The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 6171
Compensation of attorney for the personal representative.
Section 733.6171, Florida Statutes 2000
733.6171  Compensation of attorney for the personal representative.--
* * *
(7)  If a separate written agreement regarding compensation exists between the attorney and the decedent, the attorney shall furnish a copy to the personal representative prior to commencement of employment, and, if employed, shall promptly file and serve a copy on all interested persons. Neither a separate agreement nor a provision in the will suggesting or directing the personal representative to retain a specific attorney will obligate the personal representative to employ the attorney or obligate the attorney to accept the representation, but if the attorney who is a party to the agreement or who drafted the will is employed, the compensation paid shall not exceed the compensation provided in the agreement.
(8)  Court proceedings to determine compensation, if required, are a part of the estate administration process, and the costs, including fees for the personal representative's attorney, shall be determined by the court and paid from the assets of the estate unless the court finds the request for attorney's fees to be substantially unreasonable. The court shall direct from which part of the estate they shall be paid.
(9)  The amount and manner of determining compensation for attorneys for personal representatives must be disclosed in the final accounting, unless the disclosure is waived in writing signed by the parties bearing the impact of the compensation and filed with the court. No such waiver shall be valid unless it contains language declaring that the waiving party has actual knowledge of the amount and manner of determining such compensation and, in addition, expressly acknowledging either one of the following two elements:
(a)  That the waiving party has agreed to the amount and manner of determining such compensation and is waiving any objections to payment of such compensation; or
(b)  That the waiving party has the right under subsection (5) to petition the court to decrease such compensation and is waiving that right.
The requirements of this subsection shall not apply if the full amount of such compensation has previously been determined by order of the court after notice. A waiver of the final accounting shall not be effective if it does not meet the requirements of this subsection.
(10)  This section shall apply to estates in which an order of discharge has not been entered prior to its effective date but not to those estates in which attorney's fees have previously been determined by order of court after notice.
History.--s. 4, ch. 93-257; s. 2, ch. 95-401.