The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 20.15, Florida Statutes 2000
120.15  Department of Education.--There is created a Department of Education.
(1)  STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION.--In accordance with s. 2, Art. IX of the State Constitution, the State Board of Education is the chief policymaking body of public education in the state as specified in chapter 229. The Governor is chair of the board, and the Commissioner of Education is the secretary and executive officer and in the absence of the Governor shall serve as chair.
(2)  COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION.--The head of the Department of Education is the Commissioner of Education who shall be elected by vote of the qualified electors of the state pursuant to s. 5, Art. IV of the State Constitution.
(a)  The Commissioner of Education shall appoint a Deputy Commissioner for Educational Programs who has such powers, duties, responsibilities, and functions as are necessary to ensure the greatest possible coordination, efficiency, and effectiveness of kindergarten through 12th-grade education and vocational and continuing education programs, including workforce development.
(b)  The Commissioner of Education shall appoint a Deputy Commissioner for Planning, Budgeting, and Management who has such powers, duties, responsibilities, and functions as are necessary to ensure the greatest possible coordination of policies, programs, and procedures for the statewide system of education and the department.
(c)  The Commissioner of Education shall appoint a Deputy Commissioner for Technology and Administration who has such powers, duties, responsibilities, and functions as are necessary to ensure the greatest possible coordination and development of technological supports for the education system and efficient administration of the department.
(3)  DIVISIONS.--The following divisions of the Department of Education are established:
(a)  Division of Community Colleges.
(b)  Division of Public Schools and Community Education.
(c)  Division of Universities.
(d)  Division of Workforce Development.
(e)  Division of Professional Educators.
(f)  Division of Administration.
(g)  Division of Financial Services.
(h)  Division of Support Services.
(i)  Division of Technology.
(4)  DIRECTORS.--The Board of Regents is the director of the Division of Universities, and the State Board of Community Colleges is the director of the Division of Community Colleges, pursuant to chapter 240. The directors of all other divisions shall be appointed by the commissioner subject to approval by the state board.
(5)  POWERS AND DUTIES.--The State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education:
(a)  Shall assign to the Division of Public Schools and Community Education such powers, duties, responsibilities, and functions as are necessary to ensure the greatest possible coordination, efficiency, and effectiveness of education for students in prekindergarten through 12th grade, for secondary school vocational education, and for community education.
(b)  Shall assign to the Division of Workforce Development such powers, duties, responsibilities, and functions as are necessary to ensure the greatest possible coordination, efficiency, and effectiveness of workforce development education.
(c)  Shall assign to the State Board of Community Colleges such powers, duties, responsibilities, and functions as are necessary to ensure the coordination, efficiency, and effectiveness of community colleges, except those duties specifically assigned to the Commissioner of Education in ss. 229.512 and 229.551, the duties concerning physical facilities in chapter 235, and the duties assigned to the Division of Workforce Development in chapter 239.
(6)  COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES.--Notwithstanding anything contained in law to the contrary, the Commissioner of Education shall appoint all members of all councils and committees of the Department of Education, except the Board of Regents, the State Board of Community Colleges, the community college district boards of trustees, the Postsecondary Education Planning Commission, the Education Practices Commission, the Education Standards Commission, the State Board of Independent Colleges and Universities, and the State Board of Nonpublic Career Education.
(7)  BOARDS.--Notwithstanding anything contained in law to the contrary, all members of the Board of Regents, the State Board of Community Colleges, and the community college district boards of trustees must be appointed according to chapter 240.
History.--s. 15, ch. 69-106; s. 33, ch. 75-48; s. 1, ch. 75-302; ss. 2, 3, ch. 77-123; s. 1, ch. 77-259; s. 104, ch. 79-222; s. 1, ch. 81-56; s. 10, ch. 81-259; s. 9, ch. 83-326; s. 106, ch. 84-336; s. 25, ch. 86-225; s. 1, ch. 87-76; s. 4, ch. 91-45; s. 1, ch. 91-182; s. 13, ch. 94-232; s. 1316, ch. 95-147; s. 51, ch. 95-280; s. 2, ch. 95-327; s. 72, ch. 97-190; s. 7, ch. 97-307; s. 14, ch. 98-281; s. 26, ch. 98-421; s. 42, ch. 99-240; s. 21, ch. 99-398; s. 2, ch. 2000-301; s. 3(7), ch. 2000-321.
1Note.--
A.  Section 39, ch. 99-240, provides that "[e]ffective January 1, 2001, the Division of Blind Services is transferred by a type two transfer as defined in section 20.06(5), Florida Statutes, from the Department of Labor and Employment Security to the Department of Education."
B.  Repealed January 7, 2003, by s. 3(7), ch. 2000-321, and shall be reviewed by the Legislature prior to that date.