The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 171
Division and commission; powers and duties; rules; advisory council; records and reports.
443.171  Division and commission; powers and duties; rules; advisory council; records and reports.--
(1)  POWERS AND DUTIES OF DIVISION.--It shall be the duty of the division to administer this chapter; and it shall have power and authority to employ such persons, make such expenditures, require such reports, make such investigations, and take such other action as it deems necessary or suitable to that end. The division shall determine its own organization and methods of procedure in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Not later than March 15 of each year, the division, through the Department of Labor and Employment Security, shall submit to the Governor a report covering the administration and operation of this chapter during the preceding calendar year and shall make such recommendations for amendment to this chapter as it deems proper.
(2)  RULES; DIVISION, SEAL.--
(a)  The division has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter.
(b)  The division shall have an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
(3)  PUBLICATION OF ACTS AND RULES.--The division shall cause to be printed and distributed to the public the text of this chapter and of the rules adopted by the division, the division's annual report to the Governor, and any other matter the division deems relevant and suitable and shall furnish this information to any person upon application therefor. However, no pamphlet, rules, circulars, or reports required by this chapter shall contain any matter except the actual data necessary to complete same or the actual language of the rule, together with proper notices thereof.
(4)  PERSONNEL.--Subject to chapter 110 and the other provisions of this chapter, the division is authorized to appoint, fix the compensation of, and prescribe the duties and powers of such employees, accountants, attorneys, experts, and other persons as may be necessary in the performance of its duties under this chapter. The division may delegate to any such person such power and authority as it deems reasonable and proper for the effective administration of this chapter and may in its discretion bond any person handling moneys or signing checks hereunder; the cost of such bonds shall be paid from the Employment Security Administration Trust Fund.
(5)  UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION ADVISORY COUNCIL.--There is created a state Unemployment Compensation Advisory Council to assist the division in reviewing the unemployment insurance program and to recommend improvements for such program.
(a)  The council shall consist of 18 members, including equal numbers of employer representatives and employee representatives who may fairly be regarded as representative because of their vocations, employments, or affiliations, and representatives of the general public.
* * *
(7)  RECORDS AND REPORTS.--Each employing unit shall keep true and accurate work records, containing such information as the division may prescribe. Such records shall be open to inspection and be subject to being copied by the division at any reasonable time and as often as may be necessary. The division or an appeals referee may require from any employing unit any sworn or unsworn reports, with respect to persons employed by it, deemed necessary for the effective administration of this chapter. However, a state or local governmental agency performing intelligence or counterintelligence functions need not report an employee if the head of such agency has determined that reporting the employee could endanger the safety of the employee or compromise an ongoing investigation or intelligence mission. Information revealing the employing unit's or individual's identity thus obtained from the employing unit or from any individual pursuant to the administration of this chapter, shall, except to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of a claim or upon written authorization of the claimant who has a workers' compensation claim pending, be held confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such information shall be available only to public employees in the performance of their public duties, including employees of the Department of Education in obtaining information for the Florida Education and Training Placement Information Program and the 1Department of Commerce in its administration of the qualified defense contractor tax refund program authorized by 2s. 288.104, the qualified target industry business tax refund program authorized by s. 288.106. Any claimant, or the claimant's legal representative, at a hearing before an appeals referee or the commission shall be supplied with information from such records to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of her or his claim. Any employee or member of the commission or any employee of the division, or any other person receiving confidential information, who violates any provision of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. However, the division may furnish to any employer copies of any report previously submitted by such employer, upon the request of such employer, and the division is authorized to charge therefor such reasonable fee as the division may by rule prescribe not to exceed the actual reasonable cost of the preparation of such copies. Fees received by the division for copies provided under this subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the Employment Security Administration Trust Fund.
* * *