The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
395.002  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Accrediting organizations" means the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, the American Osteopathic Association, the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, and the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, Inc.
* * *
(9)  "Emergency services and care" means medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician, or, to the extent permitted by applicable law, by other appropriate personnel under the supervision of a physician, to determine if an emergency medical condition exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, or surgery by a physician necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition, within the service capability of the facility.
(10)  "General hospital" means any facility which meets the provisions of subsection (12) and which regularly makes its facilities and services available to the general population.
(11)  "Governmental unit" means the state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, or any department, division, board, or other agency of any of the foregoing.
(12)  "Hospital" means any establishment that:
(a)  Offers services more intensive than those required for room, board, personal services, and general nursing care, and offers facilities and beds for use beyond 24 hours by individuals requiring diagnosis, treatment, or care for illness, injury, deformity, infirmity, abnormality, disease, or pregnancy; and
(b)  Regularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services, and treatment facilities for surgery or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment of similar extent.
However, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to any institution conducted by or for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination that depends exclusively upon prayer or spiritual means to heal, care for, or treat any person. For purposes of local zoning matters, the term "hospital" includes a medical office building located on the same premises as a hospital facility, provided the land on which the medical office building is constructed is zoned for use as a hospital; provided the premises were zoned for hospital purposes on January 1, 1992.
(13)  "Hospital bed" means a hospital accommodation which is ready for immediate occupancy, or is capable of being made ready for occupancy within 48 hours, excluding provision of staffing, and which conforms to minimum space, equipment, and furnishings standards as specified by rule of the department for the provision of services specified in this section to a single patient.
(14)  "Initial denial determination" means a determination by a private review agent that the health care services furnished or proposed to be furnished to a patient are inappropriate, not medically necessary, or not reasonable.
(15)  "Injury," for purposes of reporting to the agency, means any of the following outcomes if caused by an adverse or untoward incident:
(a)  Death;
(b)  Brain damage;
(c)  Spinal damage;
(d)  Permanent disfigurement;
(e)  Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;
* * *
(23)  "Private review agent" means any person or entity which performs utilization review services for third-party payors on a contractual basis for outpatient or inpatient services. However, the term shall not include full-time employees, personnel, or staff of health insurers, health maintenance organizations, or hospitals, or wholly owned subsidiaries thereof or affiliates under common ownership, when performing utilization review for their respective hospitals, health maintenance organizations, or insureds of the same insurance group. For this purpose, health insurers, health maintenance organizations, and hospitals, or wholly owned subsidiaries thereof or affiliates under common ownership, include such entities engaged as administrators of self-insurance as defined in s. 624.031.
(24)  "Service capability" means all services offered by the facility where identification of services offered is evidenced by the appearance of the service in a patient's medical record or itemized bill.
(25)  "At service capacity" means the temporary inability of a hospital to provide a service which is within the service capability of the hospital, due to maximum use of the service at the time of the request for the service.
(26)  "Specialty bed" means a bed, other than a general bed, designated on the face of the hospital license for a dedicated use.
(27)  "Specialty hospital" means any facility which meets the provisions of subsection (12), and which regularly makes available either:
(a)  The range of medical services offered by general hospitals, but restricted to a defined age or gender group of the population;
(b)  A restricted range of services appropriate to the diagnosis, care, and treatment of patients with specific categories of medical or psychiatric illnesses or disorders; or
(c)  Intensive residential treatment programs for children and adolescents as defined in subsection (16).
(28)  "Stabilized" means, with respect to an emergency medical condition, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from the transfer of the patient from a hospital.
(29)  "Utilization review" means a system for reviewing the medical necessity or appropriateness in the allocation of health care resources of hospital services given or proposed to be given to a patient or group of patients.
(30)  "Utilization review plan" means a description of the policies and procedures governing utilization review activities performed by a private review agent.
(31)  "Validation inspection" means an inspection of the premises of a licensed facility by the agency to assess whether a review by an accrediting organization has adequately evaluated the licensed facility according to minimum state standards.
History.--ss. 1, 4, ch. 82-125; ss. 26, 30, ch. 82-182; s. 33, ch. 87-92; s. 52, ch. 88-130; s. 4, ch. 89-527; s. 12, ch. 90-295; ss. 3, 98, ch. 92-289; s. 724, ch. 95-148.
1Note.--The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, ch. 96-403, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, ch. 96-403.