The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 7013
Orderly markets for personal lines residential property insurance.
627.7013  Orderly markets for personal lines residential property insurance.--
(1)  FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.--
* * *
(b)  The Legislature finds, as of the beginning of the 1996 Regular Session of the Legislature, that:
1.  The conditions described in paragraph (a) remain applicable to the property insurance market in this state in 1996 and are likely to remain applicable for several years thereafter.
2.  The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association, a residual market mechanism created to alleviate temporary unavailability of property insurance coverage, remains the primary or exclusive source of new property insurance coverage in significant portions of the state.
3.  Recent enactments intended to restore a competitive, private sector property insurance market, including creation and enhancement of the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, incentives for depopulation of the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association, incentives for hurricane loss mitigation and prevention, creation of the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology, and revisions of laws relating to rates and coverages, are beginning to have their intended effects; however, the market instability that persists could frustrate these efforts to restore the market.
4.  The moratorium completion provided in this section is the least intrusive method for maintaining an orderly market, insofar as it applies only to hurricane-related cancellations and nonrenewals of personal lines residential policies that were in force on the effective date, and insofar as it allows an insurer annually to nonrenew up to 5 percent of the total number of such policies as of the effective date.
(2)  MORATORIUM COMPLETION.--
(a)  As used in this subsection, the term "total number of policies" means the number of an insurer's policies of a specified type that were in force on June 1, 1996, or the date on which this section became law, whichever was later.
(b)  The following restrictions apply only to cancellation or nonrenewal of personal lines residential property insurance policies that were in force on June 1, 1996, or the date on which this section became law, whichever was later.
1.  In any 12-month period, an insurer may not cancel or nonrenew more than 5 percent of such insurer's total number of homeowner's policies, 5 percent of such insurer's total number of mobile home owner's policies, or 5 percent of such insurer's total number of personal lines residential policies of all types and classes in the state for the purpose of reducing the insurer's exposure to hurricane claims and may not, with respect to any county, cancel or nonrenew more than 10 percent of its total number of homeowner's policies, 10 percent of its total number of mobile home owner's policies, or 10 percent of its total number of personal lines residential policies of all types and classes in the county for the purpose of reducing the insurer's exposure to hurricane claims. This subparagraph does not prohibit any cancellations or nonrenewals of such policies for any other lawful reason unrelated to the risk of loss from hurricane exposure.
2.
a.  If, for any 12-month period, an insurer proposes to cancel or nonrenew personal lines residential policies to an extent not authorized by subparagraph 1. for the purpose of reducing exposure to hurricane claims, the insurer must file a phaseout plan with the department at least 90 days prior to the effective date of the plan. In the plan, the insurer must demonstrate to the department that the insurer is protecting market stability and the interests of its policyholders. The plan may not be implemented unless it is approved by the department. In developing the plan, the insurer must consider policyholder longevity, the use of voluntary incentives to accomplish the reduction, and geographic distribution. The insurer must demonstrate that under the plan the insurer will not cancel or nonrenew more policies in the 12-month period than the largest number of similar policies the insurer canceled or nonrenewed for any reason in any 12-month period between August 24, 1989, and August 24, 1992.
b.  If the insurer considers the number of cancellations and nonrenewals under sub-subparagraph a. to be insufficient, the insurer may apply for approval of additional cancellations or nonrenewals on the basis of an unreasonable risk of insolvency. In evaluating a request under this sub-subparagraph, the department shall consider and shall require the insurer to provide information relevant to: the insurer's size, market concentration, and general financial condition; the portion of the insurer's business in this state represented by personal lines residential property insurance; the reasonableness of assumptions with respect to size, frequency, severity, and path of hurricanes; the reinsurance available to the insurer and potential recoveries from the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund; and the extent to which the insurer's assets have been voluntarily transferred by dividend or otherwise from the insurer to its stockholders, parent companies, or affiliated companies since June 1, 1996, or the date on which this section became law, whichever was later. In the implementation of exposure reductions under this sub-subparagraph, the department and the insurer shall consider such factors as policyholder longevity, the use of voluntary incentives to accomplish the exposure reduction, and geographic distribution.
c.  A policy shall not be counted as having been canceled or nonrenewed for purposes of this subsection if any of the following apply:
* * *