The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 20
Funds collected, disposition; additional powers of department; operational expense; refund of taxes adjudicated unconstitutionally collected.
212.20  Funds collected, disposition; additional powers of department; operational expense; refund of taxes adjudicated unconstitutionally collected.--
(1)  The department shall pay over to the Treasurer of the state all funds received and collected by it under the provisions of this chapter, to be credited to the account of the General Revenue Fund of the state, except the proceeds of the fee imposed pursuant to s. 212.18(5).
(2)  The department is authorized to employ all necessary assistants to administer this chapter properly and is also authorized to purchase all necessary supplies and equipment which may be required for this purpose.
(3)  The estimated amount of money needed for the administration of this chapter shall be included by the department in its annual legislative budget request for the operation of its office.
(4)  When there has been a final adjudication that any tax pursuant to s. 212.0596 was levied, collected, or both, contrary to the Constitution of the United States or the State Constitution, the department shall, in accordance with rules, determine, based upon claims for refund and other evidence and information, who paid such tax or taxes, and refund to each such person the amount of tax paid. For purposes of this subsection, a "final adjudication" is a decision of a court of competent jurisdiction from which no appeal can be taken or from which the official or officials of this state with authority to make such decisions has or have decided not to appeal.
(5)  For the purposes of this section:
(a)  "Proceeds" means all tax or fee revenue collected or received by the department, including interest and penalties.
(b)  "Reallocate" means reduction of the accounts of initial deposit and redeposit into the indicated account.
(6)  Distribution of all proceeds under this chapter shall be as follows:
(a)  Proceeds from the convention development taxes authorized under s. 212.0305 shall be reallocated to the Convention Development Tax Clearing Trust Fund.
(b)  Proceeds from discretionary sales surtaxes imposed pursuant to ss. 212.054 and 212.055 shall be reallocated to the Discretionary Sales Surtax Clearing Trust Fund.
(c)  Proceeds from the tax imposed pursuant to s. 212.06(5)(a)2. shall be reallocated to the Mail Order Sales Tax Clearing Trust Fund.
(d)  Proceeds from the fee imposed pursuant to s. 212.18(5) shall be deposited in the Solid Waste Management Clearing Trust Fund, which is hereby created to be used by the department, and shall be subsequently transferred to the State Treasurer to be deposited into the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund.
(e)  Proceeds from the fees imposed under ss. 212.05(1)(i)3. and 212.18(3) shall remain with the General Revenue Fund.
(f)  The proceeds of all other taxes and fees imposed pursuant to this chapter shall be distributed as follows:
* * *