The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 116
Assessments; liability; lien and priority; interest; collection.
718.116  Assessments; liability; lien and priority; interest; collection.--
(1)(a)  A unit owner, regardless of how his or her title has been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the unit owner. Additionally, a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the owner may have to recover from the previous owner the amounts paid by the owner.
(b)  The liability of a first mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid assessments that became due prior to the mortgagee's acquisition of title is limited to the lesser of:
1.  The unit's unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued or came due during the 6 months immediately preceding the acquisition of title and for which payment in full has not been received by the association; or
2.  One percent of the original mortgage debt. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply unless the first mortgagee joined the association as a defendant in the foreclosure action. Joinder of the association is not required if, on the date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved or did not maintain an office or agent for service of process at a location which was known to or reasonably discoverable by the mortgagee.
* * *
(8)  Within 15 days after receiving a written request therefor from a unit owner purchaser, or mortgagee, the association shall provide a certificate signed by an officer or agent of the association stating all assessments and other moneys owed to the association by the unit owner with respect to the condominium parcel. Any person other than the owner who relies upon such certificate shall be protected thereby. A summary proceeding pursuant to s. 51.011 may be brought to compel compliance with this subsection, and in any such action the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees.
(9)(a)  No unit owner may be excused from the payment of his or her share of the common expense of a condominium unless all unit owners are likewise proportionately excused from payment, except as provided in subsection (1) and in the following cases:
1.  If the declaration so provides, a developer or other person who owns condominium units offered for sale may be excused from the payment of the share of the common expenses and assessments related to those units for a stated period of time subsequent to the recording of the declaration of condominium. The period must terminate no later than the first day of the fourth calendar month following the month in which the closing of the purchase and sale of the first condominium unit occurs. However, the developer must pay those common expenses incurred during that period which exceed the amount assessed against other unit owners. Notwithstanding this limitation, if a developer-controlled association has maintained all insurance coverages required by s. 718.111(11)(a), the common expenses incurred during the foregoing period resulting from a natural disaster or
* * *
and their successors and assigns, including the developer with respect to units owned by the developer. In the event of such an assessment, all units shall be assessed in accordance with their ownership interest in the common elements as required by s. 718.115(2).
2.  A developer or other person who owns condominium units or who has an obligation to pay condominium expenses may be excused from the payment of his or her share of the common expense which would have been assessed against those units during the period of time that he or she has guaranteed to each purchaser in the purchase contract, declaration, or prospectus, or by agreement between the developer and a majority of the unit owners other than the developer, that the assessment for common expenses of the condominium imposed upon the unit owners would not increase over a stated dollar amount and has obligated himself or herself to pay any amount of common expenses incurred during that period and not produced by the assessments at the guaranteed level receivable from other unit owners. Notwithstanding this limitation, if a developer-controlled association has maintained all insurance coverages required by s. 718.111(11)(a), the common expenses incurred during the guarantee period resulting from a natural disaster or an act of God, which are not covered by insurance proceeds from the insurance maintained by the association, may be assessed against all unit owners owning units on the date of such natural disaster
* * *