The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
721.05  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)  "Accommodation" means any apartment, condominium or cooperative unit, cabin, lodge, hotel or motel room, campground, or other private or commercial structure which is situated on real or personal property and designed for occupancy or use by one or more individuals. The term does not include an incidental benefit as defined in this section.
(2)  "Agreement for deed" means any written contract utilized in the sale of timeshare estates which provides that legal title will not be conveyed to the purchaser until the contract price has been paid in full and the terms of payment of which extend for a period in excess of 180 days after either the date of execution of the contract or completion of construction, whichever occurs later.
(3)  "Assessment" means the share of funds required for the payment of common expenses which is assessed from time to time against each purchaser by the managing entity.
(4)  "Closing" means:
(a)  For any plan selling timeshare estates, conveyance of the legal title to a timeshare period as evidenced by the delivery of a deed to the purchaser or to the clerk of the court for recording or conveyance of the equitable title to a timeshare period as evidenced by the irretrievable delivery of an agreement for deed to the clerk of the court for recording.
(b)  For any plan selling timeshare licenses, the final execution and delivery by all parties of the last document necessary for vesting in the purchaser the full rights available under the plan.
(5)  "Common expenses" means:
(a)  Those expenses properly incurred for the maintenance, operation, and repair of the accommodations or facilities, or both, constituting the timeshare plan.
(b)  Any other expenses designated as common expenses in a timeshare instrument.
(6)  "Completion of construction" means:
(a)
1.  That a certificate of occupancy has been issued for the entire building in which the timeshare unit being sold is located, or for the improvement, or that the equivalent authorization has been issued, by the governmental body having jurisdiction; or
2.  In a jurisdiction in which no certificate of occupancy or equivalent authorization is issued, that the construction, finishing, and equipping of the building or improvements according to the plans and specifications have been substantially completed; and
(b)  That all accommodations and facilities of the timeshare plan are available for use in a manner identical in all material respects to the manner portrayed by the promotional material, advertising, and public offering statements filed with the division.
(c)  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b), a seller of a timeshare plan that is not a multisite timeshare plan may portray possible accommodations or facilities to prospective purchasers in advertising material or a public offering statement filed with the division without such accommodations or facilities being available for use by purchasers so long as the advertising material or public offering statement complies with the provisions of s. 721.11(4).
* * *
(23)  "One-to-one purchaser to accommodation ratio" means the ratio of the number of purchasers eligible to use the accommodations of a timeshare plan on a given day to the number of accommodations available for use within the plan on that day, such that the total number of purchasers eligible to use the accommodations of the timeshare plan during a given calendar year never exceeds the total number of accommodations available for use in the timeshare plan during that year. For purposes of calculation under this subsection, each purchaser must be counted at least once, and no individual timeshare unit may be counted more than 365 times per calendar year (or more than 366 times per leap year). A purchaser who is delinquent in the payment of timeshare plan assessments shall continue to be considered eligible to use the accommodations of the timeshare plan for purposes of this subsection notwithstanding any application of s. 721.13(6).
(24)  "Owner of the underlying fee" means any person having an interest in the real property underlying the accommodations or facilities of the timeshare plan at or subsequent to the time of creation of the timeshare plan or any person who purchases 15 or more timeshare periods for resale in the ordinary course of business.
(25)  "Owners' association" means the association made up of all purchasers of a timeshare plan who have purchased timeshare estates.
(26)  "Purchaser" means any person, other than a developer, who by means of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a timeshare plan other than as security for an obligation.
(27)  "Seller" means any developer or any other person, or any agent or employee thereof, who offers timeshare periods in the ordinary course of business. The term "seller" does not include:
(a)  An owner of a timeshare period who has acquired the timeshare period for his or her own use and occupancy and who later offers it for resale; provided that a rebuttable presumption shall exist that an owner who has acquired more than seven timeshare periods did not acquire them for his or her own use and occupancy;
(b)  A managing entity that is not otherwise a seller of a timeshare plan in its own right and that offers timeshare periods for its own account in a timeshare plan which it manages to existing purchasers of that timeshare plan, or a managing entity which complies with the provisions of s. 721.065; or
(c)  A person who is conveyed, assigned, or transferred more than seven timeshare periods from a developer in a single voluntary or involuntary transaction and who subsequently conveys, assigns, or transfers all of the timeshare periods received from the developer to a single purchaser in a single transaction.
(28)  "Timeshare estate" means a right to occupy a timeshare unit, coupled with a freehold estate or an estate for years with a future interest in a timeshare property or a specified portion thereof. The term shall also mean an interest in a condominium unit pursuant to s. 718.103(22).
(29)  "Timeshare instrument" means one or more documents, by whatever name denominated, creating or governing the operation of a timeshare plan.
* * *