- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Liability of title insurers for defalcation by title insurance agents.
627.792 Liability of title insurers for defalcation by title insurance agents.--A title insurer is liable for the defalcation, conversion, or misappropriation by a licensed title insurance agent of funds held in trust by the agent pursuant to s. 626.8473. If the agent is licensed by two or more title insurers, any liability shall be borne by the insurer upon which a title insurance binder, commitment, policy, or title guarantee was issued prior to the illegal act. If no binder, commitment, policy, or guarantee was issued, each title insurer represented by the agent at the time of the illegal act shares in the liability in the same proportion that the premium remitted to it by the agent during the 1-year period before the illegal act bears to the total premium remitted to all title insurers by the agent during the same time period.
History.--s. 25, ch. 85-185; s. 1, ch. 86-81; s. 1, ch. 86-286; ss. 107, 114, ch. 92-318.