The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 193
Driving under the influence; penalties.
316.193  Driving under the influence; penalties.--
(1)  A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
* * *
(c)  The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(2)
(a)  Except as provided in paragraph (b), subsection (3), or subsection (4), any person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) shall be punished:
1.  By a fine of:
a.  Not less than $250 or more than $500 for a first conviction.
b.  Not less than $500 or more than $1,000 for a second conviction.
c.  Not less than $1,000 or more than $2,500 for a third conviction; and
2.  By imprisonment for:
a.  Not more than 6 months for a first conviction.
b.  Not more than 9 months for a second conviction.
c.  Not more than 12 months for a third conviction.
(b)  Any person who is convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this section is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084; however, the fine imposed for such fourth or subsequent violation may be not less than $1,000.
(3)  Any person:
(a)  Who is in violation of subsection (1);
(b)  Who operates a vehicle; and
(c)  Who, by reason of such operation, causes:
1.  Damage to the property or person of another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2.  Serious bodily injury to another, as defined in s. 316.1933, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
3.  The death of any human being commits DUI manslaughter, and commits:
a.  A felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
b.  A felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if:
(I)  At the time of the accident, the person knew, or should have known, that the accident occurred; and
(II)  The person failed to give information and render aid as required by s. 316.062.
* * *
(b)  For the second conviction for an offense that occurs within a period of 5 years after the date of a prior conviction for violation of this section, the court shall order imprisonment for not less than 10 days. At least 48 hours of confinement must be consecutive.
(c)  For the third or subsequent conviction for an offense that occurs within a period of 10 years after the date of a prior conviction for violation of this section, the court shall order imprisonment for not less than 30 days. At least 48 hours of confinement must be consecutive.
(d)  In addition to the penalty imposed under paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), the court shall also order the impoundment or immobilization of the vehicle that was driven by, or in the actual physical control of, the offender, unless the court finds that the family of the owner of the vehicle has no other public or private means of transportation. The period of impoundment or immobilization is 10 days, or, for the second conviction within 3 years, 30 days, or, for the third conviction within 5 years, 90 days and may not be concurrent with probation or imprisonment. If the vehicle is leased or rented, the period of impoundment or immobilization may not extend beyond the expiration of the lease or rental agreement. Within 7 business days after the date that the court issues the order of impoundment or immobilization, the clerk of the court shall send notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the registered owner of the vehicle if the registered owner is a person other than the offender and to each person of record claiming a lien against the vehicle. All costs and fees for the impoundment or immobilization, including the cost of notification, must be paid by the owner of the vehicle or, if the vehicle is leased or rented, by the person leasing or renting the vehicle. The person who owns a vehicle that is
* * *