The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 504
Mandatory reports of child abuse or neglect; mandatory reports of death; central abuse hotline.
415.504  Mandatory reports of child abuse or neglect; mandatory reports of death; central abuse hotline.--
(1)  Any person, including, but not limited to, any:
(a)  Physician, osteopathic physician, medical examiner, chiropractor, nurse, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;
(b)  Health or mental health professional other than one listed in paragraph (a);
(c)  Practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing;
(d)  School teacher or other school official or personnel;
(e)  Social worker, day care center worker, or other professional child care, foster care, residential, or institutional worker; or
(f)  Law enforcement officer,
who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is an abused, abandoned, or neglected child shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).
(2)
(a)  Each report of known or suspected child abuse or neglect pursuant to this section, except those solely under 1s. 827.04(4), shall be made immediately to the department's central abuse hotline on the single statewide toll-free telephone number, and, if the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse by a noncaretaker, the call shall be immediately electronically transferred to the appropriate county sheriff's office by the central abuse hotline. If the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse involving impregnation of a child under 16 years of age by a person 21 years of age or older solely under 1s. 827.04(4), the report shall be made immediately to the appropriate county sheriff's office or other appropriate law enforcement agency. If the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse solely under 1s. 827.04(4), the reporting provisions of this subsection do not apply to health care professionals or other persons who provide medical or counseling services to pregnant children when such reporting would interfere with the provision of medical services.
(b)  Reporters in occupation categories designated in subsection (1) are required to provide their names to the hotline staff. The names of reporters shall be entered into the record of the report, but shall be held confidential as provided in s. 415.51.
(c)  Reports involving known or suspected institutional child abuse or neglect shall be made and received in the same manner as all other reports made pursuant to this section.
(d)  Reports involving a known or suspected juvenile sexual offender shall be made and received by the department.
1.  The department shall determine the age of the alleged juvenile sexual offender if known.
* * *
(c)  Upon commencing an investigation under this part, the child protective investigator shall inform any subject of the investigation of the following:
1.  The names of the investigators and identifying credentials from the department.
2.  The purpose of the investigation.
3.  The right to obtain his or her own attorney and ways that the information provided by the subject may be used.
(d)  The department shall make and keep records of all cases brought before it pursuant to this part and shall preserve the records pertaining to a child and family until 7 years after the last entry was made or until the child is 18 years of age. The department shall then destroy the records, except where the child has been placed under the protective supervision of the department, the court has made a finding of dependency, or a criminal conviction has resulted from the facts associated with the report and there is a likelihood that future services of the department may be required.
(e)  Information in the central abuse hotline may not be used for employment screening. Access to the information shall only be granted as set forth in s. 415.51.
(5)  This section does not require a professional who is hired by or enters into a contract with the department for the purpose of treating or counseling any person, as a result of a report of child abuse or neglect, to again report to the central abuse hotline the abuse or neglect that was the subject of the referral for treatment.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ch. 63-24; s. 941, ch. 71-136; ss. 1, 1A, ch. 71-97; s. 32, ch. 73-334; s. 65, ch. 74-383; s. 1, ch. 75-101; s. 1, ch. 75-185; s. 4, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; s. 3, ch. 77-429; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-322; s. 3, ch. 78-326; s. 22, ch. 78-361; s. 1, ch. 78-379; s. 181, ch. 79-164; s. 1, ch. 79-203; s. 7, ch. 84-226; s. 37, ch. 85-54; s. 68, ch. 86-163; s. 34, ch. 87-238; s. 21, ch. 88-337; s. 33, ch. 89-294; s. 6, ch. 90-50; s. 51, ch. 90-306; s. 7, ch. 91-57; s. 17, ch. 91-71; s. 6, ch. 93-25; s. 59, ch. 94-164; ss. 22, 44, ch. 95-228; s. 9, ch. 95-266; s. 51, ch. 95-267; s. 133, ch. 95-418; s. 1, ch. 96-215; s. 14, ch. 96-268; s. 14, ch. 96-402; s. 271, ch. 96-406; s. 1041, ch. 97-103; s. 43, ch. 97-264.
1Note.--Redesignated as s. 827.04(3) to conform to the deletion of former subsections (1) and (2) and redesignation of former subsection (3) as new subsections (1) and (2) by s. 10, ch. 96-322.
Note.--Former ss. 828.041, 827.07(3), (4), (9), (13).