The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
943.325  Blood specimen testing for DNA analysis.--
(1)
(a)  Any person convicted, or who was previously convicted and is still incarcerated, in this state for any offense or attempted offense defined in chapter 794, chapter 800, s. 782.04, s. 784.045, s. 812.133, or s. 812.135, and who is within the confines of the legal state boundaries, shall be required to submit two specimens of blood to a Department of Law Enforcement designated testing facility as directed by the department.
(b)  For the purpose of this section, the term "any person" shall include both juveniles and adults committed to or under the supervision of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(2)  The withdrawal of blood for purposes of this section shall be performed in a medically approved manner and only under the supervision of a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or duly licensed medical personnel.
(3)  The Department of Law Enforcement shall provide the specimen vials, mailing tubes, labels, and instructions for the collection of blood specimens. The specimens shall thereafter be forwarded to the designated testing facility for analysis to determine genetic markers and characteristics for the purpose of individual identification of the person submitting the sample.
(4)  The analysis, when completed, shall be entered into the automated database maintained by the Department of Law Enforcement for such purpose, and shall not be included in the state central criminal justice information repository.
(5)  The results of a DNA analysis and the comparison of analytic results shall be released only to criminal justice agencies as defined in s. 943.045(10), at the request of the agency. Otherwise, such information is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(6)  The Department of Law Enforcement and the statewide criminal laboratory analysis system shall establish, implement, and maintain a statewide automated personal identification system capable of, but not limited to, classifying, matching, and storing analyses of DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) and other biological molecules. The system shall be available to all criminal justice agencies.
(7)  The Department of Law Enforcement shall:
* * *