The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 739
Personal injury protection; optional limitations; deductibles.
627.739  Personal injury protection; optional limitations; deductibles.--
(1)  The named insured may elect a deductible to apply to the named insured alone or to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible to apply to any other person covered under the policy. Any person electing a deductible or modified coverage, or subject to such deductible or modified coverage as a result of the named insured's election, shall have no right to claim or to recover any amount so deducted from any owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a vehicle or any person or organization legally responsible for any such person's acts or omissions who is made exempt from tort liability by ss. 627.730-627.7405.
(2)  Insurers shall offer to each applicant and to each policyholder, upon the renewal of an existing policy, deductibles, in amounts of $250, $500, $1,000, and $2,000, such amount to be deducted from the benefits otherwise due each person subject to the deduction. However, this subsection shall not be applied to reduce the amount of any benefits received in accordance with s. 627.736(1)(c).
(3)  Insurers shall offer coverage wherein, at the election of the named insured, all benefits payable under 42 U.S.C. s. 1395, the federal "Medicare" program, or to active or retired military personnel and their dependent relatives shall be deducted from those benefits otherwise payable pursuant to s. 627.736(1).
(4)  Insurers shall offer coverage wherein, at the election of the named insured, the benefits for loss of gross income and loss of earning capacity described in s. 627.736(1)(b) shall be excluded.
History.--s. 10, ch. 71-252; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 6, ch. 76-266; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 37, ch. 77-468; s. 6, ch. 78-374; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 557, 563, ch. 82-243.