The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 092
Carriage of proscribed nets across Florida waters.
370.092  Carriage of proscribed nets across Florida waters.--
(1)  This section applies to all vessels containing or otherwise transporting in or on Florida waters any gill net or other entangling net and to all vessels containing or otherwise transporting in or on Florida waters any net contain
* * *
(a)  It shall be a major violation pursuant to this section and shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) for any person, firm, or corporation to be simultaneously in possession of any species of mullet in excess of the recreational daily bag limit and any gill or other entangling net as defined in s. 16(c), Art. X of the State Constitution. Simultaneous possession under this provision shall include possession of mullet and gill or other entangling nets on separate vessels or vehicles where such vessels or vehicles are operated in coordination with one another including vessels towed behind a main vessel. This subsection does not prohibit a resident of this state from transporting on land, from Alabama to this state, a commercial quantity of mullet together with a gill net if:
1.  The person possesses a valid commercial fishing license that is issued by the State of Alabama and that allows the person to use a gill net to legally harvest mullet in commercial quantities from Alabama waters.
2.  The person possesses a trip ticket issued in Alabama and filled out to match the quantity of mullet being transported, and the person is able to present such trip ticket immediately upon entering this state.
3.  The mullet are to be sold to a wholesale saltwater products dealer located in Escambia County or Santa Rosa County, which dealer also possesses a valid seafood dealer's license issued by the State of Alabama. The dealer's name must be clearly indicated on the trip ticket.
4.  The mullet being transported are totally removed from any net also being transported.
(b)  It shall be a major violation pursuant to this section for any person to be in possession of any species of trout, snook, or redfish which is three fish in excess of the recreational or commercial daily bag limit.
(4)
(a)  In addition to being subject to the other penalties provided in this chapter, any violation of s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution, paragraph (3)(a), or any rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission which implement the gear prohibitions and restrictions specified therein shall be considered a major violation; and any person, firm, or corporation receiving any judicial disposition other than acquittal or dismissal of such violation shall be subject to the following additional penalties:
1.  For a first major violation within a 7-year period, a civil penalty of $2,500 and suspension of all saltwater products license privileges for 90 calendar days following final disposition shall be imposed.
2.  For a second major violation under this paragraph charged within 7 years of a previous judicial disposition, which results in a second judicial disposition other than acquittal or dismissal, a civil penalty of $5,000 and suspension of all saltwater products license privileges for 12 months shall be imposed.
3.  For a third and subsequent major violation under this paragraph, charged within a 7-year period, resulting in a third or subsequent judicial disposition other than acquittal or dismissal, a civil penalty of $5,000, lifetime revocation of the saltwater products license, and forfeiture of all gear and equipment used in the violation shall be imposed.
A court may suspend, defer or withhold adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence only for any first violation of s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution, or any rule or statute implementing its restrictions, determined by a court only after consideration of competent evidence of mitigating circumstances to be a nonflagrant or minor violation of those restrictions upon the use of nets. Any violation of s. 16, Art. X of the State Constitution, or any rule or statute implementing its restrictions, occurring within a 7-year period commencing upon the conclusion of any judicial proceeding resulting in any outcome other than acquittal shall be punished as a second, third, or subsequent violation accordingly.
(b)  During the period of suspension or revocation of saltwater license privileges under this section, the licensee may not participate in the taking or harvesting or attempt the taking or harvesting of saltwater products from any vessel within the waters of the state, or any other activity requiring a license, permit, or certificate issued pursuant to this chapter. Any person who violates this paragraph is:
1.  Upon a first or second conviction, to be punished as provided by s. 370.021(2)(a) and (b).
2.  Upon a third or subsequent conviction, guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c)  Upon reinstatement of saltwater license privileges suspended pursuant to a violation of this section, a licensee owning or operating a vessel containing or otherwise transporting in or on Florida waters any gill net or other entangling net, or containing or otherwise transporting in nearshore and inshore Florida waters any net containing more than 500 square feet of mesh area shall remain restricted for a period of 12 months following reinstatement, to operation under the following conditions:
1.  Vessels subject to this reinstatement period shall be restricted to the corridors established by department rule.
2.  A violation of the reinstatement period provisions shall be punishable pursuant to s. 370.021(2)(a) and (b).
(d)  Rescission and revocation proceedings under this section shall be governed by chapter 120.
(5)  The department is authorized to make and adopt reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, including emergency rules, to implement this section. The department shall adopt emergency rules to implement the provisions of subparagraph (4)(c)1. by August 1, 1996.
History.--s. 7, ch. 95-414; s. 2, ch. 96-300; s. 59, ch. 97-100; s. 38, ch. 97-160; s. 20, ch. 97-164.