The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
110.123  State group insurance program.--
(1)  TITLE.--This section may be cited as the "State Group Insurance Program Law."
(2)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, the term:
* * *
6.  Any HMO participating in the state group insurance program shall, upon the request of the division, submit to the division standardized data for the purpose of comparison of the appropriateness, quality, and efficiency of care provided by the HMO. Such standardized data shall include: membership profiles; inpatient and outpatient utilization by age and sex, type of service, provider type, and facility; and emergency care experience. Requirements and timetables for submission of such standardized data and such other data as the division deems necessary to evaluate the performance of participating HMOs shall be adopted by rule.
7.  The division shall, after consultation with representatives from each of the unions representing state and university employees, establish a comprehensive package of insurance benefits including, but not limited to, supplemental health and life coverage, dental care, long-term care, and vision care to allow state employees the option to choose the benefit plans which best suit their individual needs.
a.  Based upon a desired benefit package, the division shall issue a request for proposal for health insurance providers interested in participating in the state group insurance program, and the division shall issue a request for proposal for insurance providers interested in participating in the non-health-related components of the state group insurance program. Upon receipt of all proposals, the division may enter into contract negotiations with insurance providers submitting bids or negotiate a specially designed benefit package. Insurance providers offering or providing supplemental coverage as of May 30, 1991, which qualify for pretax benefit treatment pursuant to s. 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with 5,500 or more state employees currently enrolled may be included by the division in the supplemental insurance benefit plan established by the division without participating in a request for proposal, submitting bids, negotiating contracts, or negotiating a specially designed benefit package. These contracts shall provide state employees with the most cost-effective and comprehensive coverage available; however, no state or agency funds shall be contributed toward the cost of any part of the premium of such supplemental benefit plans.
b.  Pursuant to the applicable provisions of s. 110.161, and s. 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the division shall enroll in the pretax benefit program those state employees who voluntarily elect coverage in any of the supplemental insurance benefit plans as provided by sub-subparagraph a.
c.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit insurance providers from continuing to provide or offer supplemental benefit coverage to state employees as provided under existing agency plans.
* * *
(f)  With respect to any contract with an insurance carrier or carriers or professional administrator entered into by the division, require that the state and the enrollees be held harmless and indemnified for any financial loss caused by the failure of the insurance carrier or professional administrator to comply with the terms of the contract.
(g)  With respect to any contract with an insurance carrier or carriers, or professional administrator entered into by the division, require that the carrier or professional administrator provide written notice to individual enrollees if any payment due to any health care provider of the enrollee remains unpaid beyond a period of time as specified in the contract.
(h)  Have authority to establish a voluntary group long-term care program or other programs to be funded on a pretax contribution basis or on a posttax contribution basis, as the division determines.
3(i)  Beginning November 1, 1998, and for the 1998-1999 fiscal year only, continue to process health insurance claims for the 1996 and 1997 calendar years, subject to the review and approval process provided in s. 216.177. This paragraph is repealed on July 1, 1999.
Final decisions concerning the existence of coverage or benefits under the state group health insurance plan shall not be delegated or deemed to have been delegated by the division.
(6)  DEPOSIT OF PREMIUMS AND REFUNDS.--Premium dollars collected and not required to pay the costs of the program, prior to being paid to the carrier insurance company, shall be invested, and the earnings from such investment shall be deposited in a trust fund to be designated in the State Treasury and utilized for increased benefits or reduced premiums for the participants or may be used to pay for the administration of the state group insurance program. Any refunds paid the state by the insurance carrier from premium dollar reserves held by the carrier and earned on such refunds shall be deposited in the trust fund and used for such purposes.
(7)  CONTINUATION OF AGENCY INSURANCE PLANS.--Nothing contained in this section shall require the discontinuation of any insurance plan provided by any state agency; however, no state or agency funds shall be contributed toward the cost of any part of the premium of such agency plans. Such agency plans shall not be deemed to be included in the state group insurance program.
(8)  COVERAGE FOR LEGISLATIVE MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES.--The Legislature may provide coverage for its members and employees under all or any part of the state group insurance program; may provide coverage for its members and employees under a legislative group insurance program in lieu of all or any part of the state group insurance program; and, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (4)(c), may assume the cost of any group insurance coverage provided to its members and employees.
* * *