The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 0193
Licensed facilities; peer review; disciplinary powers; agency or partnership with physicians.
395.0193  Licensed facilities; peer review; disciplinary powers; agency or partnership with physicians.--
* * *
(3)  If reasonable belief exists that conduct by a staff member or physician who delivers health care services at the licensed facility may constitute one or more grounds for discipline as provided in this subsection, a peer review panel shall investigate and determine whether grounds for discipline exist with respect to such staff member or physician. The governing board of any licensed facility, after considering the recommendations of its peer review panel, shall suspend, deny, revoke, or curtail the privileges, or reprimand, counsel, or require education, of any such staff member or physician after a final determination has been made that one or more of the following grounds exist:
(a)  Incompetence.
(b)  Being found to be a habitual user of intoxicants or drugs to the extent that he or she is deemed dangerous to himself, herself, or others.
(c)  Mental or physical impairment which may adversely affect patient care.
(d)  Being found liable by a court of competent jurisdiction for medical negligence or malpractice involving negligent conduct.
(e)  One or more settlements exceeding $10,000 for medical negligence or malpractice involving negligent conduct by the staff member.
(f)  Medical negligence other than as specified in paragraph (d) or paragraph (e).
(g)  Failure to comply with the policies, procedures, or directives of the risk management program or any quality assurance committees of any licensed facility.
However, the procedures for such actions shall comply with the standards outlined by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, the American Osteopathic Association, the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, Inc., and the "Medicare/Medicaid Conditions of Participation," and rules of the agency and the department. The procedures shall be adopted pursuant to hospital bylaws.
(4)  All final disciplinary actions taken under subsection (3) shall be reported within 10 working days to the Division of Health Quality Assurance of the agency in writing and shall specify the disciplinary action taken and the specific grounds therefor. The division shall review each report and determine whether it potentially involved conduct by the licensee that is subject to disciplinary action, in which case s. 455.225 shall apply. The report shall not be subject to inspection under s. 119.07(1) even if the division's investigation results in a finding of probable cause.
(5)  There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages against, any licensed facility, its governing board or governing board members, peer review panel, medical staff, or disciplinary body, or its agents, investigators, witnesses, employees, or any other person for any action taken without intentional fraud in carrying out the provisions of this section.
(6)  The proceedings and records of peer review panels, committees, and governing boards or agent thereof which relate solely to actions taken in carrying out this section are not subject to inspection under s. 119.07(1); and meetings held pursuant to achieving the objectives of such panels, committees, and governing boards are not open to the public under the provisions of chapter 286.
(7)  The investigations, proceedings, and records of the peer review panel, a committee, a disciplinary board, or a governing board, or agent thereof with whom there is a specific written contract for that purpose, as described in this section shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a provider of professional health services arising out of the matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such group or its agent, and a person who was in attendance at a meeting of such group or its agent may not be permitted or required to testify in any such civil or administrative action as to any evidence or other matters produced or presented during the proceedings of such group or its agent or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of such group or its agent or any members thereof. However, information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any such civil or administrative action merely because they were presented during proceedings of such group, and any person who testifies before such group or who is a member of such group may not be prevented from testifying as to matters within his or her knowledge, but such witness may not be asked about his or her testimony before such a group or opinions formed by him or her as a result of such group hearings.
(8)
(a)  If the defendant prevails in an action brought by a staff member or physician who delivers health care services at the licensed facility against any person or entity that initiated, participated in, was a witness in, or conducted any review as authorized by this section, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the defendant.
(b)  As a condition of any staff member or physician bringing any action against any person or entity that initiated, participated in, was a witness in, or conducted any review as authorized by this section and before any responsive pleading is due, the staff member or physician shall post a bond or other security, as set by the court having jurisdiction of the action, in an amount sufficient to pay the costs and attorney's fees.
(9)
(a)  A hospital's compliance with the requirements of this chapter or s. 766.110(1) may not be the sole basis to establish an agency or partnership relationship between the hospital and physicians who provide services within the hospital.
(b)  A hospital may create an agency relationship with a physician by written contract signed by the hospital and:
1.  The physician;
2.  A health care professional association; or
3.  A corporate medical group and its employees.
A written contract is not the exclusive means to establish an agency or partnership relationship between a hospital and any other person described in this paragraph.
History.--ss. 26, 30, ch. 82-182; s. 1, ch. 82-402; s. 3, ch. 85-175; s. 3, ch. 88-1; s. 2, ch. 88-277; s. 4, ch. 89-162; s. 14, ch. 90-344; ss. 12, 13, 98, ch. 92-289; s. 726, ch. 95-148; s. 213, ch. 96-406.
* * *