The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 193
Driving under the influence; penalties.
316.193  Driving under the influence; penalties.--
(1)  A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a)  The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
(b)  The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c)  The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(2)
(a)  Except as provided in paragraph (b), subsection (3), or subsection (4), any person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) shall be punished:
1.  By a fine of:
a.  Not less than $250 or more than $500 for a first conviction.
b.  Not less than $500 or more than $1,000 for a second conviction.
c.  Not less than $1,000 or more than $2,500 for a third conviction; and
2.  By imprisonment for:
a.  Not more than 6 months for a first conviction.
b.  Not more than 9 months for a second conviction.
c.  Not more than 12 months for a third conviction.
(b)  Any person who is convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this section is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084; however, the fine imposed for such fourth or subsequent violation may be not less than $1,000.
(3)  Any person:
(a)  Who is in violation of subsection (1);
(b)  Who operates a vehicle; and
(c)  Who, by reason of such operation, causes:
* * *