The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 112
License and appointment required; agents, customer representatives, solicitors, adjusters, insurance agencies, service representatives, managing general agents.
Section 626.112, Florida Statutes 2000
626.112  License and appointment required; agents, customer representatives, solicitors, adjusters, insurance agencies, service representatives, managing general agents.--
(1)  No person shall be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster unless he or she is currently licensed and appointed.
(2)  No agent, customer representative, or solicitor shall solicit or otherwise transact as agent, customer representative, or solicitor, or represent or hold himself or herself out to be an agent, customer representative, or solicitor as to, any kind or kinds of insurance as to which he or she is not then licensed and appointed.
(3)  No person shall act as an adjuster as to any class of business for which he or she is not then licensed and appointed.
(4)  No person shall be, act as, or represent or hold himself or herself out to be a service representative unless he or she then holds a currently effective service representative license and appointment. This subsection does not apply as to similar representatives or employees of casualty insurers whose duties are restricted to health insurance.
(5)  No person shall be, act as, or represent or hold himself or herself out to be a managing general agent unless he or she then holds a currently effective managing general agent license and appointment.
(6)  An individual employed by a life or health insurer as an officer or other salaried representative may solicit and effect contracts of life insurance or annuities or of health insurance, without being licensed as an agent, when and only when he or she is accompanied by and solicits for and on the behalf of a licensed and appointed agent.
(7)(a)  No individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall act in its own name or under a trade name, directly or indirectly, as an insurance agency, when required to be licensed by this subsection, unless it complies with s. 626.172 with respect to possessing an insurance agency license for each place of business at which it engages in any activity which may be performed only by a licensed insurance agent or solicitor.
(b)  An insurance agency shall, as a condition precedent to continuing business, obtain an insurance agency license if the department finds that, with respect to any majority owner, partner, manager, director, officer, or other person who manages or controls the agency, any person has, subsequent to the effective date of this act:
1.  Been found guilty of, or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in this state or any other state relating to the business of insurance or to an insurance agency, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the cases.
* * *