The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 141
Administration and management of nursing home facilities.
Section 400.141, Florida Statutes 2000
400.141  Administration and management of nursing home facilities.--Every licensed facility shall comply with all applicable standards and rules of the agency and shall:
(1)  Be under the administrative direction and charge of a licensed administrator.
(2)  Appoint a medical director licensed pursuant to chapter 458 or chapter 459. The agency may establish by rule more specific criteria for the appointment of a medical director.
(3)  Have available the regular, consultative, and emergency services of physicians licensed by the state.
(4)  Provide for resident use of a community pharmacy as specified in s. 400.022(1)(q). Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, a registered pharmacist licensed in Florida, that is under contract with a facility licensed under this chapter, shall repackage a nursing facility resident's bulk prescription medication which has been packaged by another pharmacist licensed in any state in the United States into a unit dose system compatible with the system used by the nursing facility, if the pharmacist is requested to offer such service. 1To be eligible for repackaging, a resident or the resident's spouse must receive prescription medication benefits provided through a former employer as part of his or her retirement benefits a qualified pension plan as specified in s. 4972 of the Internal Revenue Code, a federal retirement program as specified under 5 C.F.R. s. 831, or a long-term care policy as defined in s. 627.9404(1). A pharmacist who correctly repackages and relabels the medication and the nursing facility which correctly administers such repackaged medication under the provisions of this subsection shall not be held liable in any civil or administrative action arising from the repackaging. In order to be eligible for the repackaging, a nursing facility resident for whom the medication is to be repackaged shall sign an informed consent form provided by the facility which includes an explanation of the repackaging process and which notifies the resident of the immunities from liability provided herein. A pharmacist who repackages and relabels prescription medications, as authorized under this subsection, may charge a reasonable fee for costs resulting from the implementation of this provision.
(5)  Provide for the access of the facility residents to dental and other health-related services, recreational services, rehabilitative services, and social work services appropriate to their needs and conditions and not directly furnished by the licensee. When a geriatric outpatient nurse clinic is conducted in accordance with rules adopted by the agency, outpatients attending such clinic shall not be counted as part of the general resident population of the nursing home facility, nor shall the nursing staff of the geriatric outpatient clinic be counted as part of the nursing staff of the facility, until the outpatient clinic load exceeds 15 a day.
* * *