The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
538.03  Definitions; applicability.--
(1)  As used in this part, the term:
(a)  "Secondhand dealer" means any person, corporation, or other business organization or entity which is not a secondary metals recycler subject to part II and which is engaged in the business of purchasing, consigning, or pawning secondhand goods or entering into title loan transactions. However, secondhand dealers are not limited to dealing only in items defined as secondhand goods in paragraph (g). Except as provided in subsection (2), the term means pawnbrokers, jewelers, precious metals dealers, garage sale operators, secondhand stores, and consignment shops.
(b)  "Precious metals dealer" means a secondhand dealer who normally or regularly engages in the business of buying used precious metals for resale. The term does not include those persons involved in the bulk sale of precious metals from one secondhand or precious metals dealer to another.
(c)  "Pawnbroker" means any person, corporation, or other business organization or entity which is regularly engaged in the business of making pawns but does not include a financial institution as defined in s. 655.005 or any person who regularly loans money or any other thing of value on stocks, bonds, or other securities.
(d)  "Pawn" means either of the following transactions:
1.  Loan of money.--A written or oral bailment of personal property as security for an engagement or debt, redeemable on certain terms and with the implied power of sale on default.
2.  Buy-sell agreement.--An agreement whereby a purchaser agrees to hold property for a specified period of time to allow the seller the exclusive right to repurchase the property. A buy-sell agreement is not a loan of money.
(e)  "Secondhand store" means the place or premises at which a secondhand dealer is registered to conduct business as a secondhand dealer, or conducts business, including pawn shops.
(f)  "Consignment shop" means a shop engaging in the business of accepting for sale, on consignment, secondhand goods which, having once been used or transferred from the manufacturer to the dealer, are then received into the possession of a third party.
* * *