The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 212
Prohibited acts; penalties for violation.
Section 63.212, Florida Statutes 2000
63.212  Prohibited acts; penalties for violation.--
(1)  It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
(c)  Except the Department of Children and Family Services, an agency, or an intermediary, to place or attempt to place within the state a child for adoption unless the child is placed with a relative within the third degree or with a stepparent. This prohibition, however, does not apply to a person who is placing or attempting to place a child for the purpose of adoption with the Department of Children and Family Services or an agency or through an intermediary.
(d)  To sell or surrender, or to arrange for the sale or surrender of, a child to another person for money or anything of value or to receive such minor child for such payment or thing of value. If a child is being adopted by a relative within the third degree or by a stepparent, or is being adopted through the Department of Children and Family Services, an agency, or an intermediary, nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting the person who is contemplating adopting the child from paying the actual prenatal care and living expenses of the mother of the child to be adopted, nor from paying the actual living and medical expenses of such mother for a reasonable time, not to exceed 6 weeks, if medical needs require such support, after the birth of the child.
(e)  Having the rights and duties of a parent with respect to the care and custody of a minor to assign or transfer such parental rights for the purpose of, incidental to, or otherwise connected with, selling or offering to sell such rights and duties.
(f)  To assist in the commission of any act prohibited in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), paragraph (c), paragraph (d), or paragraph (e).
(g)  Except the Department of Children and Family Services or an agency, to charge or accept any fee or compensation of any nature from anyone for making a referral in connection with an adoption.
(h)  Except the Department of Children and Family Services, an agency, or an intermediary, to advertise or offer to the public, in any way, by any medium whatever that a child is available for adoption or that a child is sought for adoption; and further, it is unlawful for any person to publish or broadcast any such advertisement without including a Florida license number of the agency, attorney, or physician placing the advertisement.
(i)  To contract for the purchase, sale, or transfer of custody or parental rights in connection with any child, or in connection with any fetus yet unborn, or in connection with any fetus identified in any way but not yet conceived, in return for any valuable consideration. Any such contract is void and unenforceable as against the public policy of this state. However, fees, costs, and other incidental payments made in accordance with statutory provisions for adoption, foster care, and child welfare are permitted, and a person may agree to pay expenses in connection with a preplanned adoption agreement as specified below, but the payment of such expenses may not be conditioned upon the transfer of parental rights. Each petition for adoption which is filed in connection with a preplanned adoption agreement must clearly identify the adoption as a preplanned adoption arrangement and must include a copy of the preplanned adoption agreement for review by the court.
1.  Individuals may enter into a preplanned adoption arrangement as specified herein, but such arrangement shall not in any way:
a.  Effect final transfer of custody of a child or final adoption of a child, without review and approval of the department and the court, and without compliance with other applicable provisions of law.
b.  Constitute consent of a mother to place her child for adoption until 7 days following birth, and unless the court making the custody determination or approving the adoption determines that the mother was aware of her right to rescind within the 7-day period following birth but chose not to rescind such consent.
2.  A preplanned adoption arrangement shall be based upon a preplanned adoption agreement which shall include, but need not be limited to, the following terms:
a.  That the volunteer mother agrees to become pregnant by the fertility technique specified in the agreement, to bear the child, and to terminate any parental rights and responsibilities to the child she might have through a written consent executed at the same time as the preplanned adoption agreement, subject to a right of rescission by the volunteer mother any time within 7 days after the birth of the child.
b.  That the volunteer mother agrees to submit to reasonable medical evaluation and treatment and to adhere to reasonable medical instructions about her prenatal health.
c.  That the volunteer mother acknowledges that she is aware that she will assume parental rights and responsibilities for the child born to her as otherwise provided by law for a mother, if the intended father and intended mother terminate the agreement before final transfer of custody is completed, or if a court determines that a parent clearly specified by the preplanned adoption agreement to be the biological parent is not the biological parent, or if the preplanned adoption is not approved by the court pursuant to the Florida Adoption Act.
d.  That an intended father who is also the biological father acknowledges that he is aware that he will assume parental rights and responsibilities for the child as otherwise provided by law for a father, if the agreement is terminated for any reason by any party before final transfer of custody is completed or if the planned adoption is not approved by the court pursuant to the Florida Adoption Act.
e.  That the intended father and intended mother acknowledge that they may not receive custody or the parental rights under the agreement if the volunteer mother terminates the agreement or if the volunteer mother rescinds her consent to place her child for adoption within 7 days after birth.
* * *