The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 7013
Orderly markets for personal lines residential property insurance.
627.7013  Orderly markets for personal lines residential property insurance.--
(1)  FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.--
* * *
(I)  The insurer implements a rate increase under the use-and-file provisions of s. 627.062(2)(a)2., which rate increase exceeds 150 percent of the increase ultimately approved by the department, and, while the rate filing was pending, the policyholder voluntarily canceled or nonrenewed the policy and obtained replacement coverage from another insurer, including the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association; or
(II)  The insurer reduces the commission to an agent by more than 25 percent and the agent thereafter places the risk with another insurer, including the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association, the Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association, or the Coastal Zone Insurance Plan.
e.  The department must approve or disapprove an application for a waiver within 90 days after the department receives the application for waiver.
3.  In addition to the cancellations or nonrenewals authorized under this section, an insurer may cancel or nonrenew policies to the extent authorized by an exemption from or waiver of either the moratorium created by chapter 93-401, Laws of Florida, or the moratorium phaseout under former s. 627.7013(2).
4.  Notwithstanding any provisions of this section to the contrary, this section does not apply to any insurer that, prior to August 24, 1992, filed notice of such insurer's intent to discontinue writing insurance in this state under s. 624.430, and for which a finding has been made by the department, the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services, or a court that such notice satisfied all requirements of s. 624.430. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize an insurer to withdraw from any line of property insurance business for the purpose of reducing exposure to risk of hurricane loss if such withdrawal commenced at any time that the moratorium under chapter 93-401, Laws of Florida, or the moratorium phaseout under this section is in effect.
5.  The following actions by an insurer do not constitute cancellations or nonrenewals for purposes of this subsection:
a.  The transfer of a risk from one admitted insurer to another admitted insurer, unless the terms of the new or replacement policy place the policyholder in default of a mortgage obligation.
b.  An increase in the hurricane deductible applicable to the policy, unless the new deductible places the policyholder in default of a mortgage obligation or the deductible exceeds the limits specified in s. 627.701.
c.  Any other lawful change in coverage that does not place the policyholder in default of a mortgage obligation.
d.  A cancellation or nonrenewal that is part of the same action as the removal of a policy including windstorm or hurricane coverage from the Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association.
* * *