The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 702
Duties of the capital collateral regional counsel; reports.
27.702  Duties of the capital collateral regional counsel; reports.--
(1)  The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent each person convicted and sentenced to death in this state for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed against such person in the state courts, federal courts in this state, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, and the United States Supreme Court. Representation by the regional counsel shall commence automatically upon termination of direct appellate proceedings in state or federal courts. Within 91 days after the date the Supreme Court issues a mandate on a direct appeal or the United States Supreme Court denies a petition for certiorari, whichever is later, the capital collateral regional counsel shall file a notice of appearance in the trial court in which the judgment and sentence were entered and shall secure all direct-appeal files for collateral representation. Upon receipt of files from the public defender or other counsel, the capital collateral regional counsel shall assign each such case to personnel in his or her office for investigation, client contact, and any further action the circumstances warrant. The three capital collateral regional counsels' offices shall function independently and be separate budget entities, and the regional counsels shall be the office heads for all purposes. The Justice Administrative Commission shall provide administrative support and service to the three offices to the extent requested by the regional counsels. The three regional offices shall not be subject to control, supervision, or direction by the Justice Administrative Commission in any manner, including, but not limited to, personnel, purchasing, transactions involving real or personal property, and budgetary matters.
(2)  The capital collateral regional counsel shall represent each person convicted and sentenced to death within the region in collateral postconviction proceedings, unless a court appoints or permits other counsel to appear as counsel of record.
(3)
(a)  The capital collateral regional counsel shall file motions seeking compensation for representation and reimbursement for expenses pursuant to 18 U.S.C. s. 3006A when providing representation to indigent persons in the federal courts, and shall deposit all such payments received into the Capital Collateral Trust Fund established for such purpose.
(b)  The court having jurisdiction over any nonindigent or indigent-but-able-to-contribute defendant who has been receiving the services of the capital collateral regional counsel may assess attorney's fees and costs against the defendant at any stage in the proceedings as the court may deem appropriate. The determination of indigency or nonindigency of any defendant shall be made by the court pursuant to s. 27.52. Liability for the costs of such representation may be imposed in the form of a lien against the property of the nonindigent or indigent-but-able-to-contribute defendant, which lien shall be enforceable as provided in 1s. 27.56 or s. 27.561.
(4)  Each capital collateral regional counsel shall provide a quarterly report to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Commission on the Administration of Justice in Capital Cases which details the number of hours worked by investigators and legal counsel per case and the amounts per case expended during the preceding quarter in investigating and litigating capital collateral cases.
History.--s. 3, ch. 85-332; s. 3, ch. 92-300; s. 146, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 96-290; s. 2, ch. 97-313.
1Note.--Transferred to s. 938.29 by s. 22, ch. 97-271.