The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
39.402  Placement in a shelter.--
(1)  Unless ordered by the court under this chapter, a child taken into custody shall not be placed in a shelter prior to a court hearing unless there are reasonable grounds for removal and removal is necessary to protect the child. Reasonable grounds for removal are as follows:
(a)  The child has been abused, neglected, or abandoned, or is suffering from or is in imminent danger of illness or injury as a result of abuse, neglect, or abandonment;
(b)  The custodian of the child has materially violated a condition of placement imposed by the court; or
(c)  The child has no parent, legal custodian, or responsible adult relative immediately known and available to provide supervision and care.
(2)  A child taken into custody may be placed or continued in a shelter only if one or more of the criteria in subsection (1) applies and the court has made a specific finding of fact regarding the necessity for removal of the child from the home and has made a determination that the provision of appropriate and available services will not eliminate the need for placement.
(3)  Whenever a child is taken into custody, the department shall immediately notify the parents or legal custodians, shall provide the parents or legal custodians with a statement setting forth a summary of procedures involved in dependency cases, and shall notify them of their right to obtain their own attorney.
(4)  If the department determines that placement in a shelter is necessary under subsections (1) and (2), the authorized agent of the department shall authorize placement of the child in a shelter.
(a)  The parents or legal custodians of the child shall be given actual notice of the date, time, and location of the emergency shelter hearing. If the parents are outside the jurisdiction of the court, are not known, or cannot be located or refuse or evade service, they shall be given such notice as best ensures their actual knowledge of the date, time, and location of the emergency shelter hearing. The person providing or attempting to provide notice to the parents or legal custodians shall, if the parents or legal custodians are not present at the hearing, advise the court either in person or by sworn affidavit, of the attempts made to provide notice and the results of those attempts.
(b)  At the emergency shelter hearing, the department must establish probable cause that reasonable grounds for removal exist and that the provision of appropriate and available services will not eliminate the need for placement.
(c)  The parents or legal custodians shall be given an opportunity to be heard and to present evidence at the emergency shelter hearing.
(5)
(a)  The circuit court, or the county court, if previously designated by the chief judge of the circuit court for such purpose, shall hold the shelter hearing.
(b)  The shelter petition filed with the court must address each condition required to be determined by the court in subsection (7).
* * *