The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
39.402  Placement in a shelter.--
(1)  Unless ordered by the court under this chapter, a child taken into custody shall not be placed in a shelter prior to a court hearing unless there are reasonable grounds for removal and removal is necessary to protect the child. Reasonable grounds for removal are as follows:
* * *
(a)  The parents or legal custodians of the child shall be given actual notice of the date, time, and location of the emergency shelter hearing. If the parents are outside the jurisdiction of the court, are not known, or cannot be located or refuse or evade service, they shall be given such notice as best ensures their actual knowledge of the date, time, and location of the emergency shelter hearing. The person providing or attempting to provide notice to the parents or legal custodians shall, if the parents or legal custodians are not present at the hearing, advise the court either in person or by sworn affidavit, of the attempts made to provide notice and the results of those attempts.
(b)  At the emergency shelter hearing, the department must establish probable cause that reasonable grounds for removal exist and that the provision of appropriate and available services will not eliminate the need for placement.
(c)  The parents or legal custodians shall be given an opportunity to be heard and to present evidence at the emergency shelter hearing.
(5)
(a)  The circuit court, or the county court, if previously designated by the chief judge of the circuit court for such purpose, shall hold the shelter hearing.
(b)  The shelter petition filed with the court must address each condition required to be determined by the court in subsection (7).
(6)  A child may not be removed from the home or continued out of the home pending disposition if, with the provision of appropriate and available services, including services provided in the home, the child could safely remain at home. If the child's safety and well-being are in danger, the child shall be removed from danger and continue to be removed until the danger has passed. If the child has been removed from the home and the reasons for his or her removal have been remedied, the child may be returned to the home. If the court finds that the prevention or reunification efforts of the department will allow the child to remain safely at home, the court shall allow the child to remain in the home.
(7)
1(a)  A child may not be held in a shelter longer than 24 hours unless an order so directing is entered by the court after an emergency shelter hearing. At the emergency shelter hearing, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child unless the court finds that such representation is unnecessary. The parents or legal custodians of the child shall be given such notice as best ensures their actual knowledge of the time and place of the hearing and shall be given an opportunity to be heard and to present evidence at the emergency shelter hearing.
(b)  The order for placement of a child in shelter care must identify the parties present at the hearing and must contain written findings:
1.  That placement in shelter care is necessary based on the criteria in subsections (1) and (2).
2.  That placement in shelter care is in the best interest of the child.
3.  That continuation of the child in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child because the home situation presents a substantial and immediate danger to the child which cannot be mitigated by the provision of preventive services.
* * *