The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 181
Approved budgets for operations and fixed capital outlay.
1216.181  Approved budgets for operations and fixed capital outlay.--
(1)  The General Appropriations Act and any other acts containing appropriations shall be considered the original approved operating budgets for operational and fixed capital expenditures. Amendments to the approved ope
* * *
(c)  Assigned to the number of authorized positions, which may not be transferred between budget entities unless the associated positions are also transferred pursuant to s. 216.262(1)(c).
(9)
(a)  The calculation for the annual salary rate for vacant and newly authorized positions shall be at no more than the midpoint of the range of the pay grade for the position or as provided in the General Appropriations Act.
(b)  No agency or the judicial branch may exceed its maximum approved annual salary rate for the fiscal year. However, at any time during the fiscal year, an agency or entity of the judicial branch may exceed its approved rate for all budget entities by no more than 5 percent, provided that, by June 30 of every fiscal year, the agency or entity of the judicial branch has reduced its salary rate so that the salary rate for each budget entity is within the approved rate limit for that budget entity.
(10)
(a)  The Executive Office of the Governor and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may increase or decrease the approved salary rate for positions for the purpose of implementing the General Appropriations Act, special appropriations acts, and other adjustments if they are deemed to be necessary and in the best interest of the state and consistent with legislative intent and policy. The provisions of this paragraph are subject to the notice and review procedures set forth in s. 216.177.
(b)  Lump-sum salary bonuses may be provided only if specifically appropriated.
(11)  The Executive Office of the Governor may approve transfers of appropriations in the General Appropriations Act within any state trust fund of an agency, and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may approve such transfers for the judicial branch. The Governor and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may establish nonoperating budgets if deemed necessary and in the best interest of the state and consistent with legislative intent and policy. The Executive Office of the Governor and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court may approve changes in the amounts appropriated from state trust funds in excess of those in the approved operating budget only pursuant to the federal funds provisions of s. 216.212, when grants and donations are received after April 1, or when deemed necessary due to a set of conditions that were unforeseen at the time the General Appropriations Act was adopted and that are essential to correct in order to continue the operation of government. The provisions of this subsection are subject to the notice, review, and objection procedures set forth in s. 216.177.
(12)  Each state agency and the judicial branch shall develop the internal management procedures and budgets necessary to assure compliance with the approved operating budget.
(13)  The Executive Office of the Governor and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall certify the amounts approved for operations and fixed capital outlay, together with any relevant supplementary materials or information, to the Comptroller; and such certification shall be the Comptroller's guide with reference to the expenditures of each state agency pursuant to s. 216.192.
(14)  The provisions of this section do not apply to the budgets for the legislative branch.
(15)
(a)  Funds provided in any specific appropriation in the General Appropriations Act may be advanced if the General Appropriations Act specifically so provides.
(b)  Any agency, or the judicial branch, that has been authorized by the General Appropriations Act or expressly authorized by other law to make advances for program startup or advances for contracted services, in total or periodically, shall limit such disbursements to other governmental entities and not-for-profit corporations. The amount which may be advanced shall not exceed the expected cash needs of the contractor or recipient within the initial 3 months. Thereafter, disbursements shall only be made on a reimbursement basis. Any agreement that provides for advancements may contain a clause that permits the contractor or recipient to temporarily invest the proceeds, provided that any interest income shall either be returned to the agency or be applied against the agency's obligation to pay the contract amount. This paragraph does not constitute lawful authority to make any advance payment not otherwise authorized by laws relating to a particular agency or general laws relating to the expenditure or disbursement of public funds. The Comptroller may, after consultation with the legislative appropriations committees, waive the requirements of this paragraph which apply to advances if it is determined to be consistent with the intent of the approved operating budget.
3(c)  For the 1997-1998 fiscal year only, funds appropriated to the Department of Children and Family Services in Specific Appropriations 272 through 403 and the Department of Health in Specific Appropriations 426 through 511A of the 1997-1998 General Appropriations Act may be advanced, unless specifically prohibited in such General Appropriations Act, for those contracted services that were approved for advancement by the Comptroller in fiscal year 1993-1994, including those services contracted on a fixed-price or unit cost basis. This paragraph is repealed on July 1, 1998.
History.--s. 31, ch. 69-106; s. 12, ch. 71-354; s. 11, ch. 77-352; s. 8, ch. 81-169; s. 14, ch. 83-49; s. 5, ch. 83-332; ss. 1, 12, ch. 85-241; s. 3, ch. 86-297; s. 58, ch. 87-224; s. 2, ch. 88-182; s. 5, ch. 88-557; ss. 8, 9, ch. 89-51; s. 12, ch. 90-365; s. 19, ch. 91-109; s. 60, ch. 92-142; s. 40, ch. 95-280; s. 13, ch. 95-396; s. 7, ch. 96-420; s. 7, ch. 97-153; s. 6, ch. 97-286.
1Note.--Section 112(1) and (2), ch. 96-175, provides that:
* * *