The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 07
Vehicles parked on private property; towing.
Section 715.07, Florida Statutes 2000
715.07  Vehicles parked on private property; towing.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term "vehicle" means any mobile item which normally uses wheels, whether motorized or not.
(2)  The owner or lessee of real property, or any person authorized by the owner or lessee, which person may be the designated representative of the condominium association if the real property is a condominium, may cause any vehicle parked on such property without her or his permission to be removed by a person regularly engaged in the business of towing vehicles, without liability for the costs of removal, transportation, or storage or damages caused by such removal, transportation, or storage, under any of the following circumstances:
(a)  The towing or removal of any vehicle from private property without the consent of the registered owner or other legally authorized person in control of that vehicle is subject to strict compliance with the following conditions and restrictions:
1.a.  Any towed or removed vehicle must be stored at a site within 10 miles of the point of removal in any county of 500,000 population or more, and within 15 miles of the point of removal in any county of less than 500,000 population. That site must be open for the purpose of redemption of vehicles on any day that the person or firm towing such vehicle is open for towing purposes, from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., and, when closed, shall have prominently posted a sign indicating a telephone number where the operator of the site can be reached at all times. Upon receipt of a telephoned request to open the site to redeem a vehicle, the operator shall return to the site within 1 hour or she or he will be in violation of this section.
b.  If no towing business providing such service is located within the area of towing limitations set forth in sub-subparagraph a., the following limitations apply: any towed or removed vehicle must be stored at a site within 20 miles of the point of removal in any county of 500,000 population or more, and within 30 miles of the point of removal in any county of less than 500,000 population.
2.  The person or firm towing or removing the vehicle shall, within 30 minutes of completion of such towing or removal, notify the municipal police department or, in an unincorporated area, the sheriff of such towing or removal, the storage site, the time the vehicle was towed or removed, and the make, model, color, and license plate number of the vehicle and shall obtain the name of the person at that department to whom such information was reported and note that name on the trip record.
* * *
9.  When a vehicle has been towed or removed pursuant to this section, it must be released to its owner or custodian within one hour after requested. Any vehicle owner, custodian, or agent shall have the right to inspect the vehicle before accepting its return, and no release or waiver of any kind which would release the person or firm towing the vehicle from liability for damages noted by the owner or other legally authorized person at the time of the redemption may be required from any vehicle owner, custodian, or agent as a condition of release of the vehicle to its owner. A detailed, signed receipt showing the legal name of the company or person towing or removing the vehicle must be given to the person paying towing or storage charges at the time of payment, whether requested or not.
(b)  These requirements shall be the minimum standards and shall not preclude enactment of additional regulations by any municipality or county including the right to regulate rates when vehicles are towed from private property.
(3)  This section does not apply to law enforcement, firefighting, rescue squad, ambulance, or other emergency vehicles which are marked as such or to property owned by any governmental entity.
(4)  When a person improperly causes a vehicle to be removed, such person shall be liable to the owner or lessee of the vehicle for the cost of removal, transportation, and storage; any damages resulting from the removal, transportation, or storage of the vehicle; attorneys' fees; and court costs.
(5)(a)  Any person who violates the provisions of subparagraph (2)(a)2. or subparagraph (2)(a)6. is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b)  Any person who violates the provisions of subparagraph (2)(a)7. is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.--s. 1, ch. 76-83; s. 221, ch. 77-104; s. 2, ch. 79-206; s. 2, ch. 79-271; s. 2, ch. 79-410; s. 1, ch. 83-330; s. 51, ch. 87-198; s. 3, ch. 88-240; s. 9, ch. 90-283; s. 839, ch. 97-102.