The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 408
Hearings for dependency cases.
39.408  Hearings for dependency cases.--
(1)  ARRAIGNMENT HEARING.--
(a)  When a child has been detained by order of the court, an arraignment hearing must be held, within 14 days from the date the child is taken into custody, for the parent, guardian, or custodian to admit, deny, or consent to findings of dependency alleged in the petition. If the parent, guardian, or custodian admits or consents to the findings in the petition, the court shall proceed as set forth in the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure. However, if the parent, guardian, or custodian denies any of the allegations of the petition, the court shall hold an adjudicatory hearing within 7 days from the date of the arraignment hearing unless a continuance is granted pursuant to 1s. 39.402(11).
(b)  When a child is in the custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian, upon the filing of a petition the clerk shall set a date for an arraignment hearing within a reasonable time after the date of the filing. If the parent, guardian, or custodian admits or consents to an adjudication, the court shall proceed as set forth in the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure. However, if the parent, guardian, or custodian denies any of the allegations of dependency, the court shall hold an adjudicatory hearing within a reasonable time after the date of the arraignment hearing.
(c)  If at the arraignment hearing the parent, guardian, or custodian consents or admits to the allegations in the petition, the court shall proceed to hold a dispositional hearing at the earliest practicable time that will allow for the completion of a predisposition study.
(2)  ADJUDICATORY HEARING.--
(a)  The adjudicatory hearing shall be held as soon as practicable after the petition for dependency is filed and in accordance with the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure, but reasonable delay for the purpose of investigation, discovery, or procuring counsel or witnesses shall, whenever practicable, be granted. If the child is in custody, the time limitations provided in s. 39.402 and subsection (1) of this section apply.
(b)  Adjudicatory hearings shall be conducted by the judge without a jury, applying the rules of evidence in use in civil cases and adjourning the hearings from time to time as necessary. In a hearing on a petition in which it is alleged that the child is dependent, a preponderance of evidence will be required to establish the state of dependency. Any evidence presented in the dependency hearing which was obtained as the result of an anonymous call must be independently corroborated. In no instance shall allegations made in an anonymous report of abuse be sufficient to support an adjudication of dependency in the absence of corroborating evidence.
(c)  All hearings, except as provided in this section, shall be open to the public, and a person may not be excluded except on special order of the judge, who may close any hearing to the public upon determining that the public interest or the welfare of the child is best served by so doing. However, the parents shall be allowed to obtain discovery pursuant to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure. However, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the provisions of s. 415.51(9). Hearings involving more than one child may be held simultaneously when the children involved are related to each other or were involved in the same case. The child and the parents or legal custodians of the child may be examined separately and apart from each other.
* * *