The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
139.01  Definitions.--When used in this chapter:
(1)  "Abandoned" means a situation in which the parent or legal custodian of a child or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the person responsible for the child's welfare, while being able, makes no provision for the child's support and makes no effort to communicate with the child, which situatio
* * *
(10)  "Child" or "juvenile" or "youth" means any unmarried person under the age of 18 who has not been emancipated by order of the court and who has been found or alleged to be dependent, in need of services, or from a family in need of services; or any married or unmarried person who is charged with a violation of law occurring prior to the time that person reached the age of 18 years.
(11)  "Child who is found to be dependent" means a child who, pursuant to this chapter, is found by the court:
(a)  To have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child's parents or other custodians.
(b)  To have been surrendered to the Department of Children and Family Services, the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, or a licensed child-placing agency for purpose of adoption.
(c)  To have been voluntarily placed with a licensed child-caring agency, a licensed child-placing agency, an adult relative, the Department of Children and Family Services, or the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, after which placement, under the requirements of part II of this chapter, a case plan has expired and the parent or parents have failed to substantially comply with the requirements of the plan.
(d)  To have been voluntarily placed with a licensed child-placing agency for the purposes of subsequent adoption and a natural parent or parents signed a consent pursuant to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure.
* * *
(14)  "Comprehensive assessment" or "assessment" means the gathering of information for the evaluation of a juvenile offender's or a child's physical, psychological, educational, vocational, and social condition and family environment as they relate to the child's need for rehabilitative and treatment services, including substance abuse treatment services, mental health services, developmental services, literacy services, medical services, family services, and other specialized services, as appropriate.
(15)  "Court," unless otherwise expressly stated, means the circuit court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter.
(16)  "Department," as used in this chapter, means the Department of Children and Family Services.
(17)  "Diligent efforts by a parent" means a course of conduct which results in a reduction in risk to the child in the child's home that would allow the child to be safely placed permanently back in the home as set forth in the case plan.
(18)  "Diligent efforts of social service agency" means reasonable efforts to provide social services or reunification services made by any social service agency as defined in this section that is a party to a case plan.
1(19)  "Diligent search" means the efforts of a social service agency in accordance with the requirements of s. 39.4051(6) to locate a parent or prospective parent whose identity or location is unknown, initiated as soon as the agency is made aware of the existence of such a parent, with the search progress reported at each court hearing until the parent is either identified and located or the court excuses further search.
(20)  "Disposition hearing" means a hearing in which the court determines the most appropriate dispositional services in the least restrictive available setting provided for under s. 39.408(3), in dependency cases, or s. 39.469, in termination of parental rights cases.
(21)  "District administrator" means the chief operating officer of each service district of the Department of Children and Family Services as defined in s. 20.19(6) and, where appropriate, includes each district administrator whose service district falls within the boundaries of a judicial circuit.
(22)  "Family" means a collective body of persons, consisting of a child and a parent, guardian, adult custodian, or adult relative, in which:
(a)  The persons reside in the same house or living unit; or
(b)  The parent, guardian, adult custodian, or adult relative has a legal responsibility by blood, marriage, or court order to support or care for the child.
(23)  "Foster care" means care provided a child in a foster family or boarding home, group home, agency boarding home, child care institution, or any combination thereof.
(24)  "Health and human services board" means the body created in each service district of the Department of Children and Family Services pursuant to the provisions of s. 20.19(7).
(25)  "Judge" means the circuit judge exercising jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter.
(26)  "Legal custody" means a legal status created by court order or letter of guardianship which vests in a custodian of the person or guardian, whether an agency or an individual, the right to have physical custody of the child and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide him or her with food, shelter, education, and ordinary medical, dental, psychiatric, and psychological care.
(27)  "Licensed child-caring agency" means a person, society, association, or agency licensed by the Department of Children and Family Services to care for, receive, and board children.
(28)  "Licensed child-placing agency" means a person, society, association, or institution licensed by the Department of Children and Family Services to care for, receive, or board children and to place children in a licensed child-caring institution or a foster or adoptive home.
(29)  "Licensed health care professional" means a physician licensed under chapter 458, an osteopathic physician licensed under chapter 459, a nurse licensed under chapter 464, a physician assistant certified under chapter 458, or a dentist licensed under chapter 466.
* * *
(34)  "Mediation" means a process whereby a neutral third person called a mediator acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties. It is an informal and nonadversarial process with the objective of helping the disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable and voluntary agreement. In mediation, decisionmaking authority rests with the parties. The role of the mediator includes, but is not limited to, assisting the parties in identifying issues, fostering joint problem solving, and exploring settlement alternatives.
(35)  "Necessary medical treatment" means care which is necessary within a reasonable degree of medical certainty to prevent the deterioration of a child's condition or to alleviate immediate pain of a child.
(36)  "Neglect" occurs when the parent or legal custodian of a child or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the person primarily responsible for the child's welfare deprives a child of, or allows a child to be deprived of, necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment or permits a child to live in an environment when such deprivation or environment causes the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired or to be in danger of being significantly impaired. The foregoing circumstances shall not be considered neglect if caused primarily by financial inability unless actual services for relief have been offered to and rejected by such person. A parent or guardian legitimately practicing religious beliefs in accordance with a recognized church or religious organization who thereby does not provide specific medical treatment for a child shall not, for that reason alone, be considered a negligent parent or guardian; however, such an exception does not preclude a court from ordering the following services to be provided, when the health of the child so requires:
(a)  Medical services from a licensed physician, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, or other qualified health care provider; or
* * *
(37)  "Parent" means a woman who gives birth to a child and a man whose consent to the adoption of the child would be required under s. 63.062(1)(b). If a child has been legally adopted, the term "parent" means the adoptive mother or father of the child. The term does not include an individual whose parental relationship to the child has been legally terminated, or an alleged or prospective parent, unless the parental status falls within the terms of either s. 39.4051(7) or s. 63.062(1)(b).
(38)  "Participant," for purposes of a shelter proceeding, dependency proceeding, or termination of parental rights proceeding, means any person who is not a party but who should receive notice of hearings involving the child, including foster parents, identified prospective parents, grandparents entitled to priority for adoption consideration under s. 63.0425, actual custodians of the child, and any other person whose participation may be in the best interest of the child. Participants may be granted leave by the court to be heard without the necessity of filing a motion to intervene.
(39)  "Party," for purposes of a shelter proceeding, dependency proceeding, or termination of parental rights proceeding, means the parent of the child, the petitioner, the department, the guardian ad litem when one has been appointed, and the child. The presence of the child may be excused by order of the court when presence would not be in the child's best interest. Notice to the child may be excused by order of the court when the age, capacity, or other condition of the child is such that the notice would be meaningless or detrimental to the child.
* * *
(41)  "Preventive services" means social services and other supportive and rehabilitative services provided to the parent of the child, the legal guardian of the child, or the custodian of the child and to the child for the purpose of averting the removal of the child from the home or disruption of a family which will or could result in the placement of a child in foster care. Social services and other supportive and rehabilitative services shall promote the child's need for a safe, continuous, stable, living environment and shall promote family autonomy and shall strengthen family life as the first priority whenever possible.
(42)  "Prospective parent" means a person who claims to be, or has been identified as, a person who may be a mother or a father of a child.
(43)  "Protective investigation" means the acceptance of a report alleging child abuse or neglect, as defined in s. 415.503, by the central abuse hotline or the acceptance of a report of other dependency by the local children, youth, and families office of the Department of Children and Family Services; the investigation and classification of each report; the determination of whether action by the court is warranted; the determination of the disposition of each report without court or public agency action when appropriate; the referral of a child to another public or private agency when appropriate; and the recommendation by the protective investigator of court action when appropriate.
* * *