The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 202.12, Florida Statutes 2000
1202.12  Sales of communications services.--The Legislature finds that every person who engages in the business of selling communications services at retail in this state is exercising a taxable privilege. It is the intent of the Legislature that the tax imposed by chapter 203 be administered as provided in this chapter.
(1)  For the exercise of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction, and the tax is due and payable as follows:
2(a)  At the rate calculated pursuant to s. 30, chapter 2000-260, Laws of Florida, applied to the sales price of the communications service, except for direct-to-home satellite service, which:
1.  Originates and terminates in this state, or
2.  Originates or terminates in this state and is charged to a service address in this state,
when sold at retail, computed on each taxable sale for the purpose of remitting the tax due. The gross receipts tax imposed by chapter 203 shall be collected on the same taxable transactions and remitted with the tax imposed by this paragraph. If no tax is imposed by this paragraph by reason of s. 202.125(1), the tax imposed by chapter 203 shall nevertheless be collected and remitted in the manner and at the time prescribed for tax collections and remittances under this chapter.
(b)  At the rate set forth in paragraph (a) on the actual cost of operating a substitute communications system, to be paid in accordance with s. 202.15. This paragraph does not apply to the use by any dealer of his or her own communications system to conduct a business of providing communications services or any communications system operated by a county, a municipality, the state, or any political subdivision of the state. The gross receipts tax imposed by chapter 203 shall be applied to the same costs, and remitted with the tax imposed by this paragraph.
3(c)  At a rate to be computed by the Revenue Estimating Conference and approved by the Legislature on the retail sales price of any direct-to-home satellite service received in this state. The rate computed by the Revenue Estimating Conference shall be the sum of:
1.  The rate set forth in paragraph (a); and
2.  The weighted average, based on the aggregate population in the respective taxing jurisdictions, of the rate computed under s. 202.20(2)(a)1. for municipalities and charter counties and the rate computed under such subparagraph for all other counties.
The proceeds of the tax imposed under this paragraph shall be accounted for and distributed in accordance with s. 202.18(2). The gross receipts tax imposed by chapter 203 shall be collected on the same taxable transactions and remitted with the tax imposed by this paragraph.
* * *