The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 988
Financial institutions; agents and solicitors prohibited from employment; exceptions.
626.988  Financial institutions; agents and solicitors prohibited from employment; exceptions.--
* * *
(a)  "Financial institution" means any bank, bank holding company, savings and loan association, savings and loan association holding company, or savings and loan association service corporation or any subsidiary, affiliate, or foundation of any of the foregoing. This definition shall not, however, include any financial institution which has been granted an exemption by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System pursuant to s. 4(d) of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, or any financial institution which neither owns more than 10 percent of the capital stock, nor exercises effective control, of a bank, savings and loan association, or entity licensed under chapter 494 and licensed or authorized to transact business in this state. Specifically excluded from this definition is any bank which is located in a city having a population of less than 5,000 according to the last preceding census.
(b)  "Insurance agency activities" means the procurement of applications for, or the solicitation, negotiation, selling, effectuating, or servicing of, any policy or contract of insurance other than credit life insurance and credit disability insurance.
(c)  "Financial institution agency" means any person, firm, partnership, or corporate entity which is engaged in insurance agency activities, as herein defined, and is associated with, or owned, controlled, employed, or retained by, a financial institution as herein defined.
(2)  No insurance agent or solicitor licensed by the Department of Insurance under the provisions of this chapter who is associated with, under contract with, retained by, owned or controlled by, to any degree, directly or indirectly, or employed by, a financial institution shall engage in insurance agency activities as an employee, officer, director, agent, or associate of a financial institution agency.
(3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an insurance agent or solicitor licensed by the Department of Insurance under the provisions of this chapter who is affiliated with, under contract with, retained by, or owned or controlled directly or indirectly to any degree by, a bank holding company subsidiary or affiliate, which is not a bank, licensed and operating primarily under ss. 494.001-494.0077, may engage in insurance agency activities if permitted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, but only to the extent that such activities are directly related to the extension of credit, specifically real estate mortgage loans made or brokered by licensees under ss. 494.001-494.0077, and only to the extent necessary to protect the real property which is subject to the mortgage loan against loss or damage. With respect only to residential property consisting of not more than four individual dwelling units, such agent or solicitor may offer a policy affording insurance on the primary residence, appurtenant structures, personal property, and personal liability, but excluding any insurance customarily written under an inland marine form. In addition, such agent may offer decreasing term life insurance on the life of the borrower not to exceed the amount and term of the mortgage.
* * *