The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
741.04  Marriage license issued.--
(1)  No county court judge or clerk of the circuit court in this state shall issue a license for the marriage of any person unless there shall be first presented and filed with him or her an affidavit in writing, signed by both parties to the marriage, providing the social security numbers or other identification numbers of each party, made and subscribed before some person authorized by law to administer an oath, reciting the true and correct ages of such parties; unless both such parties shall be over the age of 18 years, except as provided in s. 741.0405; and unless one party is a male and the other party is a female. Pursuant to the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, each party is required to provide his or her social security number in accordance with this section. However, when an individual is not a citizen of the United States and does not have a social security number, alien registration documentation, or other proof of immigration registration from the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service that contains the individual's alien admission number or alien file number, or such other documents as the state determines constitutes reasonable evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status, shall be provided in lieu of the social security number. Disclosure of social security numbers or other identification numbers obtained through this requirement shall be limited to the purpose of administration of the Title IV-D program for child support enforcement.
(2)  No county court judge or clerk of the circuit court in this state shall issue a license for the marriage of any person unless there shall be first presented and filed with him or her:
(a)  A statement in writing, signed by both parties, which specifies whether the parties, separately or together, have completed a premarital preparation course.
(b)  A statement that verifies that both parties have obtained and read or otherwise accessed the information contained in the handbook or other electronic media presentation of the rights and responsibilities of parties to a marriage specified in s. 741.0306.
(3)  If a couple has not submitted to the clerk valid certificates of completion of a premarital preparation course, the effective date of the marriage license shall be delayed 3 days from the date of application. The effective date shall be printed on the marriage license in bold print. If a couple has submitted valid certificates of completion of a premarital preparation course, the effective date of the marriage license shall not be delayed. Exceptions to the delayed effective date must be granted to non-Florida residents seeking a marriage license from the state and for individuals asserting hardship. Marriage license fee waivers shall continue to be available to all eligible individuals. For state residents, a county court judge issuing a marriage license may waive the delayed effective date for good cause.
History.--s. 2, Nov. 2, 1829; s. 2, ch. 3720, 1887; s. 1, ch. 3890, 1889; RS 2055; GS 2574; s. 2, ch. 7828, 1919; RGS 3933; CGL 5850; s. 1, ch. 22643, 1945; s. 1, ch. 28103, 1953; s. 28, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 74-372; s. 1, ch. 77-19; s. 64, ch. 77-121; s. 1, ch. 77-139; s. 1, ch. 78-266; s. 8, ch. 83-230; s. 1057, ch. 97-102; s. 67, ch. 97-170; s. 38, ch. 98-397; s. 8, ch. 98-403.