The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 5055
Child protection teams; services; eligible cases.
415.5055  Child protection teams; services; eligible cases.--The department shall develop, maintain, and coordinate the services of one or more multidisciplinary child protection teams in each of the service districts of the department. Such teams may be composed of representatives of appropriate health, mental health, social service, legal service, and law enforcement agencies. The Legislature finds that optimal coordination of child protection teams and sexual abuse treatment programs requires collaboration between the Department of Health and the Department of Children and Family Services. The two departments shall maintain an interagency agreement that establishes protocols for oversight and operations of child protection teams and sexual abuse treatment programs. The Secretary of Health and the Director of the Division of Children's Medical Services, in consultation with the Secretary of Children and Family Services, shall maintain the responsibility for the screening, employment, and, if necessary, the termination of child protection team medical directors, at headquarters and in the 15 districts. Child protection team medical directors shall be responsible for oversight of the teams in the districts.
(1)  The department shall utilize and convene the teams to supplement the assessment and protective supervision activities of the children, youth, and families program of the department. Nothing in this section shall be construed to remove or reduce the duty and responsibility of any person to report pursuant to s. 415.504 all suspected or actual cases of child abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child. The role of the teams shall be to support activities of the program and to provide services deemed by the teams to be necessary and appropriate to abused and neglected children upon referral. The specialized diagnostic assessment, evaluation, coordination, consultation, and other supportive services that a child protection team shall be capable of providing include, but are not limited to, the following:
* * *
(e)  Reported malnutrition of a child and failure of a child to thrive.
(f)  Reported medical, physical, or emotional neglect of a child.
(g)  Any family in which one or more children have been pronounced dead on arrival at a hospital or other health care facility, or have been injured and later died, as a result of suspected abuse or neglect, when any sibling or other child remains in the home.
(h)  Symptoms of serious emotional problems in a child when emotional or other abuse or neglect is suspected.
(3)  All records and reports of the child protection team are confidential and exempt from the provisions of ss. 119.07(1) and 1455.241, and shall not be disclosed, except, upon request, to the state attorney, law enforcement, the department, and necessary professionals, in furtherance of the treatment or additional evaluative needs of the child or by order of the court.
In all instances in which a child protection team is providing certain services to abused or neglected children, other offices and units of the department shall avoid duplicating the provision of those services.
History.--s. 9, ch. 84-226; s. 63, ch. 85-81; s. 23, ch. 88-337; s. 53, ch. 90-306; s. 24, ch. 95-228; s. 273, ch. 96-406; s. 1043, ch. 97-103; s. 4, ch. 97-237.
1Note.--Transferred to s. 455.667 by s. 82, ch. 97-261.