The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
239.117  Postsecondary student fees.--
(1)  This section applies to students enrolled in workforce development programs, including programs and courses leading to an associate in applied technology degree or an associate in science degree who are reported for funding through the Workforce Development Education Fund.
* * *
(c)  The State Board of Education shall adopt, by rule, the definitions and procedures that school boards shall use in the calculation of cost borne by students. Such rule must define the cost of educational programs as the product of semester enrollment counts times the average instructional cost for the course of study, divided by the number of semesters in the course of study. A course of study is a single course or a series of two or more courses leading to an occupational completion point, an associate in applied technology degree, or an associate in science degree. The rule shall be developed in consultation with the Legislature.
3(7)
(a)  Each year the State Board of Community Colleges shall review and evaluate the percentage of the cost of adult programs and certificate career education programs supported through student fees. If this review indicates that student fees generate less than the percentage targeted for the program, the State Board of Community Colleges shall adopt a schedule of fee increases by December 31 for the following fall semester. For students who are residents for tuition purposes, the schedule so adopted must produce revenues equal to 25 percent of the prior year's program cost for college-preparatory and supplemental vocational programs and 10 percent of the prior year's program cost for certificate career education and vocational preparatory programs. The fee schedule for lifelong learning programs shall be based on student fees and nonstate funds necessary to produce 50 percent of the prior year's cost of lifelong learning programs. State funds may not exceed 50 percent of the prior year's cost of lifelong learning programs. The state board may not increase fees more than 10 percent for students who are residents for tuition purposes. Unless otherwise specified in the General Appropriations Act, the fee schedule shall take effect and the college shall expend student fees on instruction. If the Legislature enacts a calculation different than that adopted by the state board, the state board shall adopt a fee schedule that generates the same revenues as the calculation contained in the General Appropriations Act. Each community college board of trustees shall establish matriculation, tuition, and noncredit fees that may vary no more than 10 percent from the schedule approved by the State Board of Education. Fees for students who are not residents for tuition purposes must offset the full cost of instruction.
(b)  Students enrolled in college-preparatory instruction shall pay fees equal to the fees charged for college credit courses. Students enrolled in the same college-preparatory class within a skill area more than one time shall pay fees at 100 percent of the full cost of instruction and shall not be included in calculations of full-time equivalent enrollments for state funding purposes; however, students who withdraw or fail a class due to extenuating circumstances may be granted an exception only once for each class, provided approval is granted according to policy established by the board of trustees. Each community college shall have the authority to review and reduce payment for increased fees due to continued enrollment in a college-preparatory class on an individual basis, contingent upon a student's financial hardship, pursuant to definitions and fee levels established by the State Board of Community Colleges. Fee-nonexempt students enrolled in vocational-preparatory instruction shall be charged fees equal to the fees charged for certificate career education instruction. Each community college that conducts college-preparatory and vocational-preparatory instruction in the same class section may charge a single fee for both types of instruction.
(8)  Each school board and community college board of trustees may collect, for financial aid purposes, up to an additional 10 percent of the student fees collected for workforce development programs. All fees collected shall be deposited into the student financial aid fee trust fund of the district or community college. Any undisbursed balance remaining in the trust fund and interest income accruing to investments from the trust fund shall increase the total funds available for distribution to certificate career education students. Awards shall be based on student financial need and distributed in accordance with a nationally recognized system of need analysis approved by the State Board for Career Education. Fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be allocated in an expeditious manner.
(9)  A district school board or a community college board of trustees may charge other fees only as authorized by rule of the State Board of Education or the State Board of Community Colleges.
(10)  The State Board of Education and the State Board of Community Colleges shall adopt rules to allow the deferral of registration and tuition fees for students receiving financial aid from a federal or state assistance program when such aid is delayed in being transmitted to the student through circumstances beyond the control of the student. The failure to make timely application for such aid is an insufficient reason to receive a deferral of fees. The rules must provide for the enforcement and collection or other settlement of delinquent accounts.
(11)  Any veteran or other eligible student who receives benefits under chapter 30, chapter 31, chapter 32, chapter 34, or chapter 35 of Title 38, U.S.C., or chapter 106 of Title 10, U.S.C., is entitled to one deferment each academic year and an additional deferment each time there is a delay in the receipt of benefits.
(12)  Each school district and community college shall be responsible for collecting all deferred fees. If a school district or community college has not collected a deferred fee, the student may not earn state funding for any course for which the student subsequently registers until the fee has been paid.
* * *