The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
110.123  State group insurance program.--
(1)  TITLE.--This section may be cited as the "State Group Insurance Program Law."
(2)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, the term:
* * *
(f)  Pursuant to the request of each state officer, full-time or part-time state employee, or retiree participating in the state group insurance program, and upon certification of the employing agency approved by the Division of State Group Insurance, the Comptroller shall deduct from the salary or retirement warrant payable to each participant the amount so certified and shall handle such deductions in accordance with rules established by the division.
(g)  No administrative or civil proceeding shall be commenced to collect an underpayment or refund an overpayment of premiums collected pursuant to this subsection unless such claim is filed with the Division of State Group Insurance within 2 years after the alleged underpayment or overpayment was made. For purposes of this paragraph, a payroll deduction, salary reduction, or contribution by an agency is deemed to be made on the date the salary warrant is issued.
(5)  DIVISION OF STATE GROUP INSURANCE; POWERS AND DUTIES.--The division is responsible for the administration of the state group insurance program. The division shall initiate and supervise the program as established by this section and shall adopt such rules as are necessary to perform its responsibilities. To implement this program, the division shall, with prior approval by the Legislature:
(a)  Determine the benefits to be provided and the contributions to be required for the state group insurance program. Such determinations, whether for a contracted plan or a self-insurance plan pursuant to paragraph (c), do not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52 or final orders within the meaning of s. 120.52. Any physician's fee schedule used in the health and accident plan shall not be available for inspection or copying by medical providers or other persons not involved in the administration of the program. However, in the determination of the design of the program, the division shall consider existing and complementary benefits provided by the Florida Retirement System and the Social Security System.
(b)  Prepare, in cooperation with the Department of Insurance, the specifications necessary to implement the program.
(c)  Contract on a competitive proposal basis with an insurance carrier or carriers, or professional administrator, determined by the Department of Insurance to be fully qualified, financially sound, and capable of meeting all servicing requirements. Alternatively, the division may self-insure any plan or plans contained in the state group insurance program subject to approval based on actuarial soundness by the Department of Insurance. The division may contract with an insurance company or professional administrator qualified and approved by the Department of Insurance to administer such plan. Before entering into any contract, the division shall advertise for competitive proposals, and such contract shall be let upon the consideration of the benefits provided in relationship to the cost of such benefits. In determining which entity to contract with, the division shall,
* * *
(f)  With respect to any contract with an insurance carrier or carriers or professional administrator entered into by the division, require that the state and the enrollees be held harmless and indemnified for any financial loss caused by the failure of the insurance carrier or professional administrator to comply with the terms of the contract.
(g)  With respect to any contract with an insurance carrier or carriers, or professional administrator entered into by the division, require that the carrier or professional administrator provide written notice to individual enrollees if any payment due to any health care provider of the enrollee remains unpaid beyond a period of time as specified in the contract.
(h)  Have authority to establish a voluntary group long-term care program or other programs to be funded on a pretax contribution basis or on a posttax contribution basis, as the division determines.
3(i)  Beginning November 1, 1998, and for the 1998-1999 fiscal year only, continue to process health insurance claims for the 1996 and 1997 calendar years, subject to the review and approval process provided in s. 216.177. This paragraph is repealed on July 1, 1999.
Final decisions concerning the existence of coverage or benefits under the state group health insurance plan shall not be delegated or deemed to have been delegated by the division.
(6)  DEPOSIT OF PREMIUMS AND REFUNDS.--Premium dollars collected and not required to pay the costs of the program, prior to being paid to the carrier insurance company, shall be invested, and the earnings from such investment shall be deposited in a trust fund to be designated in the State Treasury and utilized for increased benefits or reduced premiums for the participants or may be used to pay for the administration of the state group insurance program. Any refunds paid the state by the insurance carrier from premium dollar reserves held by the carrier and earned on such refunds shall be deposited in the trust fund and used for such purposes.
(7)  CONTINUATION OF AGENCY INSURANCE PLANS.--Nothing contained in this section shall require the discontinuation of any insurance plan provided by any state agency; however, no state or agency funds shall be contributed toward the cost of any part of the premium of such agency plans. Such agency plans shall not be deemed to be included in the state group insurance program.
(8)  COVERAGE FOR LEGISLATIVE MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES.--The Legislature may provide coverage for its members and employees under all or any part of the state group insurance program; may provide coverage for its members and employees under a legislative group insurance program in lieu of all or any part of the state group insurance program; and, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (4)(c), may assume the cost of any group insurance coverage provided to its members and employees.
* * *