The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
395.002  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Accrediting organizations" means the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, the American Osteopathic Association, the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, and the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, Inc.
* * *
However, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to any institution conducted by or for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination that depends exclusively upon prayer or spiritual means to heal, care for, or treat any person. For purposes of local zoning matters, the term "hospital" includes a medical office building located on the same premises as a hospital facility, provided the land on which the medical office building is constructed is zoned for use as a hospital; provided the premises were zoned for hospital purposes on January 1, 1992.
(13)  "Hospital bed" means a hospital accommodation which is ready for immediate occupancy, or is capable of being made ready for occupancy within 48 hours, excluding provision of staffing, and which conforms to minimum space, equipment, and furnishings standards as specified by rule of the department for the provision of services specified in this section to a single patient.
(14)  "Initial denial determination" means a determination by a private review agent that the health care services furnished or proposed to be furnished to a patient are inappropriate, not medically necessary, or not reasonable.
(15)  "Injury," for purposes of reporting to the agency, means any of the following outcomes if caused by an adverse or untoward incident:
(a)  Death;
(b)  Brain damage;
(c)  Spinal damage;
(d)  Permanent disfigurement;
(e)  Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;
(f)  Any condition requiring definitive or specialized medical attention which is not consistent with the routine management of the patient's case or patient's preexisting physical condition;
(g)  Any condition requiring surgical intervention to correct or control;
(h)  Any condition resulting in transfer of the patient, within or outside the facility, to a unit providing a more acute level of care;
(i)  Any condition that extends the patient's length of stay; or
(j)  Any condition that results in a limitation of neurological, physical, or sensory function which continues after discharge from the facility.
(16)  "Intensive residential treatment programs for children and adolescents" means a specialty hospital accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations which provides 24-hour care and which has the primary functions of diagnosis and treatment of patients under the age of 18 having psychiatric disorders in order to restore such patients to an optimal level of functioning.
(17)  "Licensed facility" means a hospital or ambulatory surgical center licensed in accordance with this chapter.
(18)  "Lifesafety" means the control and prevention of fire and other life-threatening conditions on a premises for the purpose of preserving human life.
(19)  "Medical staff" means physicians licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 with privileges in a licensed facility, as well as other licensed health care practitioners with clinical privileges as approved by a licensed facility's governing board.
(20)  "Medically necessary transfer" means a transfer made necessary because the patient is in immediate need of treatment for an emergency medical condition for which the facility lacks service capability or is at service capacity.
(21)  "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or governmental unit.
(22)  "Premises" means those buildings, beds, and equipment located at the address of the licensed facility and all other buildings, beds, and equipment for the provision of hospital or ambulatory surgical care located in such reasonable proximity to the address of the licensed facility as to appear to the public to be under the dominion and control of the licensee.
(23)  "Private review agent" means any person or entity which performs utilization review services for third-party payors on a contractual basis for outpatient or inpatient services. However, the term shall not include full-time employees, personnel, or staff of health insurers, health maintenance organizations, or hospitals, or wholly owned subsidiaries thereof or affiliates under common ownership, when performing utilization review for their respective hospitals, health maintenance organizations, or insureds of the same insurance group. For this purpose, health insurers, health maintenance organizations, and hospitals, or wholly owned subsidiaries thereof or affiliates under common ownership, include such entities engaged as administrators of self-insurance as defined in s. 624.031.
(24)  "Service capability" means all services offered by the facility where identification of services offered is evidenced by the appearance of the service in a patient's medical record or itemized bill.
(25)  "At service capacity" means the temporary inability of a hospital to provide a service which is within the service capability of the hospital, due to maximum use of the service at the time of the request for the service.
(26)  "Specialty bed" means a bed, other than a general bed, designated on the face of the hospital license for a dedicated use.
(27)  "Specialty hospital" means any facility which meets the provisions of subsection (12), and which regularly makes available either:
(a)  The range of medical services offered by general hospitals, but restricted to a defined age or gender group of the population;
(b)  A restricted range of services appropriate to the diagnosis, care, and treatment of patients with specific categories of medical or psychiatric illnesses or disorders; or
(c)  Intensive residential treatment programs for children and adolescents as defined in subsection (16).
(28)  "Stabilized" means, with respect to an emergency medical condition, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from the transfer of the patient from a hospital.
(29)  "Utilization review" means a system for reviewing the medical necessity or appropriateness in the allocation of health care resources of hospital services given or proposed to be given to a patient or group of patients.
* * *