The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
985.404  Administering the juvenile justice continuum.--
(1)  The Department of Juvenile Justice shall plan, develop, and coordinate comprehensive services and programs statewide for the prevention, early intervention, control, and rehabilitative treatment of delinquent behavior.
(2)  The department shall develop and implement an appropriate continuum of care that provides individualized, multidisciplinary assessments, objective evaluations of relative risks, and the matching of needs with placements for all children under its care, and that uses a system of case management to facilitate each child being appropriately assessed, provided with services, and placed in a program that meets the child's needs.
(3)  The department shall develop or contract for diversified and innovative programs to provide rehabilitative treatment, including early intervention and prevention, diversion, comprehensive intake, case management, diagnostic and classification assessments, individual and family counseling, shelter care, diversified detention care emphasizing alternatives to secure detention, diversified community control, halfway houses, foster homes, community-based substance abuse treatment services, community-based mental health treatment services, community-based residential and nonresidential programs, environmental programs, and programs for serious or habitual juvenile offenders. Each program shall place particular emphasis on reintegration and aftercare for all children in the program.
(4)  The department may transfer a child, when necessary to appropriately administer the child's commitment, from one facility or program to another facility or program operated, contracted, subcontracted, or designated by the department. The department shall notify the court that committed the child to the department, in writing, of its transfer of the child from a commitment facility or program to another facility or program of a higher or lower restrictiveness level. The court that committed the child may agree to the transfer or may set a hearing to review the transfer. If the court does not respond within 10 days after receipt of the notice, the transfer of the child shall be deemed granted.
(5)  The department shall maintain continuing cooperation with the Department of Education, the Department of Children and Family Services, the Department of Labor and Employment Security, and the Department of Corrections for the purpose of participating in agreements with respect to dropout prevention and the reduction of suspensions, expulsions, and truancy; increased access to and participation in GED, vocational, and alternative education programs; and employment training and placement assistance. The cooperative agreements between the departments shall include an interdepartmental plan to cooperate in accomplishing the reduction of inappropriate transfers of children into the adult criminal justice and correctional systems.
(6)  The department may provide consulting services and technical assistance to courts, law enforcement agencies, and other state agencies, local governments, and public and private organizations, and may develop or assist in developing community interest and action programs relating to intervention against, diversion from, and prevention and treatment of, delinquent behavior.
(7)  In view of the importance of the basic values of work, responsibility, and self-reliance to a child's return to his or her community, the department may pay a child a reasonable sum of money for work performed while employed in any of the department's work programs. The work programs shall be designed so that the work benefits the department or the state, their properties, or the child's community. Funds for payments shall be provided specifically for salaries pursuant to this subsection, and payments shall be made pursuant to a plan approved or rules adopted by the department.
(8)  The department shall administer programs and services for children in need of services and families in need of services and shall coordinate its efforts with those of the Federal Government, state agencies, county and municipal governments, private agencies, and child advocacy groups. The department shall establish standards for, providing technical assistance to, and exercising the requisite supervision of, services and programs for children in all state-supported facilities and programs.
(9)  The department shall ensure that personnel responsible for the care, supervision, and individualized treatment of children are appropriately apprised of the requirements of this part and trained in the specialized areas required to comply with standards established by rule.
* * *