The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
316.066  Written reports of accidents.--
(1)  The driver of a vehicle which is in any manner involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property in an apparent amount of at least $500 shall, within 10 days after the accident, forward a written report of such accident to the department or tr
* * *
For a uniform traffic citation ....... $0.50 per copy.
The fees collected for copies of the public records provided by a certified traffic records center shall be used to fund the center or otherwise as designated by the county or counties participating in the center.
(c)  Accident reports made by law enforcement officers shall not be used for commercial solicitation purposes; provided, however, that use of an accident report for purposes of publication in a newspaper or other news periodical or a radio or television broadcast shall not be construed as "commercial purpose."
(4)  Except as specified in this subsection, each accident report made by a person involved in an accident and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing an accident report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. No such report or statement shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the accident if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated. The results of breath, urine, and blood tests administered as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 are not confidential and shall be admissible into evidence in accordance with the provisions of s. 316.1934(2). Accident reports made by persons involved in accidents shall not be used for commercial solicitation purposes; provided, however, that use of an accident report for purposes of publication in a newspaper or other news periodical or a radio or television broadcast shall not be construed as "commercial purpose."
(5)  For purposes of this section, a written report includes a report generated by a law enforcement agency through the use of a computer.
(6)  Any driver failing to file the written report required under subsection (1) is subject to the penalty provided in s. 318.18(2).
History.--s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 1, ch. 80-80; s. 6, ch. 82-155; s. 1, ch. 83-22; s. 15, ch. 86-296; s. 2, ch. 88-370; s. 2, ch. 89-271; s. 23, ch. 90-119; s. 14, ch. 91-255; s. 16, ch. 94-306; s. 9, ch. 96-350; s. 1, ch. 97-300.