The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
395.002  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Accrediting organizations" means the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, the American Osteopathic Association, the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, and the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, Inc.
(2)  "Adverse or untoward incident," for purposes of reporting to the agency, means an event over which health care personnel could exercise control, which is probably associated in whole or in part with medical intervention rather than the condition for which such intervention occurred, and which causes injury to a patient, and which:
(a)  Is not consistent with or expected to be a consequence of such medical intervention;
(b)  Occurs as a result of medical intervention to which the patient has not given his or her informed consent;
(c)  Occurs as the result of any other action or lack of any other action on the part of the hospital or personnel of the hospital;
(d)  Results in a surgical procedure being performed on the wrong patient; or
(e)  Results in a surgical procedure being performed that is unrelated to the patient's diagnosis or medical needs.
(3)  "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(4)  "Ambulatory surgical center" means a facility the primary purpose of which is to provide elective surgical care, in which the patient is admitted to and discharged from such facility within the same working day and is not permitted to stay overnight, and which is not part of a hospital. However, a facility existing for the primary purpose of performing terminations of pregnancy, an office maintained by a physician for the practice of medicine, or an office maintained for the practice of dentistry shall not be construed to be an ambulatory surgical center, provided that any facility or office which is certified or seeks certification as a Medicare ambulatory surgical center shall be licensed as an ambulatory surgical center pursuant to s. 395.003.
(5)  "Biomedical waste" means any solid or liquid waste as defined in s. 381.0098(2)(a).
(6)  "Clinical privileges" means the privileges granted to a physician or other licensed health care practitioner to render patient care services in a hospital, but does not include the privilege of admitting patients.
(7)  "Department" means the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
(8)  "Emergency medical condition" means:
(a)  A medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, which may include severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in any of the following:
1.  Serious jeopardy to patient health, including a pregnant woman or fetus.
2.  Serious impairment to bodily functions.
3.  Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(b)  With respect to a pregnant woman:
1.  That there is inadequate time to effect safe transfer to another hospital prior to delivery;
2.  That a transfer may pose a threat to the health and safety of the patient or fetus; or
3.  That there is evidence of the onset and persistence of uterine contractions or rupture of the membranes.
(9)  "Emergency services and care" means medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician, or, to the extent permitted by applicable law, by other appropriate personnel under the supervision of a physician, to determine if an emergency medical condition exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, or surgery by a physician necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition, within the service capability of the facility.
(10)  "General hospital" means any facility which meets the provisions of subsection (12) and which regularly makes its facilities and services available to the general population.
(11)  "Governmental unit" means the state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, or any department, division, board, or other agency of any of the foregoing.
(12)  "Hospital" means any establishment that:
(a)  Offers services more intensive than those required for room, board, personal services, and general nursing care, and offers facilities and beds for use beyond 24 hours by individuals requiring diagnosis, treatment, or care for illness, injury, deformity, infirmity, abnormality, disease, or pregnancy; and
(b)  Regularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services, and treatment facilities for surgery or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment of similar extent.
However, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to any institution conducted by or for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination that depends exclusively upon prayer or spiritual means to heal, care for, or treat any person. For purposes of local zoning matters, the term "hospital" includes a medical office building located on the same premises as a hospital facility, provided the land on which the medical office building is constructed is zoned for use as a hospital; provided the premises were zoned for hospital purposes on January 1, 1992.
* * *