The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 08
Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.
212.08  Sales, rental, use, consumption, distribution, and storage tax; specified exemptions.--The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this state of the following are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
* * *
2.  The department shall make such rules concerning items exempt from tax under the provisions of this paragraph as may be necessary to provide that any person authorized to have a consumer's certificate of exemption need only present such a certificate at the time of paying for exempt goods and shall not be required to pay any tax thereon.
(i)  Hospital meals and rooms.--Also exempt from payment of the tax imposed by this chapter on rentals and meals are patients and inmates of any hospital or other physical plant or facility designed and operated primarily for the care of persons who are ill, aged, infirm, mentally or physically incapacitated, or otherwise dependent on special care or attention. Residents of a home for the aged are exempt from payment of taxes on meals provided through the facility. A home for the aged is defined as a facility that is licensed or certified in part or in whole under chapter 400 or chapter 651, or that is financed by a mortgage loan made or insured by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development under s. 202, s. 202 with a s. 8 subsidy, s. 221(d)(3) or (4), s. 232, or s. 236 of the National Housing Act, or other such similar facility designed and operated primarily for the care of the aged.
* * *
c.  Sales or leases to the state headquarters of qualified veterans' organizations and the state headquarters of their auxiliaries when used in carrying on their customary veterans' organization activities. If a qualified veterans' organization or its auxiliary does not maintain a permanent state headquarters, then transactions involving sales or leases to such organization and used to maintain the office of the highest ranking state official are exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
2.  The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
a.  "Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues, and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on. The term "religious institutions" includes nonprofit corporations the sole purpose of which is to provide free transportation services to church members, their families, and other church attendees. The term "religious institutions" also includes state, district, or other governing or administrative offices the function of which is to assist or regulate the customary activities of religious organizations or members. The term "religious institutions" also includes any nonprofit corporation which is qualified as nonprofit pursuant to s. 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which owns and operates a Florida television station, at least 90 percent of the programming of which station consists of programs of a religious nature, and the financial support for which, exclusive of receipts for broadcasting from other nonprofit organizations, is predominantly from contributions from the general public. The
* * *
c.  "Scientific organizations" means scientific organizations which hold current exemptions from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and also means organizations the purpose of which is to protect air and water quality or the purpose of which is to protect wildlife and which hold current exemptions from the federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
d.  "Educational institutions" means state tax-supported or parochial, church and nonprofit private schools, colleges, or universities which conduct regular classes and courses of study required for accreditation by, or membership in, the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, the Department of Education, the Florida Council of Independent Schools, or the Florida Association of Christian Colleges and Schools, Inc., or nonprofit private schools which conduct regular classes and courses of study accepted for continuing education credit by a Board of the Division of Medical Quality Assurance of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation or which conduct regular classes and courses of study accepted for continuing education credit by the American Medical Association. Nonprofit libraries, art galleries, performing arts centers that provide educational programs to school children, which programs involve performances or other educational activities at the performing arts center and serve a minimum of 50,000 school children a year, and museums open to the public are defined as educational institutions and are
* * *
to be parts of the vessel upon which the same are used or consumed. Vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter. Vessels and parts thereof used exclusively in intrastate commerce do not qualify for the proration of tax.
(b)  The partial exemption provided for in this subsection shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs an affidavit stating that the item or items to be partially exempted are for the exclusive use designated herein and setting forth the extent of such partial exemption. Any person furnishing a false affidavit to such effect for the purpose of evading payment of any tax imposed under this chapter is subject to the penalties set forth in s. 212.12 and as otherwise provided by law.
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature that neither subsection (4) nor this subsection shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this chapter on vessels used as common carriers, contract carriers, or private carriers, engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (a).
(9)  PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS; RAILROADS AND MOTOR VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE.--
* * *