The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
395.002  Definitions.--As used in this chapter:
(1)  "Accrediting organizations" means the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, the American Osteopathic Association, the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, and the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, Inc.
* * *
(a)  A medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, which may include severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in any of the following:
1.  Serious jeopardy to patient health, including a pregnant woman or fetus.
2.  Serious impairment to bodily functions.
3.  Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(b)  With respect to a pregnant woman:
1.  That there is inadequate time to effect safe transfer to another hospital prior to delivery;
2.  That a transfer may pose a threat to the health and safety of the patient or fetus; or
3.  That there is evidence of the onset and persistence of uterine contractions or rupture of the membranes.
(9)  "Emergency services and care" means medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician, or, to the extent permitted by applicable law, by other appropriate personnel under the supervision of a physician, to determine if an emergency medical condition exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, or surgery by a physician necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition, within the service capability of the facility.
(10)  "General hospital" means any facility which meets the provisions of subsection (12) and which regularly makes its facilities and services available to the general population.
(11)  "Governmental unit" means the state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, or any department, division, board, or other agency of any of the foregoing.
(12)  "Hospital" means any establishment that:
(a)  Offers services more intensive than those required for room, board, personal services, and general nursing care, and offers facilities and beds for use beyond 24 hours by individuals requiring diagnosis, treatment, or care for illness, injury, deformity, infirmity, abnormality, disease, or pregnancy; and
(b)  Regularly makes available at least clinical laboratory services, diagnostic X-ray services, and treatment facilities for surgery or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment of similar extent.
However, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to any institution conducted by or for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination that depends exclusively upon prayer or spiritual means to heal, care for, or treat any person. For purposes of local zoning matters, the term "hospital" includes a medical office building located on the same premises as a hospital facility, provided the land on which the medical office building is constructed is zoned for use as a hospital; provided the premises were zoned for hospital purposes on January 1, 1992.
(13)  "Hospital bed" means a hospital accommodation which is ready for immediate occupancy, or is capable of being made ready for occupancy within 48 hours, excluding provision of staffing, and which conforms to minimum space, equipment, and furnishings standards as specified by rule of the department for the provision of services specified in this section to a single patient.
(14)  "Initial denial determination" means a determination by a private review agent that the health care services furnished or proposed to be furnished to a patient are inappropriate, not medically necessary, or not reasonable.
(15)  "Injury," for purposes of reporting to the agency, means any of the following outcomes if caused by an adverse or untoward incident:
(a)  Death;
(b)  Brain damage;
(c)  Spinal damage;
(d)  Permanent disfigurement;
(e)  Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;
(f)  Any condition requiring definitive or specialized medical attention which is not consistent with the routine management of the patient's case or patient's preexisting physical condition;
(g)  Any condition requiring surgical intervention to correct or control;
* * *