The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 56
Adoption or amendment of building code; inspection fees; inspectors; etc.
125.56  Adoption or amendment of building code; inspection fees; inspectors; etc.--
(1)  The board of county commissioners of each of the several counties of the state is authorized, in its discretion, to adopt or amend a building code to provide for the safe construction, erection, alteration, repair, securing, and demolition of any building within its territory outside the corporate limits of any municipality. Upon a determination to consider amending or adopting a building code by a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners of such county, the board shall call a public hearing and comply with the public notice requirements of s. 125.66(2). The board shall hear all interested parties at the public hearing and may then adopt or amend a building code consistent with the terms and purposes of this act, which shall be known thereafter as the "county building code." Upon adoption or amendment, the code shall be in full force and effect throughout the unincorporated area of such county. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent the board of county commissioners from amending or repealing such code at any regular meeting of such board.
(2)  The board of county commissioners of each of the several counties may provide a schedule of reasonable inspection fees in order to defer the costs of inspection and enforcement of the provisions of this act, and of any building code adopted pursuant to the terms of this act.
(3)  The board of county commissioners of each of the several counties may employ a building inspector and such other personnel as it deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this act and may pay reasonable salaries for such services.
(4)  After adoption or amendment of the building code as herein provided, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to construct, erect, alter, repair, secure, or demolish any building within the territory embraced by the terms of this act, without first obtaining a permit therefor from the appropriate board of county commissioners, or from such persons as may by resolution be directed to issue such permits, upon the payment of such reasonable fees as shall be set forth in the schedule of fees adopted by the board; the board is hereby empowered to revoke any such permit upon a determination by the board that the construction, erection, alteration, repair, securing, or demolition of the building for which the permit was issued is in violation of or not in conformity with the building code.
(5)  Any person, firm, or corporation which violates any of the provisions of this section or of any duly adopted county building code is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--ss. 1-5, 7, 8, ch. 63-290; s. 3, ch. 71-14; s. 76, ch. 71-136; s. 1, ch. 83-160; s. 5, ch. 90-279; s. 1, ch. 95-310.