subscriptions entered into after March 1, 1997.
(x)  Sporting equipment brought into the state.--Sporting equipment brought into Florida, for a period of not more than 4 months in any calendar year, used by an athletic team or an individual athlete in a sporting event is exempt from the use tax if such equipment is removed from the state within 7 days after the completion of the event.
(y)  Charter fishing vessels.--The charge for chartering any boat or vessel, with the crew furnished, solely for the purpose of fishing is exempt from the tax imposed under s. 212.04 or s. 212.05. This exemption does not apply to any charge to enter or stay upon any "head-boat," party boat, or other boat or vessel. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to exempt
* * *